Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th March 2005, 17:45   #1  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
x264 vs VP70 vs VP62 vs RV10

23 sec of latest naruto intro at 536kbps, 2pass VBR:

x264
Encoding time: 2m00s
Settings: default (b162 for amd64 (32bit)), 3 ref
Decoder: ffdshow default

x264 exibits squares when the scene focus and unfocus rapidly, motion errors in the yellow background with a fence. The last scene is low in details and seems washed.

VP70
Encoding time: 4m28s
Settings: default, sharpness 2/7
Decoder: vp70 default

Small squares appeir in the first part (yellow scene). Strange shapes appeir at the end.

VP62
Encoding time: 7m04s
Settings: default, sharpness 7/10, spacial resampling
Decoder: adaptive PP, no grain

Last scene is blurier than x264. Whitout PP, it's a field of squares

RV10
Encoding time: 2m01s
Settings: default, old RC, EHQ high
Decoder: HFE v2, no sharpening

The fence scene is heavily deblocked, and the last scene is very blur.

Files
Detritus: Source (8MB) - x264 (2MB) - VP70 (2MB) - VP62 (2MB) - RV10 (2MB)

Comments are welcome
__________________
Detritus Software

Last edited by Sirber; 22nd March 2005 at 00:42.
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2005, 18:12   #2  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
x264 link doesnt work, and rev169 doesnt exist (maybe 162)

Last edited by Sharktooth; 11th March 2005 at 18:19.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2005, 18:24   #3  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
oups

Link corrected and build # updated.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2005, 18:25   #4  |  Link
LAIN
RealAnime dev
 
LAIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sooke, BC, Canada
Posts: 91
Hi,


this should be ok for the x264 link on the mirror, the file was named x246....


Lain
LAIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2005, 19:12   #5  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,265
how about also taking neros avc into the comparison?
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2005, 19:25   #6  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
I don't have Nero Recode, but if someone want to compress it and send me the file, I will add it.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 00:50   #7  |  Link
Gannjunior
Registered User
 
Gannjunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Italy, Genova
Posts: 206
Sirber, r u sure encoding time of vp codec are correct? i think u have inverted them.

ciao!
__________________
P6T| 12Gb DDR3| i7-920 D0@3.8Ghz@1.168v+NOCTUA NH-U12P| Liberty 620| Stacker|2xRAID0 (4x500gb) Seag.72k.11| Seag. 500gb 72k.12| Seag. 1.5Tb 72k.11| GTX470@668/1843| U2410 24"| Se7en x64 on VRapt 300gb
Gannjunior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 00:55   #8  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Nope. Encoding time are correct. I heard VP7 had an issue with Athlon CPU, that might explain the filesize.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 01:21   #9  |  Link
Gannjunior
Registered User
 
Gannjunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Italy, Genova
Posts: 206
Something sounds strange: i noticed vp7 1st pass is about 40% faster than vp6 1st pass but vp7 2nd pass is 3 times slower than vp6 2nd pass, so global encoding time is drastically slower for VP7 compared than vp6...and i'm sure many other people has the same feedback about encoding time. And it's strange vp6 in your test performed more than 2 times slower than vp7...

ciao!!
__________________
P6T| 12Gb DDR3| i7-920 D0@3.8Ghz@1.168v+NOCTUA NH-U12P| Liberty 620| Stacker|2xRAID0 (4x500gb) Seag.72k.11| Seag. 500gb 72k.12| Seag. 1.5Tb 72k.11| GTX470@668/1843| U2410 24"| Se7en x64 on VRapt 300gb

Last edited by Gannjunior; 12th March 2005 at 01:37.
Gannjunior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 03:18   #10  |  Link
*.mp4 guy
Registered User
 
*.mp4 guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,350
I made a succesful VP7 encode, however its oversized. Luckily its not anymore oversized then the Real Media sample so it shouldn't be a problem

Test-VP7-2

Hosting by Putfile
*.mp4 guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 03:31   #11  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
you encoded my test.avi? What are your CPU specs?
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 03:49   #12  |  Link
SpaceV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 61
@Sirber

ha, finally people are experiencing the same thing I was
posting yesterday. VP7 file size is HUGE.

