Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th February 2007, 12:25   #381  |  Link
ilpippo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Neverland
Posts: 79
I only see it when hw deinterlacing is on, and it's the same artifact I see in progDVB (a program to watch DVB tv channels) after seeking.
I have it only with VMR9, not with VMR7.
The directx version reported in dxdiag is 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904).
Maybe it's just related with my hardware and video card drivers...
ilpippo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 12:34   #382  |  Link
ilpippo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Neverland
Posts: 79
I just noticed that I don't have it if I enable 'YUV mixing mode' in VMR9 renderer. Unfortunately it seems to be off by default, and I don't think there's a way to enable it globally...
I can enable it in MPC, though. I guess I could just keep using VMR9 in MPC and VMR7 in progDVB...
ilpippo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 12:57   #383  |  Link
ilpippo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Neverland
Posts: 79
Some more tests: what I wrote before is true only if ffdshow is used for mpeg2 decoding only.
If I have ffdshow(mpeg2)+ffdshow(uncompressed) or dscaler+ffdshow(uncompressed) I have this problem with VMR7 and VMR9, no matter if I check or uncheck YUV mixing mode and if I reconnect all the filters. No problems at all with MPV decoder also connecting it to ffdshow uncompressed.
Would you like me to upload one of the small mpeg2 captures I'm using for these tests? Maybe it could be of help...
ilpippo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 13:16   #384  |  Link
multiblitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Are there any plans that ffdshow can be used to playback hd-dvd ? Now that AnydvdHD is available...that would bump up the pq and give the PC agian the lead...
multiblitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 14:15   #385  |  Link
_xxl
ffdshow user
 
_xxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 818
FFmpeg, mplayer and ffdshow can't handle h264 HD-DVD evobs.No multithreaded decoder support.Ms VC-1 codec has multitheaded and DXVA, but no support yet for vc1 HD-DVD evobs in ffdshow.
_xxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 14:40   #386  |  Link
cc979
Curious BetaTester
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
That can happen if you have "keep aspect ratio" enabled.
so is it a small bug then ?
__________________
Asrock N68-S AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor (2.6GHz) - Crucial 2GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 - Nvidia 9600GT

Tools: ProcessExplorer & ProcessMonitor - BatchCompressor

Guide: MinGW Compiling GCC
cc979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 15:06   #387  |  Link
haruhiko_yamagata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilpippo80 View Post
Some more tests: what I wrote before is true only if ffdshow is used for mpeg2 decoding only.
If I have ffdshow(mpeg2)+ffdshow(uncompressed) or dscaler+ffdshow(uncompressed) I have this problem with VMR7 and VMR9, no matter if I check or uncheck YUV mixing mode and if I reconnect all the filters. No problems at all with MPV decoder also connecting it to ffdshow uncompressed.
Would you like me to upload one of the small mpeg2 captures I'm using for these tests? Maybe it could be of help...
Thank you for testing.
It's not reproducible for me. It may depend on the sample or your hardware. Please upload the sample.

Quote:
Revision 933 - Directory Listing
Modified Sat Feb 17 13:58:33 2007 UTC (4 minutes, 35 seconds ago) by h_yamagata
Raw video and HW deinterlacing
enable interlaced flag only when ffdshow is inputing VIH2-interlaced format.
Though it was not symptomatic for me, it might not be safe to test dwTypeSpecificFlags without checking the connection type.
__________________
[ Download ffdshow | Wiki ]
haruhiko_yamagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 15:33   #388  |  Link
ilpippo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Neverland
Posts: 79
@haruhiko
I sent you the sample...
ilpippo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 17:50   #389  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc979 View Post
so is it a small bug then ?
Only if there also are black bars at the top and bottom.

But why resize to 720x576 and then go to fullscreen (which does another resize operation)? Is there perhaps a PAL TV connected via TV-out?
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 19:11   #390  |  Link
cc979
Curious BetaTester
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
Only if there also are black bars at the top and bottom.

