Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-2 Encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th November 2005, 17:48   #81  |  Link
alfixdvd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 243
While HC016 is encoding sometimes I see at GOP:

1 - Closed

Is this good, bad or maybe a possible value ?

thanks in avance
alfixdvd
alfixdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2005, 18:03   #82  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,324
The GOP consists of just one I-frame so it looks like the previous GOP ended just before a scene change which occurs right after the one-frame GOP. That means it's perfectly normal.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2005, 18:38   #83  |  Link
alfixdvd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 243
Thanks
alfixdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2005, 12:14   #84  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
Hello, HC batch v016 has been working fine up until this one time. Now it crashes without an error message, leaving just an 8kb dbs file.

The avs (avisynth script) that it gets stuck on does play fine in Media Player Classic v6487.
Here is the avs script:
Directshowsource("D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\worldoftiers.wmv", fps=25, convertfps=true, audio=false)
Lanczos4Resize(352,288)
converttoyv12()

Here is the HC.INI:
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2005, 12:16   #85  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
*ASPECT 4:3
*BITRATE 3800
*INTERLACED
*MAXBITRATE 7000
*CLOSEDGOPS
*INFILE D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\worldoftiers.avs
*OUTFILE D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\worldoftiers.m2v
*PROFILE BEST
*WAIT 30

Here is the dbs file attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip HC_DBS_from_video_magic.zip (326 Bytes, 103 views)
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2005, 15:56   #86  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
Just got another crash on a different clip - this one a divx3.

Anyway, it crashes with an error message and when I close that error it gives a second error. It does this within seconds of starting the encode.

Here is the avs script:

AVISource("D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\Solstice_At_Stonehenge_1984.avi", False, fourcc="DIV3")
crop(4, 0, -4, 0)
addborders(0, 2, 0, 16)
converttoyv12

Here is the HC.INI:

*ASPECT 4:3
*BITRATE 3800
*INTERLACED
*MAXBITRATE 7000
*CLOSEDGOPS
*INFILE D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\solstice.avs
*OUTFILE D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\solstice.m2v
*PROFILE BEST
*WAIT 30

Here is the error message:
Attached Images
 
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2005, 15:57   #87  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
When I close that error, I then get this one pop up:
Attached Images
 
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2005, 16:49   #88  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
I just installed the Divx3.11alpha codec and also restarted windows. That did not make any difference, HC still crashed with the same above message just as it had when I only had Divx6 installed. It also doesn't make any difference if I try using different fourcc="..." options. I can play in a player like MPC no problem at all with my avs script.

But if I use 'directshowsource' instead of avisource in my avs then HC works fine without crashing.

Anyway, I hope you are okay with my feedback - HCbatch 0.16 has worked just wonderfully on seveal other clips so far

The ones I have had problems so far are wmv and Divx3 - I think I read that Divx3 was hacked WMV..... anyway
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2005, 17:55   #89  |  Link
Prodater64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by video_magic
When I close that error, I then get this one pop up:

Could you upload your pics with imageshack.us or another similar site?

If you have a "memory could not be read error", you can search the forum.
A thread by me will give you the solution (if you have a non english OS, just tell me it).

Also you can try to close any path and filename between ' " '.
__________________
Prodater64
Prodater64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2005, 04:47   #90  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
aye. (yes) that 'image2' of my previous post is the error pop-up that it gives - it has to be approved before it wil show as far as I can tell, I dont know anything else
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2005, 14:02   #91  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
Got another HC error - this time it is about half-way on pass 2 where it stalls at 1fps and reports underflows and fixing them.

This script works fine in Virtualdub and a media player...
Here follows my avs script, my HC.INI, and a screenshot attached.

c1 = ImageSource("D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\4dvd\blackholecrop_ready2.bmp", end=987, fps=25)
c2 = ImageSource("D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\4dvd\catacha_ready2.bmp", end=987, fps=25)
c3 = ImageSource("D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\4dvd\mask__ready2.bmp", end=987, fps=25)
c4 = ImageSource("D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\4dvd\angel_of_deception_ready2.bmp", end=987, fps=25)
c1+c2+c3+c4
ConvertToYV12()

*ASPECT 4:3
*BITRATE 3800
*INTERLACED
*MAXBITRATE 7000
*CLOSEDGOPS
*INFILE D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\IMAGEschaintest.AVS
*OUTFILE D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\menu4pics.m2v
*PROFILE BEST
*WAIT 30
Attached Images
 
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2005, 17:48   #92  |  Link
Prodater64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by video_magic
Got another HC error - this time it is about half-way on pass 2 where it stalls at 1fps and reports underflows and fixing them.

