Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th January 2007, 19:37   #1401  |  Link
TauTau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Hi,

the last few days I had a few jobs encoded from mpeg2 to x264 with staxrip. After all that CPU-Terror, I found out, that each file has the audio from the first file... How could that happen?
TauTau is offline  
Old 5th January 2007, 06:09   #1402  |  Link
nohead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
How would I use the latest X264 with Staxrip?
Could I just download the wrong version and ignore the message?
Actually, I just replaced the x264.exe file in the application\x264 folder with the newer version and ignore the message. I'm using v6.14 and it's just great for my core 2 duo
nohead is offline  
Old 5th January 2007, 09:33   #1403  |  Link
cobrajet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
an updated version shall come out
cobrajet is offline  
Old 8th January 2007, 07:06   #1404  |  Link
nohead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
I must be drunk... but wait... I see a new version 0.9.9.3...
Grabbing NOW!!!
Thanks to whoever who worked on the new version...
nohead is offline  
Old 8th January 2007, 07:34   #1405  |  Link
wunschkind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 42
wow,

great... thank you very much for the update


wunschkind
wunschkind is offline  
Old 8th January 2007, 16:37   #1406  |  Link
DarkZell666
aka XaS
 
DarkZell666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 1,122
Sorry, I'll have to nitpick:
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohead
I'm using v6.14
"rev. 614" doesn't mean "v6.14" at all, be careful when mentioning version numbers like that
__________________

Q9300 OC @ 3.2ghz / Asus P5E3 / 4GB PC10600 / Geforce 8600 GTS
DarkZell666 is offline  
Old 8th January 2007, 16:55   #1407  |  Link
nohead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
"rev. 614" doesn't mean "v6.14" at all, be careful when mentioning version numbers like that
Told ya that I'm usually drunk when I post...LOL (build, rev, ver, trunk, wip, alpha, beta, rc; u just must lover programmers...

Last edited by nohead; 9th January 2007 at 04:46.
nohead is offline  
Old 9th January 2007, 16:47   #1408  |  Link
LRN
TeMa=) team member
 
LRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Universe, Galaxy, Solar System, Earth, Russia, Moscow
Posts: 212
How about changelog? What's new in 0.9.9.3?
__________________
Without effort, you can't even pull a fish out of the pond.
Without a pond you can't pull it out even with effort.
LRN is offline  
Old 9th January 2007, 17:20   #1409  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
Read this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Changelog 0.9.9.3 (2007-01-07)
  • Fix: Autodetection of NTSC film content was broke because of a change in DGIndex's d2v file format.
  • Fix: The delay wasn't detected for muxing profiles and thus wasn't detected for AC3
  • Fix: FluxSmooth wasn't detected as requirement
  • Automatic internet updates are now fully supported. When StaxRip starts it checks the internet if there is a new StaxRip version available. If a new version is available it downloads and installs it automatically after a user confirmation.
  • New setup wizard with Vista like command buttons so the user don't have to bother with a next button and got the tooltip right on the button.
  • New DGIndex feature to use relative file paths is now supported in that all AviSynth scripts are written to the source directory
  • External Applications get the message that informs about wrong versions back enabled after downloading
  • Anamorphic encoding: In case no auto resize is performed the resize value get adjusted to the image size actually used
  • Crop dialog: Opening the crop dialog now disables the crop reminder assistant tip so the tip is skipped automatically and doesn't have to be clicked away with 'next' manually
  • AAC uses now the new encoder by Nero
  • x264 and AAC are now the default codecs
  • x264: The 'Quality' value (--crf) of the profile 'Constant Quality' was changed from 20 to 22
  • Jobs: Starting encoding has now to be started with the job dialog. Pressing 'Next' creates a job and opens the job dialog so the only thing left to do is pressing 'Start' in the job dialog
  • Preview Dialog: New menu item and command added to the preview dialog to delete all selections at once
  • Third party applications: Automatic detection of required applications located within MeGUI's tools directory
  • Update: DGIndex/DGDecode was updated to version 1.4.8
  • Update: x264 616
  • Update: DivX 6.4
  • Update: XviD 1.1.2
  • Commands: The 'Add Job' command couln't be used from the menu
Deinorius is offline  
Old 10th January 2007, 10:04   #1410  |  Link
ch@@boom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 38
hey stax
thx for the new version

