Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th October 2005, 14:03   #1301  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
AQ is a Haali's patch and it wasnt committed yet.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 10th October 2005, 14:08   #1302  |  Link
Manao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,856
afaik, it doesn't use adaptive quantization.
__________________
Manao is offline  
Old 11th October 2005, 01:28   #1303  |  Link
giandrea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by peteag
hello. sorry for this break. but, is there any way of running x264 on "tiger"?
Sure, with MPlayer/MEncoder. I use it this way. First compile and install the library (get it from SVN), then compile and install MPlayer (get it from CVS), and you have an up-to-date tool to encode H.264, in AVI (unfortunately) via CLI.
giandrea is offline  
Old 13th October 2005, 03:56   #1304  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Im not an OSX expert but there should be encoding GUIs supporting x264.
Handbrake: http://handbrake.m0k.org/index.php
Handbrake port for tiger: http://handbrake.darwinports.com/

Last edited by Sharktooth; 13th October 2005 at 03:59.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 13th October 2005, 04:44   #1305  |  Link
akupenguin
x264 developer
 
akupenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,393
Does Handbrake count? It doesn't have any codec options at all other than bitrate/qp/pass ...
akupenguin is offline  
Old 13th October 2005, 14:34   #1306  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
well... i never used handbrake so i dont know about its (in)ability to (not) take advantage of the codec options and settings.
however there are also
mConverter: http://mconverter.sourceforge.net/ (dont know if it works on tiger though)
Dvision: http://www.apple.com/downloads/macos...o/dvision.html
and more...
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 16th October 2005, 15:20   #1307  |  Link
el divx
"el" as in Hellas
 
el divx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 71
Does gprof has to be enabled all the time or only when building with --enable-debug?
__________________
Divx Forums Nickname: DivxRulez | Greek Doom9 Forums Nickname: Dark Scizor | dvd.stuff.gr Forums Nickname: Dark Scizor
el divx is offline  
Old 16th October 2005, 16:20   #1308  |  Link
Manao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,856
gprof is usefull only to developpers. Using it for a real encode will only slow things down
__________________
Manao is offline  
Old 18th October 2005, 20:07   #1309  |  Link
JnZ
Registered User
 
JnZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Czech
Posts: 181
Strange bug

Hi guys,

today I've encoded Band Of Brothers HD to x264 and found strange error.
As you see on frame in attachment. The green rectangles.

Settings:
Input: AVS file:
Code:
LoadPlugin("decomb.dll")
OpenDMLSource("BoB1.avi",audio=false)
Trim(712,126914)
Telecide(order=1,guide=1).Decimate()
Output: AVI encoded in VDM 1.5.10.2, 1280x720 res.
x264 settings: x264 r327
2-Pass encoding at 4061kbps
- rate controll default
- 8x8 transform, 2 ref. frames, 3 B frames,Use as reference
- Partition decision: 6 RDO, Hexagonal search, deblock filter off
- every other settings at default

This errors appears only in encoded avi, only in black areas. In AVS opened in VDM not.

EDIT:
Today I found, that error isn't in x264 codec, because when I encoded same AVS script by XVID codec, same green blocks in same frames appears.
Attached Images
 
__________________
(Sorry for my bad english, I'm czech, not englishman... :))

Last edited by JnZ; 19th October 2005 at 16:13.
JnZ is offline  
Old 19th October 2005, 22:12   #1310  |  Link
jellysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by JnZ
Today I found, that error isn't in x264 codec, because when I encoded same AVS script by XVID codec, same green blocks in same frames appears.
Did you check to see if it's in the source?

js
jellysandwich is offline  
Old 22nd October 2005, 08:08   #1311  |  Link
el divx
"el" as in Hellas
 
el divx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 71
Sharktooth, here's the output when applying your Constant Rate Factor patch:
Code:
$ patch -p0 < x264_crf.0.diff
patching file `encoder/encoder.c'
Hunk #2 succeeded at 417 (offset 1 line).
patching file `encoder/ratecontrol.c'
patching file `x264.c'
Hunk #2 FAILED at 471.
Hunk #3 succeeded at 503 (offset 12 lines).
Hunk #4 succeeded at 577 (offset 3 lines).
1 out of 4 hunks FAILED -- saving rejects to x264.c.rej
patching file `common/common.c'
patching file `x264.h'
Hunk #2 succeeded at 207 (offset 3 lines).
Of course, when trying to build it gives out an error.

