Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th January 2006, 21:47   #961  |  Link
BigDid
Actually in reserve
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
ok...for those who have some troubles with resizing issue, please test the last daily build. I hope it's ok now...
@BigDid : your request is done...
Ougada Youplaboum thanks Will test ASAP

Did
__________________
Having a problem with AutoGK? Read & use the FAQ & MORE FAQ first
Want to exchange on AutoGK? try doom10.org
In reserve (inactive) for an undefined period of time.
BigDid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2006, 22:08   #962  |  Link
Caroliano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 392
Quote:
Could you or someone else test the last build ? Thanks..
Same problem....

You already searched why with these newer builds is possible to maximize the window and with the old beta 8 for example is not? When it is runing ok (no resizing problem) it is maximizeable?
Caroliano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 00:09   #963  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
works for me
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 00:23   #964  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
@Ron Spencer : did you have the resizing issue before ?

@Caroliano : of course I checked...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 00:24   #965  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderbra
Did u enabled the .mux input features?
no, sorry.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 02:05   #966  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
@Kurtnoise...no I have NEVER had any resizing issue...I think I posted this way back. Only issue I ever had was the quality delimiters moving around in a weird way when I did a manual resize...this was fixed months ago though. I use XP pro if that helps.
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 05:36   #967  |  Link
neo squidward
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 93
This GUI is a lot easier to understand than the original thanks for making it. I think a useful feature would be to have it recognize that if the input is not a wav then it should convert frame rate using ota instead of soundtouch.
neo squidward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 06:17   #968  |  Link
Skelsgard
foobaring my ass off
 
Skelsgard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Argentina
Posts: 620
Resuming (new compile):
- on AC3 input, the Delay is set automatically to 5 ms and the DRC to Enabled. After disabling, the DRC and Delay are enabled back whenever u click within the file list window but mouse-over does nothing, so I´m able to move the mouse without a problem (so I don´t care...).
- on WAV input, the DRC is disabled whenever u click within the file list window (but this is no issue since WAVs have no DRC ).
- when manul Gain enabled, Normalize gets greyed (can´t be enabled), and when Gain is disabled, Gain itslef is greyed, but Normalize is de-greyed.
Enabling and disabling Normalize de-greys Gain minor issue (wouldn´t call it a bug).
- kudos to the manual Gain anyway (uhuu!!).
- the channel mapping works great, no need to remap for HE-AAC .
- resizing OK. Stays resized after close. No crashing or bugging after re-starting resized.
- i´ll test full movie-length files when .mux enabled (or .avs support ).
- 5.1 WAV from 5.1 AC3 not happening. Settings are WAV 16bits 5.1 Wave, no DRC, no Delay, everything disabled on azid but Gain: 2dB (but CLI says "-azid( -s stereo -c normal -L -3db ) -ota( -d 5 )").
Command line from BeLight reports this:
Quote:
BeSweet.exe -core( -input "C:\Documents and Settings\Athlon XP\Mis documentos\Audio\Hitchhiker Dolby EX 5.1.ac3" -output "C:\Documents and Settings\Athlon XP\Mis documentos\Audio\Hitchhiker Dolby EX 5.1.ogg" -logfile "C:\Documents and Settings\Athlon XP\Mis documentos\Audio\Hitchhiker Dolby EX 5.1.log" ) -azid( -s stereo -c normal -L -3db ) -ota( -d 5 ) -ogg( -q 0.200 -6ch 1 )
And Log reports:
Quote:
BeSweet v1.5b31 by DSPguru.
--------------------------
Using azid.dll v1.9 (b922) by Midas (midas@egon.gyaloglo.hu).
Keep the good work!!
__________________
"Damn, respect my authoritay!!" - E. Cartman
Skelsgard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 12:13   #969  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caroliano
Same problem....
test me...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderbra
- on AC3 input, the Delay is set automatically to 5 ms
well...if you input filename has a 5ms value, it's completely normal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderbra
- when manul Gain enabled, Normalize gets greyed (can´t be enabled), and when Gain is disabled, Gain itslef is greyed, but Normalize is de-greyed.
We can't use both normalize + Manual Gain. That's why you need to choose either manual gain switch or normalize.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderbra
- 5.1 WAV from 5.1 AC3 not happening.
indeed...it's fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neo squidward
I think a useful feature would be to have it recognize that if the input is not a wav then it should convert frame rate using ota instead of soundtouch.
Indeed...it's on my todo list.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 19:20   #970  |  Link
Skelsgard
foobaring my ass off
 
Skelsgard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Argentina
Posts: 620
Quote:
Hitchhiker Dolby EX 5.1.ac3
The name doesn´t have a "Delay_5ms" structure to be detected. Unless the "5.1" is interpreted as a delay....?

