Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th October 2005, 14:29   #761  |  Link
dwrbudr
Unregistered User
 
dwrbudr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 98
@Kurt: You should again look at the files list processing, cause it is broken again in the last daily build.

Example:

1. File - Open - 1.mp3 - View BeSweet Command

BeSweet.exe -core( -input "C:\Temp\2\1.mp3" -output "C:\Temp\2\1.aac" -logfile "C:\Temp\2\1.log" ) -dimzon( -dllname bse_WinampAacPlusV2.dll -cbr 32 -mode 1 -v 2 ) -ota( -hybridgain )

2. Popup menu - Clear List

3. File - Open - 2.mp3 - View BeSweet Command

BeSweet.exe -core( -input "C:\Temp\2\1.mp3" -output "C:\Temp\2\1.aac" -logfile "C:\Temp\2\1.log" ) -dimzon( -dllname bse_WinampAacPlusV2.dll -cbr 32 -mode 1 -v 2 ) -ota( -hybridgain )

See - in the list is 2.mp3, but in BeSweet CMD - 1.mp3
__________________
my subtitle site
dwrbudr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 17:13   #762  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Indeed...shame on me.

http://corecodec.org/frs/?group_id=4...se_id=175#r175
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 20:44   #763  |  Link
Caroliano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 392
Quote:
Which version did you have ? coz I don't see any changes when I choose the Sampling Rate...
You must close the configuration window for it update the values... When you open again the scale will be changed.
Caroliano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 01:16   #764  |  Link
humax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
when i took 2 files in List to do .

First file gets skipped and second will be encoded.

First 1 comes message ready after 1 second and second file is encoding right. A NEW or KNOWN Bug ??

cu
humax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 07:09   #765  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
works fine here with the last daily build...

@Caroliano : ok...thanks.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 11:24   #766  |  Link
humax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
Hi

Definitly doesnt work queue encoding .
And is the Quit Button gone ?? I cant find a button to stop encoding
Encoding stops not . It is at 1 second rest and the watch runs and runs

I made two Pictures. First where the clock runs and runs and second that after 1 second beelight says after one second first job is done . second job makes he then.

I am using Beelight 19.10 Build and Besweet 1.5b31

EDIT :

If i only make 1 job to do - abort Buton is available and encoding works fine
See on Picture 3.

cu


PLZ Approval my Attachements !! THX
Attached Images
   

Last edited by humax; 20th October 2005 at 11:34.
humax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2005, 02:56   #767  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,799
Hi.
The latest Build (BeLight-0.22beta_20051019) makes the GUI look this way:




// EDIT

If I move the bitrate-slider in the AAC Tab (Winamp) the combobox below switches .style between csDropDownList and csDropDown. IMO there seems to be a problem, or is there a reason for this?

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 21st October 2005 at 03:02.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2005, 20:11   #768  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Did you modify the BeLight borders ?
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2005, 12:19   #769  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
Did you modify the BeLight borders ?
I did *not* modify anything. It's the EXE file from the latest daily build.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2005, 21:00   #770  |  Link
fight2win
What's in a name dude !
 
fight2win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cloud 9
Posts: 334
winamp has been updated, so will winamp aac support in belight will also be updated?
fight2win is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 13:18   #771  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Do you know if it has been improved ? I don't think so...btw, you can replace the old dll by the new one.




@Lord_Murder : I found the problem... Sorry for that.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 20:15   #772  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
3 bugs, all after you hit start and GET TO THE TRANSCODE WINDOW.

1. The time elapsed and left have 12 in from of them...representing a clock, this is wrong....also AM is listed there.

2. If you try to resize the transcode log big dialog box the red cancel button does not move to the right place...it ends up over the time left bars.

3. Again in the transocde window area if you try to move over the information components so you can see them (the box above the progress bars) they will bounce back


thanks!!!!
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2005, 00:32   #773  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,799
np
But did you upload a new build which includes the fix ???
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2005, 12:12   #774  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
No coz I'm not at home during this week. So, maybe the next weekend...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2005, 18:06   #775  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
ok thanks
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2005, 12:43   #776  |  Link
nexus
digitally remastered
 
nexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 98
Hi,

we are currently working on a better german translation at Doom9 | Gleitz DVD-Forum.

A few issues:
  • The translations of Tempo_Hint_part1 and Tempo_Hint_part2 aren't used, it's always english
  • Pitch_Hint_part1 and 2 and Rate_Hint_part1 and 2 aren't shown.

You can find the latest translation in this thread (German forum).
__________________
May The FourCC Be With You
nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2005, 18:09   #777  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Danke schön...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2005, 01:09   #778  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Kurt i can confirm, with latest nightly build, Que still isn't working.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2005, 02:26   #779  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
that is an old build...he has not been able to make a new one as out of town i think
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2005, 10:11   #780  |  Link
nexus
digitally remastered
 
nexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
Danke schön...
Bitte schön.

Newly discovered issue:
In AAC Encoding Tab the descriptions aren't sourced out to the .ini, is that right? This concerns FAAC and Winamp encoder.

You (all) can find almost every day an updated version of Deutsch.ini in the thread mentioned above.
__________________
May The FourCC Be With You
nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.