Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th December 2004, 22:37   #41  |  Link
ahgc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 21
Just a new tip: the new Cyberlink Powerdvd 6's filter allows DPLII upmix
Btw, any news on a new version of ffdshow (ac3 output..)

Regds
ahgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2004, 01:33   #42  |  Link
joshbm
Registered User
 
joshbm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Land of the Noobs & the Home of the Brave
Posts: 349
Thanks ahgc for your update!

I'll have to check it out. By the way, so far I haven't heard anything from Milan about ffdshow. To check for updates check the ffdshow website for updates periodically.

PS- 200 POSTS! HAPPY 200 POSTS TO ME!

Regards,
joshbm
joshbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2005, 01:16   #43  |  Link
hrlslcbr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 29
Looks like no one posts here anymore, but I have to ask something.
It seems that the InterVideo filter has the same channel order to the Cyberlink filter (which doesn't modify the length of the audio, nor does it mute the first seconds). The question is; where should each channel be swapped for using this as a Pro-Logic II decoder to use with my GameCube?
For example, should I swap the channels to match AC3Filter's channel configuration and use that filter before outputting the audio to be rendered?
Thanks.
hrlslcbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2005, 17:25   #44  |  Link
dark.soft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 93
Quote:
- From this point the channel mapping is as follows:
* Channel 1->"FL"
* Channel 2->"FR"
* Channel 3->"C"
* Channel 4->"LFE"
* Channel 5->"SL"
* Channel 6->"SR"
In order for channel mapping to be correct for most AC3 encoders (including BeSweet), you need to map the channels to:
* Channel 1->"FL"
* Channel 2->"C"
* Channel 3->"FR"
* Channel 4->"SL"
* Channel 5->"SR"
* Channel 6->"LFE"
And thus need to check "Channel Swap" and enter the following:

Quote:
Front left -> front left
Front center -> front right
Front right -> front center
Back left -> LFE
Back center -> back center
Back right -> back left
LFE -> back right
Are you sure that the channel switching is correct? In your quote, you say, for example, to change in ffdshow the LFE channel with the back right one, but according to what you say above, I should change it with the back left. Is this right or I have misunderstood? Can you post a screen of ffdshow with the correct channel order for clarity?
dark.soft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 09:08   #45  |  Link
joshbm
Registered User
 
joshbm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Land of the Noobs & the Home of the Brave
Posts: 349
@dark.soft: Okay... I will do this in the morning... It's quite late here and I'm tired

@hrlslcbr: I have not tried the new Cyberlink DPLII upmixing method. The old one strictly upmixed to DPLI (which made rear right and rear left sound exactly the same). I will try this in the morning as well :-P.

Regards,
joshbm
__________________
Tired of waiting for video encodes? Get a totally new P4 Desktop Computer for FREE.
joshbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 17:15   #46  |  Link
joshbm
Registered User
 
joshbm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Land of the Noobs & the Home of the Brave
Posts: 349
@dark.soft:

Yes the channel ordering is correct with channel swapping. If you do not believe me, run through this process and encode an ac3 file yourself. Then burn it to a DVD and test it through a 5.1 speaker system. I have run multiple tests and it is the correct channel order.

I will post a screen momentarily.

PS- What Cyberlink product has DPLII upmixing capabilities (so I can download it, test it, and possibly update the guide)?

Regards,
joshbm
__________________
Tired of waiting for video encodes? Get a totally new P4 Desktop Computer for FREE.

Last edited by joshbm; 20th June 2005 at 17:26.
joshbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 19:56   #47  |  Link
dark.soft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 93
@joshbm

Sorry, you were right: the channel order is correct, I discovered it today, thank you!

I have two little OT questions: soft encode is a good AC3 encoder? I can't find out information on a good encoder (excluding ac3enc, wich I don't like). Another thing is: I have 6 mono wavs obtained from a 5.1 wav created by your process, and I need to normalize them individually with sound forge. So, when i choos process>normalize, then I want them at a certain average RMS level, not the standard -31. So, if I have, say, a wav file at -40 db, and I want it at -27, what should I choose in the normalize to slider? And what should I choose at the "if clipping occurs" option to have a better result? Finally, in the scan settings, excluding the "use equal loudness contour option", what other options should I use?

