Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th April 2004, 00:03   #1961  |  Link
btothec2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
vdubmod affinity settings

Vdubmod starts with affinity set to both processors on my machine. This is a real dual cpu machine not a HT machine, which is I believe your setup correct?

B
btothec2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 01:13   #1962  |  Link
nightrhyme
XviD N00B
 
nightrhyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 223
AutoGK 1.19 seems to work ok on my HT Cpu now. All though it does not seem to utilize both cpu's. Still it does not crash anymore. Thanx so much

BTW. Where do you guys see the affinity setting in VdubMod ?

nightrhyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 02:38   #1963  |  Link
Stebs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally posted by CvH
could it happend , since AGK Update from 1.18 to 1.19 AGK donst work anymore ?
From the AutoGK Website:

Quote:
*EDIT* silent update was done to 1.19 since queue wasn't working at all in the first 1.19 I put online. sorry about that
So try downloading 1.19 again and see if it works now...
Stebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 04:44   #1964  |  Link
therealjoeblow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 203
Bloody hell - Range Check Errors all of a sudden...

I've used every version of AutoGK over the past many months, with nary a problem. On Saturday and Sunday I encoded this same movie 4 different times in v-1.18 with various settings (credits, no credits, forced ivtc, auto-everything), and *no problem at all*, every one of them ran smoothly. Yesterday I had to reapply Win2kSP4 and reinstall DirectX9. Today I decided to try encoding the same movie again, and now, no matter what settings I use, I get a Range Check Error and crash *everytime* after the analysis, and immediately as the comptest starts. Every Time! I tried uninstalling AutoGK, reinstalling the v-1.0 stable, (and NOT the aplha xvid), and then the v-1.18 update (of course ensuring that the entire AutoGK directory got deleted after the uninstall). That didn't make any difference, I still get the crash every time. Anyone have any insight? Log file follows...

[4/27/2004 10:32:21 PM] Input dir: L:\GORMENGHAST\Episode1\VIDEO_TS
[4/27/2004 10:32:21 PM] Output file: C:\__\gg1.avi
[4/27/2004 10:32:21 PM] Audio: English
[4/27/2004 10:32:21 PM] Subtitles: none
[4/27/2004 10:32:21 PM] Codec: XviD
[4/27/2004 10:32:21 PM] Target size: 700Mb
[4/27/2004 10:32:21 PM] Custom audio settings: AC3
[4/27/2004 10:32:21 PM] Started encoding.
[4/27/2004 10:32:21 PM] Demuxing and indexing.
[4/27/2004 10:35:26 PM] Analyzing source.
[4/27/2004 10:35:26 PM] Writing the following script to C:\__\gk_tmp\lastjob.vcf
===========================================================
VirtualDub.Open("C:\\__\\gk_tmp\\_.avs",0,0);
VirtualDub.RemoveInputStreams();
VirtualDub.video.SetDepth(24,24);
VirtualDub.video.SetMode(0);
VirtualDub.video.SetFrameRate(0,1);
VirtualDub.video.SetIVTC(0,0,-1,0);
VirtualDub.video.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.video.filters.Clear();
VirtualDub.subset.Delete();
VirtualDub.SaveAVI("C:\\__\\gk_tmp\\_.avi");
===========================================================
[4/27/2004 10:39:00 PM] Source has percentage of interlacing in motion areas: 57.32
[4/27/2004 10:39:00 PM] Source has percentage of telecined patterns: 25.84
[4/27/2004 10:39:00 PM] Source has percentage of progressive patterns: 6.90
[4/27/2004 10:39:00 PM] Source has percentage of interlaced patterns: 67.26
[4/27/2004 10:39:00 PM] Source is considered to be hybrid (mostly NTSC).
[4/27/2004 10:39:00 PM] Writing the following script to C:\__\gk_tmp\lastjob.vcf
===========================================================
VirtualDub.Open("C:\\__\\gk_tmp\\_test.avs",0,0);
VirtualDub.RemoveInputStreams();
VirtualDub.video.SetDepth(24,24);
VirtualDub.video.SetMode(0);
VirtualDub.video.SetFrameRate(0,1);
VirtualDub.video.SetIVTC(0,0,-1,0);
VirtualDub.video.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.video.filters.Clear();
VirtualDub.subset.Delete();
VirtualDub.SaveAVI("C:\\__\\gk_tmp\\_test.avi");
===========================================================
[4/27/2004 10:39:00 PM] Looking for optimal hybrid thresholds.
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Found threshold of: 1.43
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Found 108388 frames
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Credits start frame: 106414
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Credits quality percentage: 25
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Credits greyscale option activated.
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Audio size: 86,797,824 bytes (82.78 Mb)
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Overhead: 602,752 bytes (0.57 Mb)
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Video size: 646,602,624 bytes (616.65 Mb)
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Running compressibility test.
[4/27/2004 10:39:34 PM] Writing the following script to C:\__\gk_tmp\gg1_comptest.avs
===========================================================
LoadPlugin("D:\PROGRA~1\AutoGK\filters\mpeg2dec3dg.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\PROGRA~1\AutoGK\filters\autocrop.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\PROGRA~1\AutoGK\filters\decomb.dll")
LoadPlugin("D:\PROGRA~1\AutoGK\filters\undot.dll")

