Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th July 2004, 23:11   #1  |  Link
burnman99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Wipe Filter for Images

Hi, I'm trying to wipe between two still images with Avisynth. I've tried the wipe plugin, but it's giving me an audio error. Can anyone help? Thanks in advance,

Rog
burnman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 14:52   #2  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,295
Sorry, I can't help you. Is there no email address of the author in the docs that came with the plugin?
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 17:40   #3  |  Link
stickboy
AviSynth Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California, U.S.
Posts: 1,268
As a workaround, try using AudioDub to add some temporary soundtrack to each of the clips before doing the wipe and then using KillAudio afterward.
stickboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 18:30   #4  |  Link
burnman99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
So i can just use the AudioDub command to add a sound to the image then take it off later? Will give it a try & let you know what happens!

Thanks!

Rog
burnman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 19:41   #5  |  Link
burnman99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Okay good & bad news. Bad news, i couldn't get kill audio to work right. It either didn't kill the audio or somehow killed the 1st graphic. Good news: i found a workaround:

A1=Tone(10.0, 440, 48000, 2, "silence")
c1=ImageSource("C:\image1.jpg")
c2=ImageSource("C:\image2.jpg")
v1=Audiodub(C1,A1)
v2=Audiodub(c2,A1)
JDL_Wipe(V1,V2,30)

Is there a way to write a function for this?
Thanks!

Rog
burnman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 07:05   #6  |  Link
stickboy
AviSynth Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California, U.S.
Posts: 1,268
Ah, you're using my JDL_Wipe function. Why didn't you say so.

I've fixed it to handle clips that have no audio. You'll need to download both jdl-util.avsi and jdl-effects.avsi from my AviSynth page.

Last edited by stickboy; 27th July 2004 at 07:11.
stickboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 19:07   #7  |  Link
burnman99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by stickboy
Ah, you're using my JDL_Wipe function. Why didn't you say so.

I've fixed it to handle clips that have no audio. You'll need to download both jdl-util.avsi and jdl-effects.avsi from my AviSynth page.
Kewl! Just tried the newest version of it and it works great! Those filters ROCK!

Thanks!

Rog
__________________
Learn or Burn Baby, Learn or Burn!!!
burnman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.