PS: I had already applied Adaptive quantization V1, ME and RD skip on sub16x16 blocks if 16x16 was found to be a SKIP (core) and RD patch V2 before applying this one.
__________________
Divx Forums Nickname: DivxRulez | Greek Doom9 Forums Nickname: Dark Scizor | dvd.stuff.gr Forums Nickname: Dark Scizor

Last edited by el divx; 22nd October 2005 at 08:10.
el divx is offline  
Old 22nd October 2005, 13:58   #1312  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
i know. i fixed it manually. but if you dont apply th AQ patch it works as it is.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 22nd October 2005, 14:38   #1313  |  Link
el divx
"el" as in Hellas
 
el divx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth
i know. i fixed it manually. but if you dont apply th AQ patch it works as it is.
Can you give out the solution, pleeeaaase?

Edit: Cancel that. I found it:
Code:
#define OPT_ADAPTIVE_QP 315
#define OPT_AQ_STRENGTH 316
#define OPT_AQ_SENSITIVITY 317
#define OPT_CRF 318
__________________
Divx Forums Nickname: DivxRulez | Greek Doom9 Forums Nickname: Dark Scizor | dvd.stuff.gr Forums Nickname: Dark Scizor

Last edited by el divx; 22nd October 2005 at 15:13.
el divx is offline  
Old 24th October 2005, 10:01   #1314  |  Link
sr78
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Compile x264 on windows

Did anyone compile the x264 on visual studio lately?
I get the following linking errors:

Linking...
xilink6: executing 'C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\VC98\Bin\link.exe'
x264.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _strncasecmp
libx264.lib(encoder.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _x264_quant_init
bin/x264.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 2 unresolved externals
Error executing xilink6.exe.

x264.exe - 3 error(s), 0 warning(s)

I know that usually it means I need to add files to project or libraries to link to
but I did not find the proper solution.
sr78 is offline  
Old 24th October 2005, 10:15   #1315  |  Link
Manao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,856
The function is defined in :
Quote:
common/quant.c
common/quant.h
__________________
Manao is offline  
Old 24th October 2005, 10:23   #1316  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
From memory, to get it work with visual studio do the following:
1. Add set.c and quant.c (found in the common directory) to the libx264 project, ideally under the core folder.
2. Add a line near the bottom of x264.h like so:
Code:
#ifdef __X264__
#   ifdef _MSC_VER
#       define inline __inline
#       define DECLARE_ALIGNED( type, var, n ) __declspec(align(n)) type var
// Add this next line:
#       define strncasecmp(s1, s2, n) strnicmp(s1, s2, n)
#   else
#       define DECLARE_ALIGNED( type, var, n ) type var __attribute__((aligned(n)))
#   endif
#endif
See how you go with those tips, there might be more that I can't remember.
squid_80 is offline  
Old 24th October 2005, 13:01   #1317  |  Link
sr78
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks , It compiles.

I had to remove the flag HAVE_MMXEXT though.
Is there a problem with the mmx implementation?
With the flag I get these errors:

Linking...
xilink6: executing 'C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\VC98\Bin\link.exe'
libx264.lib(quant.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _x264_quant_8x8_core16_mmx
libx264.lib(quant.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _x264_quant_4x4_core16_mmx
libx264.lib(quant.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _x264_quant_4x4_dc_core32_mmx
libx264.lib(quant.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _x264_quant_2x2_dc_core32_mmx
libx264.lib(quant.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _x264_quant_8x8_core32_mmx
libx264.lib(quant.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _x264_quant_4x4_core32_mmx
bin/x264.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 6 unresolved externals
Error executing xilink6.exe.

I looked around in the code , and indeed I see no implementation of any of these functions.am I missing something here?
sr78 is offline  
Old 24th October 2005, 13:05   #1318  |  Link
Manao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,856
Tou need to add the file "common/i386/quant-a.asm" to the vcproj, and to configure it to be compiled with nasm ( as the other asm files are, copy'n'paste their configuration to quant-a.asm's one )
__________________
Manao is offline  
Old 24th October 2005, 13:07   #1319  |  Link
Manao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,856
Tou need to add the file "common/i386/quant-a.asm" to the .dsp, and to configure it to be compiled with nasm ( as the other asm files are, copy'n'paste their configuration to quant-a.asm's one )
__________________
Manao is offline  
Old 24th October 2005, 13:22   #1320  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
I knew there was something I'd forgotten. You can also try defining HAVE_SSE2 if you want the SSE2 pixel routines to be used.
squid_80 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.