But why resize to 720x576 and then go to fullscreen (which does another resize operation)? Is there perhaps a PAL TV connected via TV-out?
i was converting a hd vid and want see what options looked best

it was 'Elephants_Dream_HD.avi'

i will upload a snippet if you like
__________________
Asrock N68-S AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor (2.6GHz) - Crucial 2GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 - Nvidia 9600GT

Tools: ProcessExplorer & ProcessMonitor - BatchCompressor

Guide: MinGW Compiling GCC
cc979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 20:19   #391  |  Link
cc979
Curious BetaTester
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 430
after testing more testing, with a new clip 'transformers.1080p.divx.avi'

its got no borders and its 1904x784, i have re-encoded it 640x274

resize off on both clips
using ffdshow not in fullscreen normal
using ffdshow in fullscreen normal

resize set to 720x576 on both clips
using ffdshow not in fullscreen only borders added to top and bottom
using ffdshow in fullscreen black borders on the sides

i did not matter which render i used either, its looking more like a bug to me
__________________
Asrock N68-S AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor (2.6GHz) - Crucial 2GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 - Nvidia 9600GT

Tools: ProcessExplorer & ProcessMonitor - BatchCompressor

Guide: MinGW Compiling GCC
cc979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 21:41   #392  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,668
A sample would be helpful, because I cannot reproduce it.


But I think I have found another bug:
I re-encode a 640x352 sample with VirtualDub and ffdshow VFW and enable image processing. If I use the crop filter to remove a bit from top and bottom, then the actual video will be cropped, but not the frame size. So the output is still 640x352, but with black bars top and bottom, equal to the size I cropped.
And another one:
If I resize to 640x274 with keep aspect ratio on, then the frame size will stay 640x352 instead of resizing and added black bars to the sides. Without aspect ratio correction it works ok.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 21:49   #393  |  Link
cc979
Curious BetaTester
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 430
here is the a sample

http://www.mytempdir.com/1220860

i've just found if the subtitles if ticked even if it has none - it displays correctly

subtitles off - black borders on the sides
__________________
Asrock N68-S AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor (2.6GHz) - Crucial 2GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 - Nvidia 9600GT

Tools: ProcessExplorer & ProcessMonitor - BatchCompressor

Guide: MinGW Compiling GCC
cc979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 23:09   #394  |  Link
Yong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 577
i think resize filter bugged since rev850, or may be earlier rev.
and i tried the resizer in zoomplayer, its only works in fullscreen mode,
windowed mode has same problem in mpc.

im using ffdshow_rev926_20070215_clsid_sse_icl9

Last edited by Yong; 17th February 2007 at 23:12.
Yong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 23:47   #395  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,668
I still cannot reproduce it
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2007, 23:52   #396  |  Link
_xxl
ffdshow user
 
_xxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 818
New beta testers are required for ffdshow-tryouts.
_xxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2007, 00:10   #397  |  Link
Yong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 577
Compiling error with r934:
ffdshowRemoteAPI.cpp: In member function 'LRESULT Tremote::remoteWndProc(HWND__*, UINT, WPARAM, LPARAM)':
ffdshowRemoteAPI.cpp:307: error: 'struct IffdshowDecA' has no member named 'grabNow'
make: *** [ffdshow_all.o] Error 1
Yong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2007, 00:28   #398  |  Link
Yong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 577

1. rundll32.exe crash if i delete the loaded preset image.
2. im getting "Reconnect failed, please restart video application" if using resize filter with VMR9 windowed/renderless mode.
3. the weird resize problem seems only happended if using overlay mixer/haali video renderer, im not sure though, need more testing
4. ffdshow crash with this sample, http://y0ngc6.googlepages.com/KoimomoDEMO300.mp4
, encoded with x264 r622, he aac 64kbps

Last edited by Yong; 18th February 2007 at 01:06.
Yong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2007, 01:47   #399  |  Link
haruhiko_yamagata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yong View Post
1. rundll32.exe crash if i delete the loaded preset image.
2. im getting "Reconnect failed, please restart video application" if using resize filter with VMR9 windowed/renderless mode.
3. the weird resize problem seems only happended if using overlay mixer/haali video renderer, im not sure though, need more testing
4. ffdshow crash with this sample, http://y0ngc6.googlepages.com/KoimomoDEMO300.mp4
, encoded with x264 r622, he aac 64kbps
1. OK, loaded preset should be protected.
2. Do you use rev 928 or later? Do you use queue?
4. It's not reproducible for me.

Thanks.
__________________
[ Download ffdshow | Wiki ]
haruhiko_yamagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2007, 02:17   #400  |  Link
haruhiko_yamagata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,560
@ilpippo80
Confirmed. Thank you for the sample.
__________________
[ Download ffdshow | Wiki ]
haruhiko_yamagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffdshow, ffdshow tryouts, ffdshow-mt, ffplay, icl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.