Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th May 2004, 14:54   #1  |  Link
Valex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 144
AC3Filter prerelease version (ac3/dts/lpcm support)

http://ac3filter.sourceforge.net/dow..._1_01a_rc1.exe

Whats new:
* AC3/DTS/LPCM/MPEG Audio layer I/II decoding support
* AVI/AC3 & AVI/DTS support
* Bass redirection crossover frequency
* AC3/DTS/MPEG Audio SPDIF passthrough
* Real-time AC3 encoding for multichannel SPDIF output
* full MatrixMixer replacement (can be used with any other audio stream too)
...
(equalizer was removed but it will be back)

Just want to test it before release...
Valex is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 16:26   #2  |  Link
P0l1m0rph1c
h4x0r5 0n teh yu0r pC?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 156
Great news!

Thanks Valex!
P0l1m0rph1c is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 16:39   #3  |  Link
timeismoney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Harbin
Posts: 77
Wonderful!

So long's waiting...

PS: I found if I want WMP play a dts audio file, I still need a source like Gabest's dtsac3source.ax
__________________
Life? Enjoy it!
timeismoney is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 19:35   #4  |  Link
AJ Bertelson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
How will this work for analog out sound cards?
AJ Bertelson is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 21:12   #5  |  Link
avih
Capture, Deinterlace
 
avih's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Right there
Posts: 1,948
Good news Valex. Why don't u add this file to the sourceforge page? You can add it under a 'development' branch or something similar.

cheers.
__________________
E8400/P43, 4G, GTX260+, Win7-64.
Get Firefox. Get SmoothWheel Firefox extension.
avih is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 21:51   #6  |  Link
Sycho
This Is How It Goes
 
Sycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 235
is it possible to have a 7.1 output from AC3filter. I mean there's lots of new 6.1 and 7.1 soundcards, and different ways of upmixing to get the new surround back channels
Sycho is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 23:40   #7  |  Link
The Belgain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 335
Great work! ac3 audio encoding will be really nice for anyone who doesn't have an nforce2 board. What kind of spec machine is needed for that to run in realtime? What's the quality like? Any testing?

I would give it a go out of interest, but I have analog speakers, so no need for it.
The Belgain is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 06:39   #8  |  Link
Monamona
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 33
Real-time AC3 encoding

Great wrok!!

Well,
Could someone tell how to enable real-time AC3 encoding?
Monamona is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 07:05   #9  |  Link
Solo
Registered User
 
Solo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Sunshine Motel
Posts: 168
Thanky You Valex.

I can finally play DTS audio on my PC. Even my PowerDVD (which is supposed to include DTS support) never played it. Looks promising. Unfortunately I don't have DTS support on my amp to test the DTS pass through. But still, great stuff
Solo is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 08:15   #10  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 991
Looks like audio-encoding is freezing up on people and S/PDIF output doesn't always work properly. Here's more info:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=403818
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 09:18   #11  |  Link
alexnoe
Banned
 
alexnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,737
Quote:
AVI/DTS support
:-)
alexnoe is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 10:03   #12  |  Link
MentholMoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by Blight
Looks like audio-encoding is freezing up on people and S/PDIF output doesn't always work properly. Here's more info:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=403818
I reported on the avsforum thread that I couldn't get passthrough to work, but I've since found that I can get it to work sometimes. I'm testing with GraphEdit because the behavior is intermittent with Zoom Player (WMV Pro v.4.00 beta pre RC1) and Media Player Classic (6.4.8.1).

From my observations in GraphEdit, I think the setting "Main > Options > SPDIF" is not being loaded when AC3Filter initially starts.

If I launch GraphEdit with the SPDIF option already enabled and create a graph with AC3Filter decoding an AC3 stream, GraphEdit will not perform as expected: nothing happens if you click play, and if you click stop GraphEdit will hang for 10 seconds and give this error message: "The graph was unable to complete pause within 10 seconds. Press Retry to wait another 10 seconds for completion or Cancel to attempt to stop the graph". This will happen regardless of what "System > SPDIF passthrough > AC3" is set to.

However, if then I access AC3Filter properties (from within GraphEdit, not the Start menu), disable and re-enable the SPDIF option, then press play, the graph will play as expected: passthrough will work fine if it is enabled; if passthrough is disabled, AC3 Encode will work but drops out after an undetermined amount of time, even with low (<10%) CPU usage.

Also, if I load GraphEdit with the SPDIF option disabled, then enable it after starting GraphEdit, it will function as expected.

This strategy does not seem to work in Zoom Player at all, and it works a little bit in Media Player Classic (I've done very little testing with either, though).

I've tried this with a variety of sources (vob, ac3, mkv+ac3, avi+ac3) and filters (various splitters) and the behavior seems consistent, so other filters don't seem to have an effect on this.

Some info on my PC:
Win2K SP4, 2.2GHz AMD Barton, nforce2 motherboard (note: AC3 encoding is disabled in soundstorm), 512MB RAM.
MentholMoose is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 10:36   #13  |  Link
Valex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 144
@MentholMoose
If you can spend some time for several testings, please write to my email...
Valex is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 10:48   #14  |  Link
MentholMoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9
PM sent... I couldn't find your email addy, sorry.
MentholMoose is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 13:24   #15  |  Link
pogo stick
I have sawdust in my head
 
pogo stick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 305
Ofigetitelno!
So it's more like ffdshow of audio now!
Are you intersted in AAC? It's becoming more and more popular.
And Ahead is about release an improved version, as rumors say.
pogo stick is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 13:33   #16  |  Link
Valex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 144
@pogo stick
>Are you intersted in AAC?

Planning (and OGG too)... Moreover it is no troubles to add new decoders anymore.
Valex is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 13:43   #17  |  Link
Valex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 144
@sycho
> is it possible to have a 7.1 output from AC3filter.

Generally it is possible, but it will require some work. Plus I can hardly imagine upmix equations for 7 channels. With using of HRTF techniques and spectral filtering it is possible to feed any number of channels but I'm still too far from all this things...
Valex is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 13:58   #18  |  Link
Valex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 144
@The Belgain
> What kind of spec machine is needed for that to run in realtime?
Encoding consumes about the same processor time as decoding.

> What's the quality like?
I got FFMPEG as basis for encoder (hardly rewrited and optimized) so quality is the same. Fixed bitrate used for output - now it is 448kbps (just for testing), release will use 640kbps. Of course, quality is worse than of specialied encoders. Bitrate factor is about 0.6, i.e. 640kbps quality of FFMPEG encoder ~= 384kbps quality of standalone encoder (it is theoretical value; it was no special quality tests).
Valex is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 14:03   #19  |  Link
Valex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 144
@Monamona
> Could someone tell how to enable real-time AC3 encoding?

AC3 encoding is used when SPDIF output is specified and passthrough mode for selected format is disabled. Current SPDIF output mode you can see near SPDIF checkbox (in parenthesis).

But note that encoding may not be possible because some sound cards cannot transmit 44100Hz encoded audio, so if you have such source it will be encoded.
Valex is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 14:05   #20  |  Link
pogo stick
I have sawdust in my head
 
pogo stick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally posted by Valex
Planning (and OGG too)... Moreover it is no troubles to add new decoders anymore.
Great!
You are real WIZARD!
pogo stick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.