Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th May 2004, 22:30   #1  |  Link
sidders
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 151
How do I set it up so CCE runs at low priority?

I am using 2.66 so I have to use EclCCE. I set DVDRB up to execute EclCCE in setup, therefore opening up the parameters in CCE. I have created a batch file to run EclCCE at low priority, but DVDRB won't let me select this batch file in setup as its not the correct .exe. Is ther any way of doing this?
sidders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 22:50   #2  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Just run DVD-RB in low priority - any CCE instances opened after this will automatically inherit the low priority setting. Also, doesn't eclCCE add an "eclCCE" tab in the CCE settings screen which lets you apply low priority?
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 22:54   #3  |  Link
sidders
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 151
Aah - thank you! Do i just change the priority of DVDRB in Task Manager, or is there a setting in the setup of the program? I have ticked Start Minimized but I'm presuming that that's not the same thing.
sidders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 23:25   #4  |  Link
Whitespliff
Registered User
 
Whitespliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 127
Taskmanager works perfect, set low priority for all involving programs (Rebuilder, EclCCE & CCE).
I've got 2 HD's & while encoding (from 1 HD to another) I can do almost everything on my cpu without delays. Just make sure you've got enough RAM (512MB should be more than enough).
Whitespliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 00:28   #5  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
For 2.67 open CCE using eclcce. Go to options and choose the EclCCE tab. Set CCE process Priority to idle. For 2.5 there is an ini parameter, IIRC. Check the docs or the thread in CCE forum.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 03:14   #6  |  Link
wmansir
Moderator
 
wmansir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,920
Your using CCE 2.5 can also add the line:

Priority=64

to your EclCCE.ini since you don't get the EclCCE menu.
wmansir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.