I think it also depends on the encoding app.

VDubMod seems to work but DVDx does not.

Btw I have an Athlon64 3500+ (overclocked).

Is there any more info on the VP7 Athlon bug?
SpaceV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 05:05   #13  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
I had it with avs2avi 1.39x. I heard the VP7 clip was full of iframes, high Q one and low Q one. Should be fixed soon.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 05:32   #14  |  Link
dragongodz
....
 
dragongodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,797
Quote:
VDubMod seems to work but DVDx does not.
i pass sizes fine with DVDx as i said back in the VP7 thread. will try 2 pass soon aswell.

Quote:
I think it also depends on the encoding app.
but of course is not really the encoding apps fault. this is a bug in the codec since its the codec thats deciding what frames at what size to encode.
__________________
Narrator: And of course, with the birth of the artist came the inevitable afterbirth - the critic. (History of the World part 1)
dragongodz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 07:24   #15  |  Link
*.mp4 guy
Registered User
 
*.mp4 guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,350
My cpu is an Athlon xp 2800 @ stock clockrate. I think the issue is the encoding app because I've only used it with virtualdub and it's always worked correctly and given close to the set bitrate for the output.
*.mp4 guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 12:02   #16  |  Link
dragongodz
....
 
dragongodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,797
Quote:
I think the issue is the encoding app because I've only used it with virtualdub and it's always worked correctly and given close to the set bitrate for the output.
oh so i missed the memo about the Virtualdub way being the only correct way then ?

so you THINK its the other apps fault ? hmm so the fact that other codecs such as Xvid, Divx and even VP6 all work fine ,means nothing right ? no of COURSE it couldnt be the codecs fault could it. riiiight.
__________________
Narrator: And of course, with the birth of the artist came the inevitable afterbirth - the critic. (History of the World part 1)
dragongodz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 14:46   #17  |  Link
dwrbudr
Unregistered User
 
dwrbudr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 98
I cannot play the x264 movie at all on my P3-733 Mhz @work. It loads, plays about 1 sec and gives me an exception using the latest Media Player Classic 6.4.8.3 + ffdshow-20050303-sse.exe. Yeah, I know that the CPU is old, but is SSE capable. Maybe something wrong with that ffdshow. From the 1 second I saw, I can say that x264 picture is very blocky like the old DivX 3.11 days
__________________
my subtitle site
dwrbudr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 15:46   #18  |  Link
SpaceV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 61
mplayerc file size

Guys,
I downloaded 6.4.8.3 of Media Player Classic
and its file size is 4,696KB.

My older 6.4.8.2 is only 1,309 KB.

Why is the new version 3 times larger.
They both seem to work fine.

The I frame thing sounds reasonable, the quality of the "encode"
is pretty good but I also saw the jumpyness.

Hope we have the fix next week.
SpaceV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 16:24   #19  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally posted by *.mp4 guy
I made a succesful VP7 encode, however its oversized. Luckily its not anymore oversized then the Real Media sample so it shouldn't be a problem

Test-VP7-2

Hosting by Putfile
It seems it tops the other codecs with this clip. However re-encode the x264 clip with the new rev 164.

Last edited by Sharktooth; 12th March 2005 at 16:28.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2005, 16:36   #20  |  Link
*.mp4 guy
Registered User
 
*.mp4 guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
I think the issue is the encoding app because I've only used it with virtualdub and it's always worked correctly and given close to the set bitrate for the output

oh so i missed the memo about the Virtualdub way being the only correct way then ?

so you THINK its the other apps fault ? hmm so the fact that other codecs such as Xvid, Divx and even VP6 all work fine ,means nothing right ? no of COURSE it couldnt be the codecs fault could it. riiiight..
Wow talk about being misquoted/understood. This codec obviously still has some issues to work through (cough cough speed) I was only pointing out that the problem with the CODEC only manifests itself in SOME programs and that a good workaround is to use virtualdud.

Furthermore I don't apreciate you infering that I was saying anymore then was specifically stated, all I was saying was that the problem doesn't occur in every encoding app, and therefore there are a lot of diffeerent possibilities. Maybe I should have worded my post more clearly.
*.mp4 guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.