1 small change request:
option to update all external apps in one sweep without user intervention
ch@@boom is offline  
Old 12th January 2007, 03:17   #1411  |  Link
bob0r
Pain and suffering
 
bob0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,337
StaxRip_0.9.9.3.zip mirrored on http://x264.nl

When will x264 use --threads auto?
What about all other new x264 settings?
bob0r is offline  
Old 12th January 2007, 12:58   #1412  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
Which settings do you mean specifically?
Deinorius is offline  
Old 14th January 2007, 10:19   #1413  |  Link
cobrajet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
0.9.9.4 out
cobrajet is offline  
Old 15th January 2007, 20:55   #1414  |  Link
hellfred
FFmpeg fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 427
Changelog

The changelog is rather short, which was to be expected taking the small period of time between 0.9.9.3 and 0.9.9.4 into account:
Code:
0.9.9.4 (2007-01-14)

    * Fix: CLI (command line interface) was broke due to a feature introduced by version 0.9.9.3
    * Fix: DivX certification profile with no restriction combined with 1 pass quality based encoding was broke
    * x264 --threads auto added as default, because of this StaxRip will offer but not force to reset all video codec related settings.
    * Update: DivX 6.4.0.51
    * Update: AviSynth 2.5.7
    * Update: VirtualDub 1.6.17
hellfred is offline  
Old 22nd January 2007, 04:00   #1415  |  Link
nohead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
0.9.9.5 (2007-01-21)

* mkvtoolnix 2.0.0 added, StaxRip can handle now raw x264 streams
* MP4Box 0.4.3_2006-11-15 added
* Additionally to the 'Default Target Directory' project option there is now a 'Default Target Name' option. The value of both options may contain macros which can be choosen from a new menu containing friendly names
* The button to open a source in the main dialog shows the 'Source Files' dialog directly instead of displaying a context menu. To show the file browser directly the text box can be double clicked, the file browser shown here supports multiselect, multible files will be alphabetically ordered. Hovering the mouse over text boxes in the main dialog shows a hint that the text box can be double clicked
* Check for updates can be performed manually ('Help/Check For Updates')
* Lanczos4Resize added to the filter profiles as 'Very Sharp'
* Saving a template profile from now on flags the active project as saved so StaxRip won't any longer bother asking to save
* The title bar shows now always the name of the template used
* Auto Resze is now restricted to not resize the width higher as the source width (only applied if the source width is higher than 576). Please report a Issue if this is a limitation for you
* Improved initial directory for file browser dialogs
* The download page has now a link pointing always to the latest StaxRip version using a php redirect
Another new version. Thanks for your hard works!
nohead is offline  
Old 22nd January 2007, 23:23   #1416  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,443
This sudden new activity is making me a little dizzy! But it is a welcome sight to see!
laserfan is offline  
Old 23rd January 2007, 11:58   #1417  |  Link
wdmalik
Struggling for Perfection
 
wdmalik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
yea ... thnx god development started
wdmalik is offline  
Old 23rd January 2007, 17:35   #1418  |  Link
digitalone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 29
three new versions in less than three weeks!! thx a lot bro..really appreciate ur hard work.
digitalone is offline  
Old 25th January 2007, 22:50   #1419  |  Link
Nakaleen
Registered User
 
Nakaleen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 17
I have been using Staxrip for ages now, encoding all my DVD's and DVB recordings. I have found that Staxrip is the best (9.9.2).

But I am building a HTPC. At the moment I have ...

DVR-MS to MPG automated (DVRMSToolBox)
16:9 or 4:3 sorted manually
convert all MPG's to Xvid automated (using mencoder)

Two things, I wish to make it all automated, hopefully with Staxrip's auto crop for 4:3 dvb recordings. Also a better Xvid encoding (my mencoder settings suck as it takes 4X as long as Staxrip to encode)

I have been looking at the Staxrip commandline settings but I'm having trouble finding settings I need, they are...

