Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st January 2007, 08:44   #401  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Wo View Post
Hey, decided to give the new MT avisynth.dll for 2.5.7 a try. I'm doing a 2-pass VBR encode with CCE and while my CPU usage started around 95-98%, after 30 minutes it's dropped down to 77-83%. Encoding speed has likewise dropped down from 3.60x to 3.33x. Not sure if that is meaningful at all, just thought I'd post here tho. Here's my script:
Code:
setmtmode(2)
loadplugin("D:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\DGDecode.dll")

mpeg2source("E:\MOVIE\VTS_01_1.d2v",idct=6)
Lanczos4Resize(720, 464, 0, 12, 720, 552)
AddBorders(0, 8, 0, 8)
AssumeFPS(23.976, true)
LetterBox(0, 0, 8, 8)
ConvertToYUY2()
CCE is a 1-thread encoder right?

The first pass may not be hindering SetMT from using the cores. Once the 2nd pass starts going, CCE may be bottlenecking Avisynth.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2007, 11:03   #402  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
J-Wo: It could be because one of the avisynth threads stalled. TRy downloading process explorer Run it while CCE is running (before and after you experience the slowdown) and double-click on the cce process. Select the thread tab. The cpu utilization between the two avisynth threads should be evenly distributed if one of them is hovering about 0-10% it might be a bug in avisynth.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2007, 18:05   #403  |  Link
J-Wo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 213
The avisynth threads never get down that low, they seem to be steady around 25% +/- 5%. Again after ~30 mins of encoding, CPU utilization has dropped to 76-80%. If you'd like I could run a comparison with an older version of MT. BTW, is there an easy way to have CCE log how long the encoding process took? I'm not often at my computer during encoding so I often miss the window before it closes...
J-Wo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2007, 18:38   #404  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
it would be fine if you could compare it with the 2.5.6MT version and the non-MT 2.5.7 version. The option to enable the log file hides in the options->outputs menu.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2007, 17:09   #405  |  Link
henryho_hk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 889
Problem with WriteFile with SetMTMode()

I have problem using Writefile() with SetMTMode(). Below is a simplified scenario:

Case 1: The values are nicely placed in c:\1.txt delimited by a space.
Code:
Blankclip(pixel_type="yuy2",color=$000000,length=71,width=720,height=240,fps=30000,fps_denominator=1001).killaudio()
trim(0,-1)
space=" "
writefile("c:\1.txt", "Width", "space", "Height", "space", "Framerate", "space", "FramerateNumerator", "space", "FramerateDenominator", "space", "HasAudio", append=false)
Case 2: The space characters become something like "I don't know what "space" is".
Code:
SetMTMode(2)
Blankclip(pixel_type="yuy2",color=$000000,length=71,width=720,height=240,fps=30000,fps_denominator=1001).killaudio()
trim(0,-1)
space=" "
writefile("c:\2.txt", "Width", "space", "Height", "space", "Framerate", "space", "FramerateNumerator", "space", "FramerateDenominator", "space", "HasAudio", append=false)
I am using Avisynth.dll in http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/avisynthMT257.2.zip

