Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st October 2004, 21:54   #1  |  Link
huesage
Registered User
 
huesage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 59
0.66a Interface is out of whack !!

Jdobbs,

First of all I would like to thank you for such a quick fix.

I took alot of time last night to create a new layout, I just grabbed the TXT file and moved it into the rebuilder 0.66a/skins folder and it is completly different then the results i get in 0.66.

Do you have any suggestions, I really would not want to redo the whole layout again.

Thanx.
huesage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2004, 22:51   #2  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
i updated to 0.66A minutes ago and my skin-design got not corrupted

btw: is there a chance yet to assign a button to the *preparebutton* (and the other two) commands and the OK(exit) button in the setup window?

-changing colors worked
-the position is still a mystery for me (and trial and error is exhausting), because i have no idea what the numbers actually stand for (no pixel, no 1/10 pixel but what?)

could anyone give me a hint pls?

SKIN
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2004, 23:24   #3  |  Link
huesage
Registered User
 
huesage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 59
@DK:

I was not refering to "SKIN" design, I am working on a new "INTERFACE" which is the layout.

You just kept the Rokas layout and put an image in the background. These are two very different things. Do not get me wrong, I am not saying what you did is an easy job, you probably spent alot of time in Photoshop manipulating that image to get what you have, but these are indeed two different things we are talking about.

I am working on the "BODY" and you are working on the "CLOTHES", oh, and Jdobbs is working on the "REPIRATORY SYSTEM, DIGESTIVE SYSTEM, NERVOUS SYSTEM..." You get my drift?

Someone please help me, I do not want to start from scratch, but if i have to , I guess I will.
huesage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2004, 23:44   #4  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,518
What is the size of the image you are using?
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2004, 00:34   #5  |  Link
huesage
Registered User
 
huesage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 59
Rockas,

I am not using any images, I am only modifying the layout or interface... not using any background images, just movine things arround and organizing the content.
huesage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2004, 00:37   #6  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally posted by DK
i updated to 0.66A minutes ago and my skin-design got not corrupted

btw: is there a chance yet to assign a button to the *preparebutton* (and the other two) commands and the OK(exit) button in the setup window?

-changing colors worked
-the position is still a mystery for me (and trial and error is exhausting), because i have no idea what the numbers actually stand for (no pixel, no 1/10 pixel but what?)

could anyone give me a hint pls?

SKIN
The scale tells you what the spacing is.

Example "Scale=6220,6285" indicates that the height is scaled into 6220 units and the width is scaled to 6285. You can set it to whatever you want. That means that 0,0 is in the top/left corner of the form and 6220, 6285 is in the bottom/right corner.

Most of the parameters are based on that scale so:

WorkingButton=2220,5220,435,795

Means that on the defined scale, the top/left corner starts at 2220,5330 and the button is 435 units high by 795 units wide.

If you like working in pixels, set the scale to the same as the pixels sizes -- just a warning, though, -- Microsoft sometimes changes the meaning of the scaling (like when Large Font is selected) and it may not be a 1:1 match with pixel definition (it will be scaled).

Nothing changed between 0.66 and 0.66a.

One advantage of scaling is that if you change the background and stretch width (for example) all you'd have to change is the scale and the contents would stay in the same relative position.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st November 2004 at 00:40.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2004, 00:38   #7  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,518
can you send me the .txt file... maybe this way I understand your problem
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2004, 00:52   #8  |  Link
huesage
Registered User
 
huesage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 59
@Rockas:

I sent you a PM, please read it.
huesage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2004, 18:25   #9  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
but these are indeed two different things we are talking about.
true, i actually misread your posting

DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2004, 19:15   #10  |  Link
huesage
Registered User
 
huesage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 59
0.66a must have interface bug...

@jdobbs, Rockas and anyone who might be able to help:

It is obvious to me that an interface bug has been introduced into 0.66a.

- the first reason for this was I had a perfectly well working TXT skin file which I had designed for 0.66 and when I open it with 0.66a there is a huge mixup.

- the second reason, if you change your skin to WINDOWS STANDARD in version 0.66a you will notice that the VIDEO TITLE SETS and the AUDIO TO KEEP boxes are not the same size, eventhough in the "windows standard.txt" the exact same height value has been assigned for the two boxes.

VTSList=780,60,1110,2775
AudioList=780,2940,1125,3255

Both have a height of 780, yet they display differently. I hope this helps a little to see if we can get a proper skin feature working in order to work on some new interface designs.

OK you guys, I am so sorry about this post, I must be thinking with my but today... the height value are actually different i got things all mixed up. So, error 2 is my mistake.

but my layout still got lost when moved it to 0.66a.

Last edited by huesage; 1st November 2004 at 19:30.
huesage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.