Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th March 2007, 10:41   #1241  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@dlflannery

your answer is a good aswer too !
if you cannot evaluate pro/cons mean new audio plugin is ok for you !

@pdjm
attention: Adjust CRF Profile is to use ONLY when you answer "HIT MEDIA SIZE" on crf question.

about the inderlace: the phrase "Type is determined to be ..." is written only for NOT PROGRESSIVE source files.

@Prospero424
thanks, thanks ! you spotted a very ugly error !
automkv will double count the size of audio.... only with ts files
Fixed in next release !

@delacroixp
in next version the queue module got update. AutoMKV will save for every job its xml profile, so will be possible to "Use this profile" with queue

i hope to not break anything...

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 11th March 2007, 10:55   #1242  |  Link
Prospero424
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post

@Prospero424
thanks, thanks ! you spotted a very ugly error !
automkv will double count the size of audio.... only with ts files
Fixed in next release !
Awesome! You rock.
Prospero424 is offline  
Old 11th March 2007, 14:07   #1243  |  Link
delacroixp
Emperor building empire
 
delacroixp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: George.org.za
Posts: 665
@buzzqw (Mar 11, 11:41)

Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post

@delacroixp
in next version the queue module got update. AutoMKV will save for every job its xml profile, so will be possible to "Use this profile" with queue

i hope to not break anything...

BHH
Gr8... will each job need a separate folder or will many jobs be able to use 1 folder, 1 temp folder and can each job have a different xml (profile) ?

Also, if I rip 3 movies in IFO mode into 1 folder (assume each movie is 1 file), including the IFO file and rename them all accordingly... movie1.VOB, movie1.IFO... movie2.VOB, movie2.IFO... etc
Will AutoMKV and/or DGIndex encode all 3 movies correctly ?



Pascal

Btw
You must break something... 10 steps fwd, 1 step bkwd... only GOD gets it right the first time.
delacroixp is offline  
Old 11th March 2007, 14:58   #1244  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
Quote:
will each job need a separate folder or will many jobs be able to use 1 folder, 1 temp folder and can each job have a different xml (profile) ?
in next update the queueXXX.ini (jobs) and the new x264queueXXXprofile.xml goes in the automkv directory, so there is no need to have as many folders as jobs. Even the temp folder could be one only

Quote:
Also, if I rip 3 movies in IFO mode into 1 folder (assume each movie is 1 file), including the IFO file and rename them all accordingly... movie1.VOB, movie1.IFO... movie2.VOB, movie2.IFO... etc
Will AutoMKV and/or DGIndex encode all 3 movies correctly ?
no, sorry. each full rip in one folder. OR put all in one folder, then create the d2v files for each movie and demux only the audio you want (named accordly to movie name).Then you can queue the d2v+audio works

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 11th March 2007, 20:20   #1245  |  Link
nx6
Playing with MKV files...
 
nx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 278
Another try, still cannot find vbs files

@buzzqw

I tried again last night. The AutoMKV folder is on the root level of the S: drive and when I woke up today I had the "cannot find file temp\mkvmaudio.vbs" error again. If I double-click on the file I got a Script Host Error saying that in Line 2, Character 1, it couldn't find the file. I get the same cannot find file error for mkvmaudio2.vbs, movielenght.vbs, and deint.vbs, all of which are in S:\AutoMKV077\temp\ right now.


P.S.: If you're getting ready to do a new release, it would be movielength.vbs.
Attached Files
File Type: txt log2.txt (16.3 KB, 44 views)
nx6 is offline  
Old 11th March 2007, 22:21   #1246  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
the previus log file got approved
there are no errors, all audio were encoded, all subs extracted
you should have your file video_ts.mkv into S:\AutoMKV077\temp\DVD\VIDEO_TS\

here is the size of muxed file
Quote:
18:54:39 Final Muxed size: 733804368 bytes
about cannot find vbs files, could be your antivirus that deined the lauch of those files ?
Quote:
it couldn't find the file
what file ? mkvmaudio.bat ?
also, please try to lauch mkvmaudio.bat , is ok ?

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 00:38   #1247  |  Link
nx6
Playing with MKV files...
 
nx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
the previus log file got approved
there are no errors, all audio were encoded, all subs extracted
you should have your file video_ts.mkv into S:\AutoMKV077\temp\DVD\VIDEO_TS\
Ah, I was looking in \temp. Well, the files from that attempt were all thrown out when I tried again. I saw the line saying what size the muxxed file was but I thought the \DVD folder only held the ripped DVD files, and I didn't see any files that matched the listed size anywhere else.

Quote:
about cannot find vbs files, could be your antivirus that deined the lauch of those files?
I'll see. I turned off the antivirus and am running again right now. Will AutoMKV work with .NET framework 2.0? As that is what I have.

Quote:
what file ? mkvmaudio.bat
In the Script Host Error message? I don't know. It did not specify. I will try taking screenshots next time it happens.

Quote:
also, please try to lauch mkvmaudio.bat , is ok ?
BHH
I'll try that if this attempt freezes on those steps again.
Thank you for your help.
nx6 is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 02:00   #1248  |  Link
bhh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Problem with subs

Hey guys, I'm having a problem getting subs in my foreign XvidD encodes which I am afraid is a bad case of "user error". I've tried a number of things including burning them in and a number of different movies, all of which I have had no suceess. VLC player simply doesn't show them and the subtitle track IS selected and enabled. WMP & WMP classic shows the extra black space at the bottom of the screen but displays nothing, captions are enabled. If anyone could take a look at the attached and steer me in the right direction, I would be very greatfull. This is really the first hiccup I've hit with this fine piece of programming.