I'm very sorry to ask these things here, but in my topic nobody answered, and I see you're pretty good in audio treatment .
dark.soft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2005, 04:48   #48  |  Link
hrlslcbr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 29
PowerDVD 6 installs a filter that can do PLII upmixing.
hrlslcbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2005, 23:32   #49  |  Link
krieger2005
Registered User
 
krieger2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 377
I have also problems with the Intervideo Filters. I search in the net and it seems, that cyberlink's filter to upmix the sout is "Cyberlink Audio Effect".
krieger2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2007, 12:28   #50  |  Link
OCedHrt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 58
I'm not sure if this is equivalent, but in the current ffdshow you can simply use the dolby decoder to do upmixing.

This seems to take care of everything including LFE.

So, in ffdshow, you would only need to have dolby decoder checked. I also use volume to do normalization, but that's not necessary (although from here you can see that indeed LFE is being generated).

Additionally, ac3 output is working. Just make sure you change the output back to 16bit when you're done otherwise ffdshow only decodes to spdif (hence no sound).
OCedHrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2007, 14:20   #51  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,194
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCedHrt View Post
I'm not sure if this is equivalent, but in the current ffdshow you can simply use the dolby decoder to do upmixing.

This seems to take care of everything including LFE.

So, in ffdshow, you would only need to have dolby decoder checked.
Work, but with bad channel separation:
Code:
Contents (in %) in recovered (') channels
from original channels

ffdshow Dolby decoder
      FL  FR  C  LFE  SL  SR
     --- --- --- --- --- ---
FL'   94   7  17   -  84   9
FR'    6  97  17   -   9  82
C'    48  45 1xx   -  10  10
LFE'  10   6   3   -   7   6
SL'   79   0   0   - 1xx  68
SR'    0  79   0   -  69 1xx
Where 1xx is more than 100% then clipped.

You can see Cyberlink Audio Effect (Power DVD 7) more effective recover at http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...466#post938466
PowerDVD 6 also work like hrlslcbr say.
tebasuna51 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2007, 15:13   #52  |  Link
OCedHrt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Work, but with bad channel separation:
Code:
Contents (in %) in recovered (') channels
from original channels

ffdshow Dolby decoder
      FL  FR  C  LFE  SL  SR
     --- --- --- --- --- ---
FL'   94   7  17   -  84   9
FR'    6  97  17   -   9  82
C'    48  45 1xx   -  10  10
LFE'  10   6   3   -   7   6
SL'   79   0   0   - 1xx  68
SR'    0  79   0   -  69 1xx
Where 1xx is more than 100% then clipped.

You can see Cyberlink Audio Effect (Power DVD 7) more effective recover at http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...466#post938466
PowerDVD 6 also work like hrlslcbr say.
Ah. But that's not free ^^
OCedHrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2007, 16:09   #53  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,194
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCedHrt View Post
Ah. But that's not free ^^
You are right. If you want a free tool you can use ATSurround plugin for Foobar2000:
Code:
ATSurround-AS2 (Foobar)
      FL  FR  C  LFE  SL  SR
     --- --- --- --- --- ---
FL'   67   0   6   -  30   3
FR'    0  67   6   -   3  30
C'     6   6  67   -   1   1
LFE'   -   -   -   -   -   -
SL'    7   4   2   -  51  45
SR'    4   7   2   -  45  51
really better than ffdshow.
tebasuna51 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2007, 02:59   #54  |  Link
OCedHrt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 58
Thanks

But I've already tried. I get a sharing violation on the destination file after about 62 minutes into the audio when converting to 6ch WAV.

BTW, how do you check/generate that information in the table?

Last edited by OCedHrt; 22nd January 2007 at 03:06.
OCedHrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2007, 12:43   #55  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,194
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCedHrt View Post
I get a sharing violation on the destination file after about 62 minutes into the audio when converting to 6ch WAV.
Sorry, I forgot answer you.
Problems with big file size? Greater than 2 GB or 4 GB?
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCedHrt View Post
BTW, how do you check/generate that information in the table?
I use a test channel (with channels independents in time) then:
wav6 -> Downmix -> wav2_dpl -> Upmix -> wav6'
And I compare (volume and phase) output channels with input channels.
Of course with real sounds isn't so easy because channel coupling/cancellation, but at least the procedure must work with independents channels.

There are a new plugin for Foobar foo_dsp_fsurround
with better performance with dpl 2.
tebasuna51 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2007, 20:56   #56  |  Link
plomon
123kid
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: India
Posts: 47
No input/output pins for intervideo audio processor Fx in GrapEdit !!!

Here's the screenshot when I tried to load Intervideo Audioprocessor Fx in Graph Edit:



There is no input/output pin to this module to connect anything....what kind of a weird error is this.
__________________
Have a nice day !!! :cool:
plomon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.