Quote:
We can't use both normalize + Manual Gain. That's why you need to choose either manual gain switch or normalize.
I know, the thing is (forget about Normalize in this) if I enable Gain and then I disable it, the Gain is greyed (it goes from selectable, click once --> enabled, click again --> disabled and greyed). THEN I enable Normalize and disable it back, and the Gain is de-greyed (I just enable/disable Normalize to get the Gain de-greyed).
__________________
"Damn, respect my authoritay!!" - E. Cartman
Skelsgard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 19:56   #971  |  Link
Caroliano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
Fixed in this build!
Caroliano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 13:52   #972  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
Is this an official Build?
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 14:24   #973  |  Link
sillKotscha
what's this for?
 
sillKotscha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR
Will the GUI problem ever be fixed ???
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
unfortunately no...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
and now you've fixed it

it is finally a nice gui again, well the gui was always nice looking but you know what I mean

thank you for your time investigating into BeLight!

Sill
sillKotscha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 16:12   #974  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer
Is this an official Build?
No...I would like to add new goodies before. Maybe a new beta this weekend.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 17:21   #975  |  Link
Caroliano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 392
I'm curious: what was the problem? Was something very dumb but hard to find or was something more complex?

And now it still has the maximization button, and when I use that it only move to the upper left of the screen, don't maximize or nothing. But that is not a big deal.

for all the hard work.
Caroliano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 18:34   #976  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
As you can see, the problem comes from Maximize. So, for the moment this is disabled. Don't know how to solve this. *__*

btw, here is a preview of the eta section which will be included in the next releases :

Sounds good, isn't it ?
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 20:04   #977  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Will the next release re-incorporate/re-activate the ability to extract audisotreams from .AVIs?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 20:12   #978  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
No...I would like to add new goodies before. Maybe a new beta this weekend.
Only a few lines in last daily builds, but for new beta here is the spanish.ini:
http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/...sa/spanish.zip
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2006, 11:11   #979  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old
Will the next release re-incorporate/re-activate the ability to extract audisotreams from .AVIs?
BeSweet doesn't need to extract audio streams from AVI. But yes, It's planned...

tebasuna: thanks dude...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2006, 18:59   #980  |  Link
Max Fugitive Payne
Registered User
 
Max Fugitive Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 1
I'm using Belight 0.22 beta 8. I'm trying to encode 6 channel ac3 to 6 channel aac. I've got a winamp version 5.12. I have overwrite the old enc_aacplus.dll with a new one from the winamp plugins folder.

Quote:
BeSweet v1.5b31 by DSPguru.
--------------------------
Using azid.dll v1.9 (b922) by Midas (midas@egon.gyaloglo.hu).
Using Shibatch.dll v0.25 by Naoki Shibata & DSPguru (shibatch.sourceforge.net).
Using bse_WinampAacPlusV2_6ch by dimzon, Build Sep 14 2005, 11:26:19

Logging start : 01/11/06 , 17:52:37.

BeSweet.exe -core( -input E:\VTS_03_1 T01 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3 -output E:\VTS_03_1 T01 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms_2.aac -logfile E:\VTS_03_1 T01 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.log ) -azid( -c normal ) -dimzon( -dllname bse_WinampAacPlusV2_6ch.dll -cbr 128 -v 2 -6chnew ) -ota( -d 0 )

[00:00:00:000] +------- BeSweet -----
[00:00:00:000] | Input : E:\VTS_03_1 T01 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3
[00:00:00:000] | Output: E:\VTS_03_1 T01 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY 0ms.aac
[00:00:00:000] | Floating-Point Process: No
Error 84: error configuring bsn!
Quiting...
[00:00:00:000] Conversion Completed !

Logging ends : 01/11/06 , 17:52:37.
But stereo conversion works fine.
__________________
a man with nothing to lose...
Max Fugitive Payne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.