Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th March 2007, 17:12   #1  |  Link
Subhash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Why do I get this static ?

I am at the very first step of using Avisynth i.e. opening an .avi file. I set up my test.avs with just 1 line in it avisource("myfile.avi") and got the message "Couldn't locate decompressor for fourcc dvsd". Windows medial player otherwise was able to open the file with no problem but not through the script. I, somehow managed to open it by searching and reading and installing Panasonic DV Codec. Now, I can open the file and it plays it but I get static this static screen every 2-3 seconds:

Any help greatly appreciated...

Thanks.

Subhash.
Attached Images
 
Subhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2007, 18:34   #2  |  Link
alfixdvd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 243
Install ffdshow

Try to open with DirectShowSource("file.avi")
alfixdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2007, 18:55   #3  |  Link
sillKotscha
what's this for?
 
sillKotscha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfixdvd View Post
Install ffdshow

Try to open with DirectShowSource("file.avi")
?? no, avis should be opened via avisource, why directshowsource??

and why should he install ffdshow, as all that is/ was missing is a DV decoder...

Subhash already found out that a DV codec is missing and installed Panasonic DV codec - so far so good...

@Subhash

I'd recommend another DV codec - I can't see your picture as it is not approved by now and I don't know what you mean by saying 'static' - but as I said, try another DV codec. I'd recommend Cedocida DV Codec by A. Dittrich. It is free and open source and supports PAL and NTSC and a variety of in- and output formats...

please un-install your Panasonic DV codec and install Cedocida and report back...

/ Sill

Edit:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subhash View Post
Windows medial player otherwise was able to open the file with no problem but not through the script.
windows does offer a Microsoft DV codec out of the box - that's the one used by WMP... and that makes me curious why avisynth wasn't able to decode your DV file... hmm, probably because Microsoft's DV codec isn't registered as VFW
__________________
latest mix sets: http://soundcloud.com/sill

Last edited by sillKotscha; 11th March 2007 at 19:00.
sillKotscha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2007, 22:58   #4  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,301
Exactly.

I tried loading up some DV AVIs that played in premiere just fine the other day. Drag and drop to VirtualDub complained that no VFW decoder was available. Of course...

Cedocida is nice

~MiSfit
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2007, 23:39   #5  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Bump for approved attachment.

Static. LOL
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2007, 23:54   #6  |  Link
Terranigma
*Space Reserved*
 
Terranigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 953
Looks like a problem with the colorspace, 4:2:2 Planar ?

Edit. I could be wrong. Maybe the wrong type of codec is trying to decode something it's not supposed to

Last edited by Terranigma; 12th March 2007 at 00:02. Reason: correction
Terranigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2007, 00:16   #7  |  Link
Subhash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Thank you all for your replies. As I said in my previous post, I get this every 2or 3 seconds. Here is the good frame from beginning of the same clip that I posted before.


If it was the codec problem, then it wouldn't play at all. Right ?

I will try installing Cedocida and see what happens.

Thanks...
Attached Images
 
Subhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2007, 00:26   #8  |  Link
Terranigma
*Space Reserved*
 
Terranigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Subhash View Post
If it was the codec problem, then it wouldn't play at all.
Actually, try encoding a x264 file to .avi, and change the fourcc to xvid. It won't play correctly. You'd only get a black screen with the video's resolution and audio if it has any audio.

