Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > One click suites for DVD backup and DVD creation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd August 2006, 23:49   #41  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
Just a quick question.
Is there any way of making QEnc to use a custom matrice?

PS> Cant wait to check the next release. Some of the mentioned features sound good.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 09:22   #42  |  Link
Mr_Odwin
FAVC Man
 
Mr_Odwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by bEnGaLi tHuG
Just a quick question.
Is there any way of making QEnc to use a custom matrice?
Not currently that I know of, aside from editing the Title.bat file manually. Either it's beyond the scope of the application, being quite complicated for the average user, or I may add it via a secret/hidden advanced options tab.
Mr_Odwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 15:26   #43  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
Speaking of keeping it simple but allowing advanced users extra features, I noticed you are thinking about allowing filters - The way JDobbs inplemented filter support is smart by proving a type in window for user input that appends to the script. If somebody doesn't know how to type in Undot().Deen() (or whatever), I'm not so sure they should be using filters anyway. Certainly it is a way to keep constant new filter support requests from coming at you.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 16:31   #44  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,360
does this include menu autobuilding as well?

well, my 1st try went like this:

Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not find file 'D:\!tmp\FAVC\Working Folder 0\Title0Info.txt'.
File name: 'D:\!tmp\FAVC\Working Folder 0\Title0Info.txt'
   at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
   at System.IO.FileStream.Init(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, Int32 rights, Boolean useRights, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, FileOptions options, SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES secAttrs, String msgPath, Boolean bFromProxy)
   at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, FileOptions options)
   at System.IO.StreamReader..ctor(String path, Encoding encoding, Boolean detectEncodingFromByteOrderMarks, Int32 bufferSize)
   at System.IO.StreamReader..ctor(String path)
   at FAVCForm1.Button1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
FAVC
    Assembly Version: 0.60.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.60
    CodeBase: file:///D:/!tmp/FAVC/FAVC.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 16:50   #45  |  Link
Mr_Odwin
FAVC Man
 
Mr_Odwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Can you open your file using avisynth & AVISource()? Do you have Avisynth v2.56a or greater?
Mr_Odwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 17:06   #46  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,360
hmm, i thought i have the latest avisynth, will try reinstall of latest 2.56.

so is your program building menu as well or no?

edit: ok, seems like it is working now, it was old avisynth i guess, tnx for your help.

Last edited by smok3; 24th August 2006 at 17:12.
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 17:10   #47  |  Link
Mr_Odwin
FAVC Man
 
Mr_Odwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
No. It merely creates a dvd with a separate titleset for each avi input.
Mr_Odwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 17:14   #48  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,360
any plans to add simple menu as well? like:

play1 _
play2
play3
playall

white/grey font on black background should be fine (or some sort of template system even better, for example it would be cool if someone could build a template using html and the software would render the menu out of it..., just dreaming )
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 17:26   #49  |  Link
Mr_Odwin
FAVC Man
 
Mr_Odwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
It's a thought in the back of my mind, but at the same time I don't want FAVC to get too bulky and start to do complicated things badly. Not ruling it out though.
Mr_Odwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 18:12   #50  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,360
i understand,

if you change your mind; dvdstyler is the thing to check i think (uses external cli apps to do its job as well...), i would provide some help in this area, but my dvd knowhow is not good enough to understand what styler really does in the background.

what method do you use to detect if the source is interlaced? (i think a better way to handle this is to encode interlaced as interlaced at the end btw.)

Last edited by smok3; 24th August 2006 at 18:59.
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2006, 02:11   #51  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Odwin
Not currently that I know of, aside from editing the Title.bat file manually. Either it's beyond the scope of the application, being quite complicated for the average user, or I may add it via a secret/hidden advanced options tab.
Any chance of shedding more light on this pls?
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2006, 09:22   #52  |  Link
Mr_Odwin
FAVC Man
 
Mr_Odwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by bEnGaLi tHuG
Any chance of shedding more light on this pls?
FAVC produces a Title.bat file in the Working Folder that looks something like this:

