Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th June 2005, 21:01   #441  |  Link
CAPM32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Posts: 1
I've created russian language file (it's parital however). But some captions don't fit.
Also it would be good to add translatations for drop down controls.
It would be nice if language file will be accepted automatically if placed in appropriate folder (menu languages updated).
Attached Files
File Type: zip Russian.zip (4.5 KB, 115 views)

Last edited by CAPM32; 17th June 2005 at 21:06.
CAPM32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2005, 21:32   #442  |  Link
odyn1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 25
Hi,

I've translated english.ini to polish language. I hope that You will add this translation to BeLight

Thx

Last edited by odyn1982; 6th January 2006 at 18:31.
odyn1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2005, 09:32   #443  |  Link
daphy
Miles Freak
 
daphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Europe
Posts: 652
Mirror

Hi folks,

my provider has been hacked two times this week, on the second attemp needfulthings went down - letīs see what damages happens

anyway here another mirror of the latest BeLight beta 4

the new language ini arenīt included due to their missing approval!
__________________
CYA Daphy
daphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2005, 12:28   #444  |  Link
mazzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 154
Empty dialogs in beta 4

Strange - the dialogs in beta 4 are empty.

--------- SORRY: Forgot to make a "lang" folder. Everything is OK ----------

Last edited by mazzo; 18th June 2005 at 12:37.
mazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2005, 16:30   #445  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Kurtnoise13 Beta 4 works fine, no access violations no more. Is there a way to use toolame.exe instead of the dll? the dll is known to have hiss issues.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2005, 16:59   #446  |  Link
johnman
Registered User
 
johnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by drob
Kurtnoise13 Beta 4 works fine, no access violations no more. Is there a way to use toolame.exe instead of the dll? the dll is known to have hiss issues.
There is also an other program based on toolame call tWolame. If you are going to use the executable you might consider twolame.exe.
johnman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 03:59   #447  |  Link
humax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
how can i change output name and output path ??
wave to mp3 convert

thx
humax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 06:05   #448  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
First of all, thanks for the translation guys. I really appreciate. I'll add them in the next release.


Quote:
Originally Posted by humax
how can i change output name and output path ??
wave to mp3 convert
Open... --> Save...That's all.

Quote:
Is there a way to use toolame.exe instead of the dll? the dll is known to have hiss issues.
Are you sure ? Give me a link please...

Quote:
Also it would be good to add translatations for drop down controls.
Indeed...

Quote:
It would be nice if language file will be accepted automatically if placed in appropriate folder (menu languages updated).
Yes, it was in my todo list. btw, what do you think about an unicode version ? Can you make a such thing ? Unfortunately, I can't compile myself unicode support with my D7 Personnal Version. So, if you want and if you can, I'll update the CVS today...It seems that CoreCodec works now.

Last edited by Kurtnoise; 19th June 2005 at 06:12.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 11:02   #449  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Kurtnoise13, here is the answer from DSPguru himself, to a post i made awhile back:

Quote:
there has been a report about static noise that can be found in one of the channels when encoding with toolame.dll, so until i shot this, mp2enc.dll is the default way to go (or make your own personal test and find a mode that you're satisfied with).
This is why toolame.dll isn't included with BeSweet package.

The issue seems to be hiss in the left channel using certain psy modes, which is not present in the exe version.

Last edited by drob; 19th June 2005 at 12:13.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 14:48   #450  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by drob
This is why toolame.dll isn't included with BeSweet package.
Yes but there is mp2enc.dll...Have you tested extensively with this library ? Is it bad ? I don't think so...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 16:30   #451  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
mp2enc.dll is not bad, it is based on an earlier version of toolame.dll, and was created for cdex, as such toolame is more optimized, this had been discussed on hydrogenaudio, and most testimonies are that in most case toolame is slightly better then mp2enc.dll.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 16:44   #452  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
slightly, yeah. So, the easier way (if you want to use BeLight) could be to create a batch file (by using azid if your source is ac3 and/or toolame). Then, in Edit BeSweet command line you write the command (example : c:\windows\cmd.exe c:\my_batch_file.bat) to run this batch file...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 16:52   #453  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Could you integrate toolame.exe into the GUI? enabling to choose between mp2enc, toolame dll and the executable? maybe by adding a fixed command line that points to toolame.exe and parsing the switches from the dll?
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 17:01   #454  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
I'll try but you must know that it's not my first priority.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 17:17   #455  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
I'll try but you must know that it's not my first priority.
It is your up-most priority, got it
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 20:17   #456  |  Link
Backwoods
ReMember
 
Backwoods's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 416
The progress bar does not move for me nor does the CML come up anymore. Normal changes?
Backwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 21:53   #457  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Backwoods
The progress bar does not move for me nor does the CML come up anymore. Normal changes?
I can confirm progress bar not moving.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 22:59   #458  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
With what kind of input files ? ac3 or anything else ?
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2005, 23:50   #459  |  Link
Backwoods
ReMember
 
Backwoods's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 416
Only tried WAV to AC3. I can test others tonight.
Backwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 03:21   #460  |  Link
absinthe
Registered User
 
absinthe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 270
Ok, I haven't been following this whole thread along, but what does it mean when all your labels disappear (literally all the words on the GUI)? I do have a 'lang' folder which contains English.ini.

I just upgraded to the latest beta, and it worked the first time I ran it, but after that all my labels disappeared. Weird.

-abs

edit: Oh yeah, and the progress bar doesn't seem to move right for me, either.

Also, is there some limitation or bug with batch encoding? That's my main reason for wanting to use BeLight (no batches in Headac3he). I queued up 4 jobs and the first 3 seem to have worked, but I got an abort in the last one. And all 4 jobs were virtually identical, so there should've been anything peculiar about job #4 that caused it to crash.

-abs
__________________
The perfect browser is now completely free: Opera. Get it. Love it.

Last edited by absinthe; 20th June 2005 at 03:28.
absinthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.