I can't really help you here as i've never experienced anything like this.
foxyshadis any incite? I can sense your presence. I'm a fox after all

Last edited by Terranigma; 12th March 2007 at 00:28.
Terranigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2007, 00:35   #9  |  Link
sillKotscha
what's this for?
 
sillKotscha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terranigma View Post
Actually, try encoding a x264 file to .avi, and change the fourcc to xvid. It won't play correctly.
yes, but it looks like the film footage is of private nature... straight from his DV Cam to the PC - I question that he has changed the fourcc of his footage

maybe something went wrong during transfer - I don't know. But before making any false assumptions please test out Cedocida.

as it turns out this isn't an avisynth issue - this thread should be moved to the DV sub-forum as it will get a wider audiance
__________________
latest mix sets: http://soundcloud.com/sill
sillKotscha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2007, 17:19   #10  |  Link
Subhash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
OK. I uninstalled Panasonic DV Codec and installed cedocida. Made no difference. I transferred the video with Windv which I understand makes a direct copy from the tape to the hard drive. I have tried couple of other clips also transferred the same way and all give the same results.

What else can I try ?
Subhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2007, 17:36   #11  |  Link
sillKotscha
what's this for?
 
sillKotscha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 993
how did you configure WinDV ? for type-1 or type-2 avis?



I don't know if that makes a difference but it's worth a try...

and I remember to split up the DV capture into 20min pieces and join them afterwards...
__________________
latest mix sets: http://soundcloud.com/sill
sillKotscha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2007, 19:38   #12  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,175
Does it work in anything else? At this point there's strong evidence that it's just corrupted, either on the tape or during transfer. Try retransfering. Otherwise you might need to maually remove the bad frames, and maybe check out your camera for causing corruption.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order. ~ Ed Howdershelt
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2007, 20:58   #13  |  Link
Subhash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillKotscha View Post
how did you configure WinDV ? for type-1 or type-2 avis?



I don't know if that makes a difference but it's worth a try...

and I remember to split up the DV capture into 20min pieces and join them afterwards...
All my transfers were configured as Type-2 in Windv. So, there is no issue with that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis View Post
Does it work in anything else? At this point there's strong evidence that it's just corrupted, either on the tape or during transfer. Try retransfering. Otherwise you might need to maually remove the bad frames, and maybe check out your camera for causing corruption.
Yes, all of the clips work just fine with Winamp, WMV and even VLC Player. As for the corruption, I can understand if 1 of them got corrupted during transfer but I have several of them and all of them give me same problem.

I could clip 1 minute from my capture and send it to someone more knowledgable but filesize is going to be a problem. Even 1 minute avi is going to be about 200 MB.

Any suggestions ??

Thanks.

Subhash.
Subhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2007, 21:26   #14  |  Link
Terranigma
*Space Reserved*
 
Terranigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 953
How about seperating the audio from the video by demuxing, then uploading a small sample around 10-30 secs?
Terranigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2007, 23:11   #15  |  Link
Subhash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terranigma View Post
How about seperating the audio from the video by demuxing, then uploading a small sample around 10-30 secs?
That is not going to help because the demuxed files play just fine. I have demuxed m2v and mp2 files from the same avi files and I opened it with DirectShowSource and it played flawlessly. It is just the avi file itself gives me the problem.

I don't know how else we can try to address this issue. I am still stuck at the first step whereas I have a long way to go having to remove noise from the avi files using its filters but I am still at square 1.

Any other ideas please ?

Thanks.

Subhash.
Subhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2007, 23:22   #16  |  Link
Terranigma
*Space Reserved*
 
Terranigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Subhash View Post
That is not going to help because the demuxed files play just fine. I have demuxed m2v and mp2 files from the same avi files and I opened it with DirectShowSource and it played flawlessly. It is just the avi file itself gives me the problem.

I don't know how else we can try to address this issue. I am still stuck at the first step whereas I have a long way to go having to remove noise from the avi files using its filters but I am still at square 1.

Any other ideas please ?

Thanks.

Subhash.
What I meant was, upload a sample and post a url link (Just the video.. no audio please).
Terranigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2007, 04:31   #17  |  Link
Subhash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terranigma View Post
What I meant was, upload a sample and post a url link (Just the video.. no audio please).
OK. I uploaded a small clip (83 MB) to Megaupload.com. Here is the link:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=9S5JB4J3

Would that help ?

Thanks.
Subhash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.