Code:
@Echo off
Title FAVC Video Conversion
Echo.
Echo *********************************************************
Echo ******************* Encoding Video 0 ********************
Echo *********************************************************
Echo.
"C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\QuEnc\Quenc.exe" -i "C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\Working Folder 0\Title0.avs" -o "C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\Working Folder 0\Title0.m2v" -b 8000 -maxbitrate 8000 -dc 8 -1 -nohq -vbr -noscene -notrell -nocgop -nointerlaced -noextreme -gopsize 18 -maxbframes 2 -nocmatrix -aspectratio 16:9 -mpeg2mux noaudio -silent -auto -close
Echo.
Echo *********************************************************
Echo ******************* Encoding Audio 0 ********************
Echo *********************************************************
Echo.
"C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\QuEnc\Quenc.exe" -i "C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\Working Folder 0\Title0.avs" -o "C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\Working Folder 0\Title0.mp2" -b 8000 -maxbitrate 8000 -dc 8 -1 -nohq -vbr -noscene -notrell -nocgop -nointerlaced -noextreme -gopsize 18 -maxbframes 2 -nocmatrix -aspectratio 16:9 -mpeg2mux novideo -audiocodec mp2 -audiobitrate 192 -silent -auto -close
Echo.
Echo *********************************************************
Echo *************** Muxing Video And Audio 0 ****************
Echo *********************************************************
Echo.
"C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\ImagoMPEG-Muxer\ImagoMPEG-Muxer.exe" "C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\Working Folder 0\Title0.m2v" "C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\Working Folder 0\Title0.mp2" -o -mpg
Echo.
Echo *********************************************************
Echo ********************* Authoring DVD *********************
Echo *********************************************************
Echo.
"C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\DVDAuthor\dvdauthor.exe" -o "C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\dvd 0" -x "C:\Documents and Settings\JAMES PIKE\My Documents\FAVC\Working Folder 0\Title.xml"
This is the whole video conversion process from avi to dvd.
Under where it says Encoding Video is the command line for QuEnc. You can add
Code:
-cmatrix "Path to xvid matrix file in txt or xcm format.txt"
to the command line. Save your changes in the Title.bat file and then double click on it. The process will commence using your custom matrices.

Last edited by Mr_Odwin; 25th August 2006 at 10:07.
Mr_Odwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2006, 17:00   #53  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
Thanx alot!!!
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2006, 22:46   #54  |  Link
Mr_Odwin
FAVC Man
 
Mr_Odwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
FAVC 0.70 is now available and the links in the first post reflect this update. Simple multicore support has been added by generating multiple Avisynth scripts and adding trim commands to the end of them.
Mr_Odwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2006, 20:22   #55  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Odwin
FAVC 0.70 is now available and the links in the first post reflect this update. Simple multicore support has been added by generating multiple Avisynth scripts and adding trim commands to the end of them.
Multiple core (2) went well. Thanks very much for adding multicore support. 1/2 D1 showed 2 instances running at 90 fps. The 2 parts were recombined ok.

The bad news:

Code:
-----------------------------------------------------------------
! AVI to WAV 3.3 - 32-bit command line version, release 1.2     !
! Copyright (C) 1997-2001 m&g Software, Arminio_Grgic@Yahoo.com !
-----------------------------------------------------------------

 Finding sound chunks - please wait ...Exception EConvertError in module avi2wav
cmd.exe at 0000578A.
'' is not a valid integer value.

*********************************************************
******************** Fixing Audio 0 *********************
*********************************************************

Starting. Input file is D:\AVI Out\FAVC\FAVC\Working Folder 1\Title0Ex.ac3, outp
ut file is D:\AVI Out\FAVC\FAVC\Working Folder 1\Title0.ac3
ERROR: Cannot open D:\AVI Out\FAVC\FAVC\Working Folder 1\Title0Ex.ac3 for readin
g
/add: Looks like it is something to do with the specific avi file. I edited the same command line to point at another avi and it did not throw the exception. I'll do more testing.

/add2: Worked perfectly on another AVI file which brings up a question - Do you know if Avi2Wav has trouble with larger files? The first test Avi was 2.6 gigs in size.

Last edited by DDogg; 4th September 2006 at 23:07.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2006, 11:37   #56  |  Link
Mr_Odwin
FAVC Man
 
Mr_Odwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
I have just tried to use avi2wav with a large avi file and can confirm that it balks. I'll have this fixed for the next release.
Mr_Odwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2006, 20:21   #57  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Odwin
I have just tried to use avi2wav with a large avi file and can confirm that it balks. I'll have this fixed for the next release.
Thanks for the confirmation. Most folks will not encounter 2.6 g avi's. I was experimenting with one of my longer DVD's using 1 pass XVid at 80% quality which made the file really large. It was the first AVI I had close at hand.

I sent you a PM on another subject.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2006, 04:14   #58  |  Link
Episodio1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 197
How much does it take to create a DVD from a 2h AVI (xvid+mp3)?
Episodio1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2006, 12:43   #59  |  Link
Mr_Odwin
FAVC Man
 
Mr_Odwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Episodio1
How much does it take to create a DVD from a 2h AVI (xvid+mp3)?
How much what?

Download the program, load the video file, configure some very trivial options and then press the generate button. Depending on your options chosen, cpu speed, etc you'll have a dvd ready to be burned in a little while.
Mr_Odwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2006, 18:26   #60  |  Link
Episodio1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 197
How long.

Ok, thanks.
Episodio1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.