Cheers,
the other bhh
Attached Images
  
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2046.txt (10.4 KB, 39 views)
bhh is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 04:00   #1249  |  Link
Shark_jlc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Container/codec=wmv/wmv
Resize filter =none
deinterlacer=film
removeGrain(mode=2)

No subtitles

and the now the movie is about half the viewing size as before (movie.avs does say 720) and the sounds is still out of sync.

I will try again with these settings tonight, but I'm going to re-rip the movie with ripit4me.
Shark_jlc is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 08:30   #1250  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
a little note about subtitles and WMV

first of all for view subtitles is needed http://www.free-codecs.com/download/DirectVobSub.htm and if installed in Haali Media Splitter allowed to load vsfilter

second: in wmv isn't possible muxing subtitle ! you must "embed/burn in" subtitles, by checking on Advanced Settings "Burn Subtitle in Movie"

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 13:06   #1251  |  Link
delacroixp
Emperor building empire
 
delacroixp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: George.org.za
Posts: 665
@buzzqw (Sun Mar 11, 14:58)

Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post

no, sorry. each full rip in one folder. OR put all in one folder, then create the d2v files for each movie and demux only the audio you want (named accordly to movie name).Then you can queue the d2v+audio works
Thanks much though perhaps we (you) could use the idea of watch folders as implemented by Dr DivX (http://stage6.divx.com/Dr_DivX/show_video/1010870) which would allow numerous rips in 1 folder to be automatically encoded according to a specific profile.

As to the default resolution options... Auto, 720, 704, etc... perhaps you could include 'Original'.
I realise that most people use encoding to crunch or compress their movies by 60%, 80% or more... mostly through downsizing and then partly through the elimination of extraneous audio tracks & extras. Only a small fraction of the compression is actually due directly to the new codec... though H264 (Mpeg4 P10) has very a significant advantage over Mpeg2 material.
Nothing beats the quality of original resolution by eliminating the downsizing process.



Pascal
delacroixp is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 13:17   #1252  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
for full widht simply set RESIZER to NONE

i will look how to add even this option

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 13:57   #1253  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
added!

now when selecting "Original" as WIDTH the RESIZER goes to NONE

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 14:57   #1254  |  Link
vgiozo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Greece
Posts: 21
Maybe this isn't exactly the appropriate place to ask this, but it has happened with two dvd ripped movies that subtitles are not shown on video...
(would it be illegal to name those two movies, or could I do that for reference purposes? )

I encoded those movies both with autoMKV and Nero Recode and the subtitles are not shown, although I have all necessary software installed and did not omit any relevant step in the encoding procedure...

DirectVobSub loads, the "Show subtitles" setting is selected, so as the relevant subtitle, but they are not actually displayed...

I even tried ripping the subs with a different program, removing those embedded and merging the new subtitle files to no avail...
Even having internal AND external subs did not help and choosing between the two...

What is at fault here? Should I use an earlier version of DirectVobSub, or is it due to a bad rip? (I re-ripped both movies 2-3 times...in this case, maybe not all protection was properly removed ? )

Last edited by vgiozo; 12th March 2007 at 15:00.
vgiozo is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 15:19   #1255  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
yes, isn't the appropriate thread...

anyway.. are you using mediaplayer classic ?
try reinstalling directvobsub by the link i posted

is haali (if installed) able to load vsfilter ?

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 18:17   #1256  |  Link
nx6
Playing with MKV files...
 
nx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 278
@buzzqw

My job finished early this morning and I am pleased to report that my file came out A-OK. All audio tracks, subs, ect. But now I need to reactivate my Antivirus software and try to find out where my issues were in the past.
nx6 is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 18:59   #1257  |  Link
fogbav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 87
Quote:
@fogbav

hi !

thanks for your vote. now with 3 to 0 ( holy cows, 3 votes only, what the hell ! sometime i think to quit. ) seems that new plugin is preferred.
And i prefer it too.

fogbav, feel free to put your experience in the wiki !
Hi buzzqw !

Sorry that i am not so present here in the forum as i was in the past. I have some big changes in my Job so give me 2 weeks or so and i will do all the tests and bring back my lazy buddy in here again ..8)

The problem is ... your Program is getting near perfect now ... and so all the freaks out there seems to be some kind of "pleased". Please ... never give up ... you do a very great job in here ... even if it gets some kind of silent (3 Votes only).

Best IT is when you here nothing about the IT ....8) Thats the time it is running kind of perfect ... same with your program.

Greets

FoGBaV
fogbav is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 19:16   #1258  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@nx6

glad it is all ok !

@FoGBaV

Hi to see you here again ! i am glad for your new job!

about automkv... bugless ? no more feature ?
what the heck ?!

next version have a changelog as big as two full release...

no prob... till i code i can intruduce more subtle bugs... for your pleasure !

and i hope to release tomorrow

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 20:04   #1259  |  Link
sillKotscha
what's this for?
 
sillKotscha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 993
and after releasing your new version than think about adding flv support
__________________
latest mix sets: http://soundcloud.com/sill
sillKotscha is offline  
Old 12th March 2007, 21:09   #1260  |  Link
nx6
Playing with MKV files...
 
nx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 278
How would I do a grayscale encode in AutoMKV? I remember there being a checkbox on MkvMagic's advanced settings. I might be ripping a DVD of an old B&W film soon and would like to reap the space savings if I can define it as a grayscale job.

Last edited by nx6; 12th March 2007 at 21:11. Reason: typo
nx6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.