Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 ASP

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th December 2001, 08:45   #1  |  Link
deivil69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 7
divx412 no encode in AMD k6-2/450 Mhz ????

I've read many post in man forums:
and happened to me the same.

divx412 plays ok, don't encode in AMD CPUs
dix402 yes.

i'm wrong?

another versions posterior to divx402 that works?

the people in "www.divx.com" knows about this issue?

Thanks.
deivil69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2001, 18:15   #2  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570

from the system requirements @ divx.com:

Pentium II 450 MHz processor or equivalent.

As K6 are no real equivalents to P2s I guess it's that... the K6 has been a problematic platform for divx4 since the very beginning so maybe they chose to drop support for it completely. Can't really blame them... your computer is more than outdated..
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2002, 00:24   #3  |  Link
jejoenje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 15

mmhhh right.


I'm PROUD of my K6-2 450 Mhz encoding/decoding divx!

Bunch of capitalists! Take pity on us sub-mhz users!
__________________
I'm a donkey on the edge!
jejoenje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2002, 21:08   #4  |  Link
jejoenje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 15

AMD users heads up:

http://www.divx.com/forums/viewtopic...=24232&forum=6

Maybe the next version has a workaround, Pentium-Pro specific instructions..
__________________
I'm a donkey on the edge!
jejoenje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2002, 02:56   #5  |  Link
MaTTeR
AC3 5.1 Addict
 
MaTTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Big Blue Nation_USA
Posts: 2,036

If they are smart then they'll fix the bug. If you browse the DivX.com forums then you to have noticed a large base of AMD users are the ones running Div4. Surely they wouldn't abandon these users.
MaTTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2002, 10:18   #6  |  Link
Narions
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4

you can encode with no problems with divx 4.0.2, but with 4.0.11(dont tested on 4.0.12, I changed my chip) you'll get an assembler screen (k6-3 400).
Narions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.