Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd May 2006, 11:07   #21  |  Link
leiming2006
Author of lmx264gui
 
leiming2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fujian, China
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nic
True. But other codecs are effected by this setting too, and they don't have that range (sometimes just 0 and 1). Also, people either want it done quick or want it done well IMHO. But I think I will change the wording to "Min" & "Max".
I still hope you can make it not only "min"(0) and alternative "max"(1). I don't know if it's a hard work so I may be wrong. Sometimes the balance between the speed and quality is needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nic
Hopefully this will make encoding to WM9/VC-1 easier...
Yeah. It's the truth. Thanks a lot! AVS input is quite important!



Edit:

[suggestion] commandline options that offer a way to encode file
It's useful because someone can make a bat file to encode many files. (at the end of the bat file is "shutdown -s -f -t 0" )

Last edited by leiming2006; 23rd May 2006 at 12:32.
leiming2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 13:20   #22  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,174
Why not use the existing wmcmd.vbs from zambelli to do the command-line encoding? I don't think he's posted the update yet, but it works just like a command-line exe.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order. ~ Ed Howdershelt
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 13:32   #23  |  Link
leiming2006
Author of lmx264gui
 
leiming2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fujian, China
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis
Why not use the existing wmcmd.vbs from zambelli to do the command-line encoding? I don't think he's posted the update yet, but it works just like a command-line exe.
It's hard to use.
I think Nic's WMEncoder will be much easier.
leiming2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 23:10   #24  |  Link
zambelli
Doom9ing since 2001
 
zambelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by leiming2006
It's hard to use.
Not really. It's no harder to use than, say, x264.exe is. It might even have less parameters.
Quote:
I think Nic's WMEncoder will be much easier.
The only real downside to wmcmd.vbs is that it requires the WM Encoder (or SDK).
zambelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 23:15   #25  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Does it support avs input? If so, then I'll put it into MeGUI.
berrinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2006, 23:32   #26  |  Link
zambelli
Doom9ing since 2001
 
zambelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
Does it support avs input? If so, then I'll put it into MeGUI.
wmcmd.vbs? It will when I realase the update (very soon!). However, if you're looking to include it in MeGUI, it might not be the best solution since it does have WME9 as a requirement.
zambelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2006, 05:58   #27  |  Link
leiming2006
Author of lmx264gui
 
leiming2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fujian, China
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by zambelli
wmcmd.vbs? It will when I realase the update (very soon!). However, if you're looking to include it in MeGUI, it might not be the best solution since it does have WME9 as a requirement.
And the other reason is that I can't find any information about WVC-1 in the help. (Windows Media Encoder 9) It's the only difficulty I meet. If you know, please tell me, thank you!
leiming2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2006, 08:35   #28  |  Link
zambelli
Doom9ing since 2001
 
zambelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by leiming2006
And the other reason is that I can't find any information about WVC-1 in the help. (Windows Media Encoder 9) It's the only difficulty I meet. If you know, please tell me, thank you!
There's no mention of WVC1 in WME9 because WME9 precedes it by about 3 years.
You can find out more info about WVC1 in this thread: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=111275
zambelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2006, 09:30   #29  |  Link
leiming2006
Author of lmx264gui
 
leiming2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fujian, China
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by zambelli
There's no mention of WVC1 in WME9 because WME9 precedes it by about 3 years.
You can find out more info about WVC1 in this thread: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=111275

Sorry for my poor English, then I can't find any useful information out.
Could you please give me a example of command line?

I'll try whether prx file can offer the function that encoding files in a bat file.

Last edited by leiming2006; 24th May 2006 at 11:45.
leiming2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2006, 01:03   #30  |  Link
Valeron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canton
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by leiming2006
Sorry for my poor English, then I can't find any useful information out.
Could you please give me a example of command line?

I'll try whether prx file can offer the function that encoding files in a bat file.
The commandline/script encoder help docs comes with WME9 3 years ago, it's the very thing u r looking for.
to enable the avs support with wmcmd.vbs, you should mod the script in this way
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcored
So, what do you need to do to make WME9 work with Avisynth? It's quite simple, really. First make a copy of the wmcmd.vbs file that shipped with WME9. Call it something like WME9AVS.vbs, perhaps. Now open the file in Notepad or any text/code editor and find the text "Compute file duration". Beginning with that line, delete every line of code up until (but not including) "intSleepDuration = 2000". The deleted section should count about 20 lines of code. Now replace the deleted code with the line:

intDuration = 0

Save the file and you're done. You should now be able to use wmcmd.vbs with any valid .avs file as source. As I said, the only downside is that you won't be able to get the progress report about your encoding pass, including info about the start of Pass2. Oh well. Don't forget that the .vbs version of WME9 is just about as powerful as the full version of the encoder. If you run into a setting that's not supported in the script-based encoder, just go and create a profile in the full encoder and then use the script-based encoder with the "-wme" switch. This is essentially how you get 6-channel mono WAV input and other nifty tricks done.
Valeron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2006, 01:06   #31  |  Link
zambelli
Doom9ing since 2001
 
zambelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valeron
to enable the avs support with wmcmd.vbs, you should mod the script in this way
Posted by mcored, eh? Methinks I've been plagiarized.
zambelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2006, 01:18   #32  |  Link
Valeron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canton
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by zambelli
Posted by mcored, eh? Methinks I've been plagiarized.
doh.....
forgive me not being google-analytic to collect all info on the Internet....

anyway, i'm not familiar with VB, thx for your mod
Valeron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2006, 09:24   #33  |  Link
killerhex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 389
can you add avi as input instead of making an avs file
killerhex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2006, 09:59   #34  |  Link
Valeron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canton
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerhex
can you add avi as input instead of making an avs file
WME can be feed avi well

Last edited by Valeron; 26th May 2006 at 10:03.
Valeron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2006, 10:52   #35  |  Link
killerhex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 389
wme is a resource hog too i like using this program more than wme
killerhex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2006, 13:01   #36  |  Link
McoreD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valeron
doh.....
forgive me not being google-analytic to collect all info on the Internet...
Valeron, can you tell me where did you paste that Zambelli's article from? It seems that you have manually typed my name, as it is mcored as I have been *always* used my name as McoreD.

From memory, here is where I have included Zambelli's WMCMD article in MSUN Knowledgebase:

http://microsoftuse.temp.powweb.com/.../kb-avswme.htm

Cheers,
McoreD
McoreD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2006, 10:37   #37  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 250
Is this wonderful easy tool still being developed? If yes, it would be great if you could add the support of pixel aspect ratio. To me it seems essential to be able to set the aspect ratio of the encoded video.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2006, 19:17   #38  |  Link
fight2win
What's in a name dude !
 
fight2win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cloud 9
Posts: 334
thanks!
fight2win is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2006, 19:27   #39  |  Link
fight2win
What's in a name dude !
 
fight2win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cloud 9
Posts: 334
where to get latest version of vc-1 codec from? sorry if this already answered!
fight2win is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2006, 22:36   #40  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by fight2win
where to get latest version of vc-1 codec from? sorry if this already answered!
You can get it right here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...r/default.mspx
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.