Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd May 2004, 02:25   #1  |  Link
henryvi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Run Time error '55'

I keep encounter run time error '55' - (File already open) when I try to set the Source Path.

It cannot find any discussion upon this error in the forum. Is it that I am the only one having it? I'm now using v0.46 and all recommended sw versions.
henryvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 02:41   #2  |  Link
wmansir
Moderator
 
wmansir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,920
I haven't heard of that. What are you using for a source? A folder on your HD or a virtual drive? Is it possible that some other program has locked access to one of the files in the Dir?

You might want to try deleting your Rebuilder.ini in the DVD-RB program directory (or rename/move it). Then start DVD-RB and try to set your source.
wmansir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 04:11   #3  |  Link
henryvi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
I am using DVDdecrypter v3.2.2.0 to rip DVDs to HD with file mode. I am sure no other programs such as PowerDVD are using the files.

Yet, the pattern of error '55's usually follow the first error '6' (overflow) when first specifying source after reboot. May be I should try with Virtual drive then.
henryvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2004, 14:09   #4  |  Link
Neuralblastoma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Did you find a solution? I always get "Run-time error '6' Overflow" as well.

I delete the ini file each time, I've used the virtual drive method and ripping the whole DVD to my HD.

Nothing works.
Neuralblastoma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2004, 23:53   #5  |  Link
serge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
i was just about to post this problem (had to wait the 5 days after registering)

i was getting the initial error (when i del the ini) of runtime error 6 overflow when i try to select source folder

then every other time, Run-time error 55 'file already in use'

i realised, for some reason, my non-unicode software language, had soemthing todo the error.

Most of the time, i leave it on Japanese, and i get this error, so i switched it to English, restarted, and what do ya know... it works, but when i switch the non-unicode software handling back to Japanese (on WINXP) i get the errors again

...

Last edited by serge; 6th May 2004 at 23:55.
serge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2004, 23:56   #6  |  Link
Joergen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: the dvd-rb has you
Posts: 736
serge: You're Japanese? Your english is too good for a Japanese fellow

edit: my english isnt so good though (You're / Your!)

Last edited by Joergen; 7th May 2004 at 00:05.
Joergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2004, 23:59   #7  |  Link
serge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
naw, i'm not japanese :P i just need the non-unicode set to japanese for viewing japanese characters properly (does some fansubbing), and also for being able to run Winny(a japanese p2p program)
serge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2004, 04:40   #8  |  Link
henryvi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Bingo.

It works after I switch from Chinese Char Set back to English.
Well, as Windows XP facilitates changing code pages for globalized sw, I'm suggesting DVD-RB should fix this RTE '55'.

Thank you so much for Serge for your work-around.

henryvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2004, 19:25   #9  |  Link
Neuralblastoma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Serge:

Thank-you very much for your reply.

I had my WinXP set on Japanese as well. I never would've guessed that that was the cause of the problem.

DVD-RB works just fine now.
Neuralblastoma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2004, 01:27   #10  |  Link
serge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
np...

but, the problem comes back when you switch back, its a hassle to switch the languages back and forth.

other than that... its all good ^_^ (hopefully jdobbs can take a look at this error)
serge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2004, 02:45   #11  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,831
I can tell you that I had the problem with IFOUpdate as well -- and never found a fix.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 00:33   #12  |  Link
mkoss
newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 2
Having runtime error 6 when try to open video file and closes. Can't get beyong this step in freeware program
mkoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 02:03   #13  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,831
The most likely problem is a bad rip. What ripper are you using and have you tried any other discs?

Also, how is this in any way related to this thread from 2004?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 03:49   #14  |  Link
mkoss
newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 2
I have language packs installed which some have listed as a problem but toggling them did not have an affect. I used several different rippers, dvd shrink,dvd dycrpyter, dvd fab platinum. Always get the same result. Using on a machine that has xp home sp2. No other program gives me this kind of problem.
mkoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.