Last edited by henryho_hk; 23rd January 2007 at 17:11.
henryho_hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2007, 22:38   #406  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,563
Try
global space = " "
I guess it's just a scoping issue.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2007, 23:38   #407  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
global space =" " would work but it is a bug that happens because each thread has each own var table but they didn't have access to the local var table that are created when the filter chain is created (that contains the variable space in this case) I have fixed this in this version (avisynthMT 2.5.7.3)
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 15:29   #408  |  Link
henryho_hk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 889
tsp, thank you very much.
henryho_hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2007, 07:13   #409  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
A dummy's query, does a socket-939 AMD 64 3500+ Venice Core have hyperthreading ? AMD's website doesn't help me. Another way of putting it, is MT useful with that processor ?
halsboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2007, 07:29   #410  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,266
MT's not useful as your CPU isn't dual-core. AMD doesn't have anything like hyperthreading IIRC.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2007, 18:18   #411  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsp View Post
global space =" " would work but it is a bug that happens because each thread has each own var table but they didn't have access to the local var table that are created when the filter chain is created (that contains the variable space in this case) I have fixed this in this version (avisynthMT 2.5.7.3)
I was having problems with the 2.56 version where the program would quickly exit whenever it would encode a certain frame. For some reason, this version doesn't have any issues. I'll definitely keep it for now.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 20:15   #412  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,686
I believe that I have found a new bug. I was recently trying to encode a movie, Step Up, to x264, using the following script:
Quote:
SetMTmode(2)
DGdecode_Source("C:/Step Up/decomb ivtc.avs", info=3)
Colormatrix(hints=true)
AssumeTFF.Telecide(guide=1).Decimate()
Autocrop(0)
Spline36resize(1280,702)
Except every time that I go to encode it, eventually x264, versions 620 and 621, spit out an in windows, saying that it needs to close. When I click for more information, the dll in question switches between "decomb.dll" and "Avisynth.dll". Also, I got the error to occur using xvid encraw, so I know that it is not encoder specific. However, I could only get xvid to error out on the Step Up script, not the blankclip script, as I could with x264.

My avisynth.dll is your 2.5.7.2 I suppose. I have yet to try your latest one, but I will check right now.

Edit: okay, 2.5.7.3 errors out as well.
You can find the error using megui if you use the HQ-Slow profile and the following script:
Quote:
setmtmode(2)

blankclip(pixel_type="YV12",length=100000).AddGrain(100,0,0)
Colormatrix()
AssumeTFF().Telecide(guide=1).Decimate()
#crop
#resize
#denoise

Spline36resize(1280,704)
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo

Last edited by Adub; 28th January 2007 at 23:35.
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2007, 23:42   #413  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,686
TSP, can you confirm the bug?

Can anyone confirm the bug?
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2007, 15:40   #414  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
Merlin7777: 80 % done with second pass x264 HQ-Slow profile and no crash yet with the blankclip script.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2007, 21:19   #415  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,686
What version of decomb.dll are you using?
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2007, 22:18   #416  |  Link
webzeb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: France
Posts: 21
Hello,

Is there any solution to use MT/SetMT for resizing (Spline36Resize) under FFDShow ?

SetMTMode seems not working (GetMTMode return '0')...

Thank you,

Fred
__________________
Create More !
webzeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2007, 19:00   #417  |  Link
bikes302
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
I must say that I am quite thrilled that I finally found this multithread mod to avisynth. I bought a new dual core machine hoping to encode faster, but when I tried it was just as slow. It was taking me 12 hrs per pass, 24 hrs total on my 2.66 Ghz machine. I noticed it was only using one core and I was quite upset. I found out that avisynth was bottlenecking my encode and found this. I added in the MT dll and replaced my avisynth.dll file and my encode now uses 100% both cores and went from 12 hrs per pass to abt 5 hrs per pass and 10 total. I must say I am more than thrilled with this.

Just thought I should mention though that there are a few issues. I am not sure what exactly, but I cant do both passes continuously. Once the one pass finishes in VDub, I have to close and reopen to do the second pass or else I get one of those VDub needs to close, sorry for the inconvience. It also happens occassionally as soon as it starts to encode. If thats the case I just close and reopen and keep trying until it works, eventually it starts to work and once it starts it has no issues. Which puzzles me because sometimes it works and sometimes it doesnt with the same settings, but I dont care since my encode time was cut in half.
bikes302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2007, 21:14   #418  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
Merlin7777: decomb 5.2.2
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2007, 10:06   #419  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,686
okay, i am testing on a different computer, same filter versions, only single core. Also, TSP, do you have your threads set to "auto" in your HQ-Slow profile?
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2007, 13:54   #420  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
merlin7777: yes threads are set to auto
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.