If the underflows are fixed, then not problem, not error!
__________________
Prodater64
Prodater64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2005, 21:11   #93  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
No but it like gets stuck there.... I mean it slows right down to one frame a second and does hundreds of them!

But all my attachments are still 'pending approval' so you can't yet see the picture :/
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2005, 21:13   #94  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
p.s. the avs works fine in another encoder (Quenc) and it plays fine.

I think maybe HC has a few problems with avisynth I'm not sure (I understand I was using a beta of course )
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2005, 22:26   #95  |  Link
neo squidward
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 93
I also am having problems with HCbatch. My problem is HC just freezes when I use CQ_maxbitrate. Here is the avs:

avisource("c:\shows\nlcv.avi")
converttoyv12

Last edited by neo squidward; 3rd December 2005 at 22:33.
neo squidward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2005, 00:13   #96  |  Link
klicker4546
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
HCbatch

Hello there, same problem for me here! I played around with Amnon82's GetCQ and experienced that the HC freezes all over. No matter what kind of source material I use. This occurs especially when I try to encode a SVCD with low bitrates. When I'm doing a prediction for a DVD there's no problem at all.

Think this definetly is not a problem of GetCQ. Any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by neo squidward
I also am having problems with HCbatch. My problem is HC just freezes when I use CQ_maxbitrate. Here is the avs:

avisource("c:\shows\nlcv.avi")
converttoyv12
klicker4546 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2005, 03:37   #97  |  Link
t_2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 91
Sorry about slipping in her with a "dumb" question. I have used HC a few times and really like the quality. Would like to use the newest version but ha.. hummm... can't figure out how to use the batch version....

Could someone direct me to a guide on this subject. I copied an ini file from the .15 release, and added the 4 necessary paramaters, but no luck. Sorry again for this question, I'm sure its a no brainer, but...


T_2
t_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2005, 06:56   #98  |  Link
Ebobtron
Errant Knight
 
Ebobtron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: St Louis, M0 US
Posts: 364
@t_2

Look at page seven of HCs user manual HC015.pdf. I do not think anything has changed for HC016.


A tip about command line strings; if your path statements include a space ( white space) enclose it with quotation marks.
Example:
C:\My Documents\myfile.avs like this C:\My Documents\myfile.avs.
Other wise HCBatch.exe will only see c:\my

Good luck,
Ebobtron
http://members.aol.com/avsfilmcutter
Ebobtron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2005, 09:29   #99  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by t_2
Sorry about slipping in her with a "dumb" question. I have used HC a few times and really like the quality. Would like to use the newest version but ha.. hummm... can't figure out how to use the batch version....
Hello, you should have a folder somewhere which contains 2 files:

HCbatch_016.exe
HC.INI

Before you encode, you set-up the HC.INI file with all the commands you need for that session. Example, my HC.INI looks like this for the last time I ran it:

*ASPECT 4:3
*BITRATE 3800
*INTERLACED
*MAXBITRATE 7000
*CLOSEDGOPS
*INFILE D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\IMAGEschaintest.AVS
*OUTFILE D:\atmp\Lemmi\lemmidvd\4picsmenutry3.M2V
*PROFILE BEST
*WAIT 30

So, when I click on Hcbatch_016.exe it using those settings for the encode.
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2005, 13:37   #100  |  Link
Prodater64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by t_2
Sorry about slipping in her with a "dumb" question. I have used HC a few times and really like the quality. Would like to use the newest version but ha.. hummm... can't figure out how to use the batch version....
Could someone direct me to a guide on this subject. I copied an ini file from the .15 release, and added the 4 necessary paramaters, but no luck. Sorry again for this question, I'm sure its a no brainer, but...
T_2
With HC Encoder 0.15 and further complete packages you will find out a pdf file.
There are all you need to know.
But, if you want a easier way try ProCalc ASPA for 2 Pass VBR encoding (you still have to edit your hc.ini file and your avs script, but it will help you with the command line, and has a lot of utilities also) and for CQ encodings with prediction GetCQ and HIG.
__________________
Prodater64
Prodater64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.