Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > New and alternative a/v containers

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th May 2005, 17:39   #81  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,216
With regard to subtitle de-muxing, how do we know which track to de-mux?

I quickly generated an encode with Recode2 which contains two subtitle tracks... but 4No track ID's appeared: -




Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
Old 16th May 2005, 17:42   #82  |  Link
bond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,779
Quote:
Originally posted by SeeMoreDigital
[B]With regard to subtitle de-muxing, how do we know which track to de-mux?
you will have to define the trackid, like you have to define the trackid for any stream when demuxing from .mp4

in your example you used vobsubs, which are signalled as "subp" as you can see on your screenshot
mp4box doesnt support vobsubs at all tough

ttxt is signalled as "text" and "tx3g" in .mp4 and can be demuxed by mp4box
__________________
Between the weak and the strong one it is the freedom which oppresses and the law that liberates (Jean Jacques Rousseau)
I know, that I know nothing (Socrates)

MPEG-4 ASP FAQ | AVC/H.264 FAQ | AAC FAQ | MP4 FAQ | MP4Menu stores DVD Menus in MP4 (guide)
Ogg Theora | Ogg Vorbis
use WM9 today and get Micro$oft controlling the A/V market tomorrow for free
bond is offline  
Old 16th May 2005, 18:04   #83  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally posted by bond
hm, more others, cause the import settings should maybe better always be set to the default i think!?
Sorry. I read once again your request #2 above and I'm totally lost now...Could you elaborate a little bit more ?

Quote:
Originally posted by bond
the chapters are not related to any trackid!
either you have chapters for the whole file or none

and mp4box can dump them nicely (names and times, what else do you need?), as smd's sample shows
mmmh ok...But IIRC there are not command lines to dump chapters files in mp4box.
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 16th May 2005, 18:07   #84  |  Link
bond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,779
Quote:
Originally posted by Kurtnoise13
Sorry. I read once again your request #2 above and I'm totally lost now...Could you elaborate a little bit more ?
ok:
i always enable the "show commandline" option. when i close yamb and restart it, the option is always disabled again
i would love if it could stay enabled

Quote:
mmmh ok...But IIRC there are not command lines to dump chapters files in mp4box.
indeed
__________________
Between the weak and the strong one it is the freedom which oppresses and the law that liberates (Jean Jacques Rousseau)
I know, that I know nothing (Socrates)

MPEG-4 ASP FAQ | AVC/H.264 FAQ | AAC FAQ | MP4 FAQ | MP4Menu stores DVD Menus in MP4 (guide)
Ogg Theora | Ogg Vorbis
use WM9 today and get Micro$oft controlling the A/V market tomorrow for free
bond is offline  
Old 16th May 2005, 18:08   #85  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
@SMD : I added some hints for extract options....and you can check also the duration. If your track have a duration equals to 1ms, you can be sure that it's not the right track.
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 16th May 2005, 18:10   #86  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally posted by bond
ok:
i always enable the "show commandline" option. when i close yamb and restart it, the option is always disabled again
i would love if it could stay enabled
ok..., it was expected.
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 16th May 2005, 18:12   #87  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,216
Quote:
Originally posted by bond
...in your example you used vobsubs, which are signalled as "subp" as you can see on your screenshot
mp4box doesnt support vobsubs at all tough
That's a shame!

I can imagine there's a lot of people using Recode2 to generate their encodes and might find it useful to add/swap subtitle tracks for viewing via their stand-alone players


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
Old 17th May 2005, 23:05   #88  |  Link
Hobojobo
don't blame me!
 
Hobojobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 276
@Kurtnoise13

Hi.
I like YAMB.

I changed the system font size to 120 dpi.
The bottom of the window is cut off.
I can not see/reach the mux button.

I would post a screen shot, but I have no place to upload it.

What about a resizable window ?
Hobojobo is offline  
Old 17th May 2005, 23:07   #89  |  Link
bond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,779
Quote:
Originally posted by Hobojobo
I would post a screen shot, I have no place to upload it.
you can attach pics to your posts
__________________
Between the weak and the strong one it is the freedom which oppresses and the law that liberates (Jean Jacques Rousseau)
I know, that I know nothing (Socrates)

MPEG-4 ASP FAQ | AVC/H.264 FAQ | AAC FAQ | MP4 FAQ | MP4Menu stores DVD Menus in MP4 (guide)
Ogg Theora | Ogg Vorbis
use WM9 today and get Micro$oft controlling the A/V market tomorrow for free
bond is offline  
Old 17th May 2005, 23:37   #90  |  Link
Hobojobo
don't blame me!
 
Hobojobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 276
Here is a picture as attachment.
Attached Images
 
Hobojobo is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 02:14   #91  |  Link
Koti
Always trying
 
Koti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The O.C. ;)
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally posted by Hobojobo
I changed the system font size to 120 dpi.
The bottom of the window is cut off.
This is my problem as well.
I run 120 dpi on a 1600x1200 res

I have set properties to run in maximized screen to edit the CLI and see the mux tab (Mux tab does show if you enable show CLI) for the time as a workaround.
A resizable window would be a handy fix if its possible
Koti is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 07:16   #92  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally posted by Hobojobo
Here is a picture as attachment.
Can't see the picture now but I can imagine the problem...
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 11:02   #93  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
@Hobojobo & Koti : could you try this one please...and tell me if it's ok. Thanks.
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 12:13   #94  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,216
Quote:
Originally posted by Hobojobo
Here is a picture as attachment.
If you would like your images to appear in your posts instantly, use www.ImageShack.us


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 15:42   #95  |  Link
Koti
Always trying
 
Koti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The O.C. ;)
Posts: 221
It keeps show command line
but still the bottom is cut off

this pic is with show cmd line off


Ps. There is a slight change between the 2 versions, if needed I can post both images.

Ty

Last edited by Koti; 18th May 2005 at 16:50.
Koti is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 17:01   #96  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
ok...try also the v2 and v3. The borders are resizable now... Hope it helps.
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 17:22   #97  |  Link
Koti
Always trying
 
Koti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The O.C. ;)
Posts: 221
Still opens up as before but draging resize allows cli to be seen/edited.
Yay !!
ps - didnt notice any diff between v2 v3

also any news on fps option ?

Thank you !
Koti is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 17:34   #98  |  Link
Hobojobo
don't blame me!
 
Hobojobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 276
V3 works for me, as Koti already mentioned.
Hobojobo is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 17:47   #99  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,216
The GUI opens up at the correct size for me... but I'm not using any custom XP settings: -




Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
Old 18th May 2005, 18:12   #100  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally posted by Koti
also any news on fps option ?
under construction....but you can edit manually the cmdl if you want modify the fps.
Kurtnoise is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.