Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th February 2007, 20:55   #421  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
Okay, well a short little preliminary test of the blank clip script on the single core led to nothing. I aborted it after 12.1%. Mostly because it crashed @ 12% on my dual core.

I will complete a full test on the single core, it will just take a long time. I have access to another dual core that I will test eventually, and see if I can isolate it further.

@TSP
Is there anything I can do to help you diagnose this better? Like send you the error report created by windows when it crashes?

I don't know if I mentioned this or not, but it crashes on Xvid as well. The weired thing about it is that the blank clip script doesn't crash (atleast, not that I remember), but it does crash on the Step Up script, so I am sure that it is not just x264's problem.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2007, 05:37   #422  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
Don't you have an E6600 overclocked to 3ghz? Maybe it's not as stable as you think it is.
squid_80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2007, 02:53   #423  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
Nope, its not the overclock for two reasons.

1) I just updated by bios and my clocks are now back to normal, so I tested to be sure, and it still crashed.

2) I just tested on a new core 2 duo build of mine, actually I built it for my mom, but it also crashes using the same exact filters/MeGUI setup/Avisynth setup.

Edit: I think that I found the problem!!!!!!!!

TSP, try running the blankclip encode using the new colormatrix 2.1. If I removed Colormatrix() from the script, it worked! So, I think that the new multithreaded version of Colormatrix is having issues with you multithreaded Avisynth.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo

Last edited by Adub; 6th February 2007 at 04:12.
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2007, 10:52   #424  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
merlin7777: Yes colormatrix 2.1 does crash very fast on my machine. setting threads to 1 in colormatrix seems to be more stable
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/

Last edited by tsp; 6th February 2007 at 11:17.
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2007, 15:29   #425  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
So is this an official bug? Should I report it to tritical in the Colormatrix 2.1 thread? or should I just go along using "1" threads, even though according to the manual, that should be the default.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2007, 16:15   #426  |  Link
webzeb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: France
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by webzeb View Post
Hello,

Is there any solution to use MT/SetMT for resizing (Spline36Resize) under FFDShow ?

SetMTMode seems not working (GetMTMode return '0')...

Thank you,

Fred
__________________
Create More !
webzeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2007, 21:19   #427  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
What kind of processor are you using?
Besides MT doesn't like resizing, and that is the one that you will want for realtime watching.
SetMTmode is better for encoding, unfortunately for you, it supports resizing but it wont usually speed up realtime watching significantly, at least it doesn't for me. That is why I use MT for realtime viewing.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2007, 21:32   #428  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
webzeb: The problem is that ffdshow insert a source filter before the avisynth script so SetMtmode is never the first filter in the script. You can see it by removing the selection in "add ffdshow video source" checkbox in the avisynth option in ffdshow.

Merlin7777: Yes the bug is official. I don't know if it is triticals code or mine that are wrong (probably mine ). Also if threads is not specified the default value is the number of cores available according to the manual.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2007, 21:47   #429  |  Link
webzeb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: France
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin7777 View Post
What kind of processor are you using?
Besides MT doesn't like resizing, and that is the one that you will want for realtime watching.
SetMTmode is better for encoding, unfortunately for you, it supports resizing but it wont usually speed up realtime watching significantly, at least it doesn't for me. That is why I use MT for realtime viewing.
I use a Core 2 Duo E6300, overclocked @3.326Mhz.

I play HD (720p/1080p) stuff, resized to 1024*768px.
(I watch it on a 1024*768px plasma TV. )

Thank you for your answer,

Fred
__________________
Create More !
webzeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2007, 23:09   #430  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
It is possible to use a resizer with mt() (at least after I fixed a bug in mt.dll see first post) by first doing the vertical resize and afterwards the horizontal resize. Something like this:
Code:
src=avisource("c:\test.avi")
s.mt("spline36resize(1280,last.height())",splitvertical=false)
mt("spline36resize(last.width(),704)",splitvertical=true)
It produces the exact same result as spline36resize(1280,704) because avisynth internally split the resizer up into a seperate horizontal and vertical resize
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2007, 23:17   #431  |  Link
Terranigma
*Space Reserved*
 
Terranigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 953
Thanks for the new version tsp (0.6)
Terranigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2007, 23:46   #432  |  Link
BigDid
Actually in reserve
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,605
Hi,

@TSP, many thanks from a young dualcore owner (still in test). Continue the good work.

Regarding speed some test results here http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...439#post948439
or here http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...322#post949322

Did
__________________
Having a problem with AutoGK? Read & use the FAQ & MORE FAQ first
Want to exchange on AutoGK? try doom10.org
In reserve (inactive) for an undefined period of time.
BigDid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2007, 00:08   #433  |  Link
webzeb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: France
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsp View Post
It is possible to use a resizer with mt() (at least after I fixed a bug in mt.dll see first post) by first doing the vertical resize and afterwards the horizontal resize. Something like this:
Code:
src=avisource("c:\test.avi")
s.mt("spline36resize(1280,last.height())",splitvertical=false)
mt("spline36resize(last.width(),704)",splitvertical=true)
It produces the exact same result as spline36resize(1280,704) because avisynth internally split the resizer up into a seperate horizontal and vertical resize
Many thanks !
__________________
Create More !
webzeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2007, 02:29   #434  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
Actually TSP you are wrong, the default is one thread at least it is supposed to be:
Quote:
threads:

Sets the number of threads Colormatrix will use for processing. Can be any value greater than 0 and, for YUY2, less than the frame height, for YV12, less than the frame height divided by 2. If set to 0, ColorMatrix will automatically detect the number of available processors and set threads equal to that value.

default - 1 (int)
Yeah, and you are right about setting the threads to 1, is last just a little bit longer, but still crashes.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo

Last edited by Adub; 8th February 2007 at 02:31.
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2007, 09:37   #435  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
Merlin7777: yes threads=1 are the default must have seen the default value for thrdmthd. Can you reproduce the crash with version 2.0?
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2007, 15:08   #436  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
if you mean colormatrix 2.0, then no. On my preliminary tests with colormatrix 2.0 and the blankclip script, I couldn't get it to crash. It appears that the new multithreading in colormatrix is very skittish when pared with MT Avisynth.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2007, 16:41   #437  |  Link
Jeremy Duncan
Didée Fan
 
Jeremy Duncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,079
tsp,

Is mt.dll version 0.5 different from mt.dll 0.6 ? Or is only the avisynth.dll different ?
Jeremy Duncan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2007, 18:25   #438  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
Jeremy Duncan: MT 0.6 contains a new mt.dll (that fixes the bug with vertical resizing) and avisynth.dll(same the one from post #407)
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2007, 18:38   #439  |  Link
Jeremy Duncan
Didée Fan
 
Jeremy Duncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,079
Thank you.
Jeremy Duncan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2007, 00:11   #440  |  Link
BlueCup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 66
Just throwing this out there, but is it possible this filter can put too much constant strain on the CPU/mobo and burn something out or cause damage somewhere? Let's say with a 12hr+ encode.
BlueCup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.