Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd March 2006, 08:21   #281  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
encoding_time/audio_duration
But what does that ratio signify? The only thing I can imagine that would make some sense is indicating a X times realtime indicator. Also, wouldn't it be possible to have a progress indicator even in the first pass? I mean, you should be able to get the track length from avisynth, should you not?
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 2nd March 2006, 09:40   #282  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
From the AviSynth documentation for the 'Normalize' filter:
Quote:
The calculation of the peak value is done the first time the audio is requested, so there will be some seconds until AviSynth continues.
So the first pass is done all at one point, so MeGUI can't really get any indication of the progress at any point.
berrinam is offline  
Old 2nd March 2006, 09:48   #283  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
The only thing I can imagine that would make some sense is indicating a X times realtime indicator.
Yes, i think it's good to have such information

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
I mean, you should be able to get the track length from avisynth, should you not?
Yes, I can get he track length from avisynth, no problem here (actually I can get samplerate and samplecount -> i can transform it to duration )
dimzon is offline  
Old 6th March 2006, 08:21   #284  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
MAke it so the source analyser uses "idle" system resources. I have it set to analyse the whole clip. when doing so I noticed that it sucks up all my CPU. Can you make it idle like virtualdub or x264 does while encoding? Thanks
ChronoCross is offline  
Old 6th March 2006, 10:09   #285  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,175
I'd like to have crf mode save stats files. It's possible by custom commandline but it wouldn't hurt encoding at all to just save it by default.

The larger issue, 2-pass based on crf, is quite complex because you can't write the second job until you have the bitrate of the first, so no need for that. I go by "if the crf is good enough keep it, otherwise run a second pass to squeeze more quality out". It's slower but I don't always run the second, plus it's a less arbitrary bitrate target.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order. ~ Ed Howdershelt
foxyshadis is offline  
Old 6th March 2006, 20:40   #286  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,175
2nd req: Can Exhaustive mode be removed from megui? (Whether or not it's removed from normal x264.) I doubt there's any purpose in leaving it in there in megui, when people will see it and think a slower encoding mode will improve quality. (When it's only infintesimally better than umh.) For backups and normal encoding it has no place at all.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order. ~ Ed Howdershelt
foxyshadis is offline  
Old 6th March 2006, 21:05   #287  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis
2nd req: Can Exhaustive mode be removed from megui? (Whether or not it's removed from normal x264.) I doubt there's any purpose in leaving it in there in megui, when people will see it and think a slower encoding mode will improve quality. (When it's only infintesimally better than umh.) For backups and normal encoding it has no place at all.
The option should still be left available to those who wish to use it. Even if it is a small difference some people are interested in the absolute best quality.
ChronoCross is offline  
Old 6th March 2006, 21:10   #288  |  Link
Richard Berg
developer wannabe
 
Richard Berg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,212
We just need to make sure the default profiles based on it. I have a feeling 90% of users stick to Sharktooth's settings, and the ones who don't are on their own
Richard Berg is offline  
Old 6th March 2006, 21:14   #289  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,175
People can copy it into the command line if they need it that badly. I'm not sure why they'd use megui if they need something like esa.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order. ~ Ed Howdershelt
foxyshadis is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 00:58   #290  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis
People can copy it into the command line if they need it that badly. I'm not sure why they'd use megui if they need something like esa.
ease of use. I use megui for that reason. I could do everything by hand but I prefer being able to quickly change my settings.
ChronoCross is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 01:21   #291  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,175
In the other thread I suggested renaming it debug, which could dissuade people who think it provides a noticeable jump in quality, like moving up from dia or hex to umh. How about doing that instead?
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order. ~ Ed Howdershelt
foxyshadis is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 01:38   #292  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis
In the other thread I suggested renaming it debug, which could dissuade people who think it provides a noticeable jump in quality, like moving up from dia or hex to umh. How about doing that instead?
Yeah but like I said earlier. what is the point. it technically can provide better quality. pengvado said that the others sometimes beat it but not always. it's technically the best one you can use. we should just leave it as is. It's still useable and not really a debug mode.

It was also pointed out that most people just use the profiles as is. Which is the truth. the only people using it are people who know what it does.
ChronoCross is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 05:49   #293  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
I agree that it is just a debug mode and it would discourage people from using it if it was removed from MeGUI. I agree that there a quite a few people who think they should enable everything, and then complain about how slow it is.

However, MeGUI is the only GUI at the moment which supports all of x264's features, and I don't think that we should give up on that, just for the sake of better user choices.

I think the only bridge between these two problems is some form of warning the user that it is pointless. However, I think the beginning user will just ignore any such warning, so it comes down to the choice between limiting the program and trusting the users, and I prefer to trust the users, as long as they are given a warning.
berrinam is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 05:52   #294  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoCross
MAke it so the source analyser uses "idle" system resources. I have it set to analyse the whole clip. when doing so I noticed that it sucks up all my CPU. Can you make it idle like virtualdub or x264 does while encoding? Thanks
What do other people think about the best way to manage this? I personally don't want mine to run on 'idle', because I want it to have priority over background tasks. I could put a choice somewhere, but where? Settings?
berrinam is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 05:52   #295  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis
<Two requests about crf mode>
Added to the list.
berrinam is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 06:35   #296  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
What do other people think about the best way to manage this? I personally don't want mine to run on 'idle', because I want it to have priority over background tasks. I could put a choice somewhere, but where? Settings?
The source analyser settings. That would make sense to have it there. I like having it on idle just so my computer doesn't have a cow checking email while analysing a long source.
ChronoCross is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 06:36   #297  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Yeah, I think that's probably the best place, but still.... is it really necessary?

Just out of interest, how long does it take to analyse a long source?
berrinam is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 06:58   #298  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
Yeah, I think that's probably the best place, but still.... is it really necessary?

Just out of interest, how long does it take to analyse a long source?
29 mins === approx 1 hour per pass.
ChronoCross is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 07:06   #299  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
So much? I just timed on a whole DVD, and it took me 2 minutes and 11 seconds.

1. Do you have a slow/hi-res input?
2. Have you changed the settings for source detection, so it analyses more than 1% of the film?
berrinam is offline  
Old 7th March 2006, 07:10   #300  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
I have it analysing 100% of the film. that's why it takes so long. but I'm just being thurough.
ChronoCross is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.