Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > Advanced authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th March 2005, 03:00   #1  |  Link
hoops10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 398
Shark Tale won't even play on pc?

I know this is the Big 3 section and this movie is giving me fits using the Big 3, that is why I am posting this here. What I think my problems are stemming from is that this retail R1 dvd, won't even play using powerdvd on the pc. It does nothing. I have even tried to play it through Ifoedit and it gives errors about the video stream and subpicture stream not redering properly. I can rip it to hd, use the big 3 on it and get it down to 4.37 gigs, but it still doesn't work. Has anyone seen anything like this before?

Last edited by hoops10; 24th March 2005 at 03:19.
hoops10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 14:25   #2  |  Link
influenza
Dutch strain
 
influenza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,039
Well I suggest you return your retail disc and get an other one
__________________
What can I do to protect myself against the flu?

By far, the single best way to prevent the flu is for individuals, especially persons at high risk for serious complications from the flu, to get a flu shot each fall.
influenza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 15:01   #3  |  Link
hoops10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 398
I fixed the problem. It seems that it was a codec problem. Somehow the codecs for powerdvd got corrupted causing powerdvd and ifoedit to not be able to play the movie.

As far as backing up shark tale goes, I solved that as well. I even was able to make it so that it jumps right to the main menu on dvd insertion (that was a chore though.)
hoops10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 15:55   #4  |  Link
influenza
Dutch strain
 
influenza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,039
Quote:
I even was able to make it so that it jumps right to the main menu on dvd insertion (that was a chore though.)
adjusting the first play pgc was not enough?
__________________
What can I do to protect myself against the flu?

By far, the single best way to prevent the flu is for individuals, especially persons at high risk for serious complications from the flu, to get a flu shot each fall.
influenza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 20:04   #5  |  Link
hoops10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 398
No, it wasn't. If I remember right, the main movie menu was in VTS23 and it was title 58. In ifoedit, I tried to edit the pre-command to 'Jump to Titleset menu" but when I tried to put in '23' for the VTS and '58' for the Title number, it wouldn't let me. The highest value for both was 20. So I had to use 2cool's jump2pgc proggie.
hoops10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 21:07   #6  |  Link
D3s7
ScenAid
 
D3s7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,623
i've been using PGCEdit in tracemode and tracing down exactly where the jump to the main menu is which

a) lets me keep the pre menu animation
b) lets me set all the GPRM values to what they normally would be
__________________
ScenAid
May just replace the dog as man's best friend
http://www.scenaid.com
D3s7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2005, 02:09   #7  |  Link
hoops10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 398
D3S7, that is exactly what I used, pgcedit. Maybe you can answer this quick question for me, is it possible to do this:

Right now, when the dvd is inserted, it jumps right to the main menu. But what I would like to do is, when the dvd is inserted, play the Dreamworks animation first (the movie is Shark Tale), then jump to the main menu. Is this possible? If so, how?
hoops10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2005, 00:17   #8  |  Link
D3s7
ScenAid
 
D3s7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,623
That's what I was referring to w/ the TraceMode...

I trace up to the menu animation then break, record the GPRM's and what jump was the animation

then set the first play to that...

takes a bit of getting use to but once you get the pattern down it goes quick

TraceMode acts like the dvd is playing, shows in the log all the jumps it's made, has a window w/ the GPRM / SPRM values
__________________
ScenAid
May just replace the dog as man's best friend
http://www.scenaid.com
D3s7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.