Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th April 2004, 21:06   #1  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Why does Rebuilder use so much CPU during encoding?

If I check Task Manager once encoding has started (with CCE 2.67.00.23) Rebuilder.exe will sit there using 15-25% CPU which obviously slows CCE down considerably. Why is this? Do I have to close Rebuilder and start encoding manually from CCE or what? I can't understand why Rebuilder.exe needs 25% usage of a Pentium 4 Prescott 2.8! What is Rebuilder doing that requires this amount of power? I thought once encoding has started CCE does all the work?

Very confused
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2004, 21:59   #2  |  Link
wmansir
Moderator
 
wmansir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,920
It's from monitoring CCE. I believe it was found to be particularly high on P4s with HyperThreading. I know jdobbs has talked about trying to reduce CPU usage in general, but I don't know if he specifically referred to the HT issue. I know he mentioned having an AMD CPU, so it could take a while.
wmansir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2004, 22:14   #3  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
CCE .027 allows the whole ecl to be loaded as one go. So that may be an intermediate solution, although slightly manual.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 00:09   #4  |  Link
quantum
jdobbs fanclub member#892
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 526
Why not try RB Farm just on the local PC and see if the CPU usage is the same? If it's improved, I can pass the polling code on to jdobbs.
quantum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 00:51   #5  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally posted by DDogg
CCE .027 allows the whole ecl to be loaded as one go. So that may be an intermediate solution, although slightly manual.
Hasn't DVD-RB now been changed so it encodes each cell individually rather then making one big *.ecl file? This means I have to keep DVD-RB open during encoding doesn't it?



Quote:
It's from monitoring CCE. I believe it was found to be particularly high on P4s with HyperThreading. I know jdobbs has talked about trying to reduce CPU usage in general, but I don't know if he specifically referred to the HT issue. I know he mentioned having an AMD CPU, so it could take a while.
Dang I guess I'll have to take a hit on encoding times till it gets fixed then
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 01:14   #6  |  Link
Joergen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: the dvd-rb has you
Posts: 736
Quote:
Originally posted by idbirch2
Hasn't DVD-RB now been changed so it encodes each cell individually rather then making one big *.ecl file? This means I have to keep DVD-RB open during encoding doesn't it?





Dang I guess I'll have to take a hit on encoding times till it gets fixed then
idbirch2: cant you switch HT off in your bios?
Joergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 01:20   #7  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
I just mentioned it because the REBUILDER.ECL holds all of the individual segments. An ecl can hold multiple encodes, it doesn't have to be just one. Before CCE 2.67.00.27, CCE would just crash if you tried to load the complete rebuilder.ecl which holds many, many jobs. There was a memory problem bug. Now, a person with this newest version of CCE could, I suppose, manually load the one ecl and let CCE do its thing. However, I have not tried it. You might have to change some pointer in dvd-rb to allow the rebuilding option to be available. Frankly, I probably should not have mentioned it since I had not actually tried it.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 01:31   #8  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally posted by Joergen
idbirch2: cant you switch HT off in your bios?
Yes I could but I don't want to
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 01:37   #9  |  Link
quantum
jdobbs fanclub member#892
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally posted by DDogg
CCE do its thing. However, I have not tried it. You might have to change some pointer in dvd-rb to allow the rebuilding option to be available. Frankly, I probably should not have mentioned it since I had not actually tried it.
I tried it, and it works. At least I loaded the big ECL and confirmed the memory problem was gone. I didn't actually compile a job, but I bet it will work. You would have to edit the rebuilder.inf manually after the encode and change Progress=1 to Progress=2.
quantum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 00:04   #10  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Version 0.46 still uses 15-20% CPU on my P4 Prescott 2.8GHz
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 00:11   #11  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
This is probably wasting your time, but you do have RB set on low priority? I still have to do that when CCE is on low. I noticed speed dropped from 2.85 to 2.39 when I did not keep it on LP when CCE was LP. 'Course this is on my AMD, so it probably has nothing to do with what you are experiencing.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 00:54   #12  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally posted by idbirch2
Version 0.46 still uses 15-20% CPU on my P4 Prescott 2.8GHz
I'll change it again in 0.47 and see what happens.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 10:08   #13  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
DDogg - worth suggesting but no, setting to low priority makes no difference however if I right-click Rebuilder.exe in Task Manager and then 'Set Affinity' I can assign Rebuilder to just a single CPU instead of both (not really 2 CPUs, I know) and this drops it right down to 0-1% usage. Anyway of making DVD-RB starting itself set to only 1 CPU on dualie/HT systems?
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 16:14   #14  |  Link
borgraf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: scandinavia
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally posted by idbirch2
Anyway of making DVD-RB starting itself set to only 1 CPU on dualie/HT systems?
I tested this before and can confirm that disabling one (virtual) cpu for DVD-RB does make CCE jump to ~99% cpu usage. Unfortunately, when DVD-RB is assigned 1 cpu and launches other progs I think they will also be assigned 1 cpu. So we won't get the benefits of HT from CCE using that method.

Edit: There is the dirty way of starting off using both cpu, launc CCE and then set DVD-RB to use only 1 cpu. Then set back to using both before launching the next instance of CCE.. Et cetera.

Last edited by borgraf; 3rd May 2004 at 16:20.
borgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 17:51   #15  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally posted by borgraf
Unfortunately, when DVD-RB is assigned 1 cpu and launches other progs I think they will also be assigned 1 cpu. So we won't get the benefits of HT from CCE using that method.
borgraf is spot on - assigning DVD-RB only 1 CPU does stop it munching so much CPU but subsequent CCE jobs launched by DVD-RB have CCE assigned 1 CPU aswell. This is even worse than letting DVD-RB use both CPUs as encoding speed is halved.

I don't quite understand why DVD-RB needs any CPU during encoding - what is it actually doing? I use the Big3 a lot and DoCCE4U/BatchCCEws send jobs to CCE without consuming any CPU time at all. I am aware that jdobbs has an AMD so can't really test this properly and this probably isn't anwhere near the top of the list of bugs to fix but in the mean time would it be possible to have a check-box which HT users can enable to stop DVD-RB doing whatever its doing while CCE is going?

On a better note, whatever jdobbs changed between 0.44 and 0.46 has fixed my error #0004s!!

Last edited by idbirch2; 3rd May 2004 at 17:54.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 18:21   #16  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
I believe jdobbs just expects us all to do our homework and make a specific recommendation to him without him being required to do all the time consuming research. You guys did that, so hopefully if it is doable, he now has something specific to try. I think this is a great way to handle individual issues.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2004, 02:21   #17  |  Link
BBWoof
Registered User
 
BBWoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Great NorthWest
Posts: 207
Processor Usage

Hey jdobbs,

I've been using DVD-RB for doing TV Show dvds, and the results have been great. I'm mightly impressed.

I've also been monitoring the CPU usage on my machine. I'm running XP Pro on an Intel 2.8GHz processor with multithreading turned on and DVD-RB 0.46. For me DVD-RB shows anywhere from 20%-35% of usage while CCE is running.

It's been a long time since I programmed with VB so I don't really remember, but does it allow for custom windows messages to be created. With BatchCCE I've created a thread to monitor CCE, and when complete it sends a WM message to the main app. It's made the CPU usage almost nothing. I was wondering if something similiar was available that could be implemented in DVD-RB.

BBWoof
__________________
Download the latest BatchCCEWS and other WoofSoft products at www.woofsoft.com
BBWoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2004, 23:00   #18  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Version 0.47 seems to have fixed the problem - Rebuilder.exe now uses 0-1% CPU - thanks jdobbs!
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.