Set the bitrate: I want to set the Video bitrate for xvid, but according to the commandline help I can only set the % (what ever that means?!?)

Set the Width:height ie I want all my 4:3 footage to be 640:480 and my 16:9 to be 640:352

Can Staxrip do these things via commandline and automated (for example I want all my recordings on my HTPC to be encoded overnight while I sleep) as at the moment I am using Staxrip manually to encode each recording?

Or should I look at somehow use AviSynth directly via batch/commandline?

BTW: If you were wondering what mencoder settings I am using it is...

16:9 Pass 1
"c:\mplayer\mencoder.exe" -noodml %1 -o %2 -vf pp=fd,crop=720:572,scale=640:356 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg4:mbd=2:trell:v4mv:last_pred=2:dia=-1:vmax_b_frames=2:vb_strategy=1:cmp=3:subcmp=3recmp=0:vqcomp=0.6:turbo:vpass=1:vbitrate=746 -oac mp3lame -srate 44100 -lameopts vbr=0:br=128:vol=0:mode=0:aq=7adding=3 -af volnorm -ffourcc DX50

16:9 Pass 2
"c:\mplayer\mencoder.exe" -noodml %1 -o %2 -vf pp=fd,crop=720:572,scale=640:356 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg4:mbd=2:trell:v4mv:last_pred=2:dia=-1:vmax_b_frames=2:vb_strategy=1:cmp=3:subcmp=3recmp=0:vqcomp=0.6:turbo:vpass=2:vbitrate=746 -oac mp3lame -srate 44100 -lameopts vbr=0:br=128:vol=0:mode=0:aq=7adding=3 -af volnorm -ffourcc DX50

4:3 Pass 1
"c:\mplayer\mencoder.exe" -noodml %1 -o %2 -vf pp=fd,crop=528:572,scale=640:480 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg4:mbd=2:trell:v4mv:last_pred=2:dia=-1:vmax_b_frames=2:vb_strategy=1:cmp=3:subcmp=3recmp=0:vqcomp=0.6:turbo:vpass=1:vbitrate=746 -oac mp3lame -srate 44100 -lameopts vbr=0:br=128:vol=0:mode=0:aq=7adding=3 -af volnorm -ffourcc DX50

4:3 Pass 2
"c:\mplayer\mencoder.exe" -noodml %1 -o %2 -vf pp=fd,crop=528:572,scale=640:480 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg4:mbd=2:trell:v4mv:last_pred=2:dia=-1:vmax_b_frames=2:vb_strategy=1:cmp=3:subcmp=3recmp=0:vqcomp=0.6:turbo:vpass=2:vbitrate=746 -oac mp3lame -srate 44100 -lameopts vbr=0:br=128:vol=0:mode=0:aq=7adding=3 -af volnorm -ffourcc DX50

Last edited by Nakaleen; 25th January 2007 at 22:59. Reason: added mencoder settings
Nakaleen is offline  
Old 27th January 2007, 01:26   #1420  |  Link
CvH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
some litle problems at HDTV encoding

- *.TS (H.264 / DVB-S2 / 1080) streams arent supported yet (afaik no tool currently supports that )

-> works only if i do this
Quote:
- start GRAPHEDIT
- point Halli media splitter to the input.ts file
- insert Halli matroska muxer to create output.mkv
- link video and audio pins
- "play" monitor output in the splitter dialog pop up
now open the output.mkv in StaxRip

-> works afaik only with ffdshow (libavcodec decoder)

-> didnīt work with PowerDVD 6/7 (Decoder couldnīt detect the fps (maybe ffdshow also not, but it didnīt output an error) so the decoder canīt be used)

-> possible fix is to have the fps in human control or a possibility to load an avs script like ("DirectShowSource("c:\output.mkv",fps=25.00,audio=false)")
-> somewhere is an AviSynth feature, but where ?


-> the resize switch limits at 720x... , but would be usefull for hdtv to increse it till 1920


-> the crop/previewwindow is always to big for my screen at HDTV (movie @ 1920 , screen @ 1440) possible always starts at 80% or something


would be nice if it can be fixed and or included

tx in advance
CvH is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
gui, h.264, h.265, hevc, mkv, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.