function getOrder(clip c) {
order = GetParity(c) ? 1 : 0
return order }

movie = mpeg2source("C:\__\gk_tmp\gg1.d2v")
cropclip = autocrop(movie,mode=0,wmultof=4,hmultof=4,samples=10,aspect=0,threshold=35)
c_width = width(cropclip)
c_height = round(height(cropclip) / 0.911392405063291)
input_par = float(c_width)/float(c_height)
fixed_aspect = input_par > 1.4 ? 0.911392405063291 : 0.888888888888889
c_height = round(height(cropclip) / fixed_aspect)
input_par = float(c_width)/float(c_height)
out_width = 640
out_height = round(float(out_width) / input_par)
hmod = out_height - (floor(out_height / 16 ) * 16)
out_height = (hmod > 4) ? (out_height + (16 - hmod)) : (out_height - hmod)
new_aspect = (float(out_width) / float(out_height)) / fixed_aspect
Telecide(movie,order=getOrder(movie),guide=1,post=2).Decimate(mode=1,threshold=1.43)
autocrop(mode=0,wmultof=4,hmultof=4,samples=10,aspect=new_aspect,threshold=35)
Undot()
LanczosResize(out_width,out_height)
SelectRangeEvery(300,15)
===========================================================
*************************************
EXCEPTION: Range check error
*************************************
[4/27/2004 10:39:35 PM] Job finished.
__________________
Cheers,
The REAL Joe
therealjoeblow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 06:07   #1965  |  Link
therealjoeblow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 203
Range Check Errors - hopefully fixed...

I tried a completely different movie, to completely different drives (same machine), and had the same crash. So in a fit of rage, I did the following, in this order:

1) uninstalled divx 5.1.1 (from add/remove programs)
2) uninstalled xvid 1.0rc4 (from add/remove programs)
3) uninstalled avisynth 2.5.4 (from add/remove programs)
4) uninstalled autogk 1.18 from it's shortcut

then:

1) reinstalled divx 5.1.1
2) reinstalled xvid 1.0rc4
3) reinstalled AutoGK 1.0 full, everything minus xvid alpha
4) reinstalled AutoGK 1.12 update only
5) reinstalled AutoGK 1.16 update only
6) reinstalled AutoGK 1.18 update only

Now it all appears to work (at least it's running the comptest right now - I'll have to report back later if it finishes completely, but it was failing before the comptest everytime earlier).

If it did get fixed, I have no idea exactly which step above it was that was the cure, but if anyone runs into a simlar problem, give this a shot.
__________________
Cheers,
The REAL Joe
therealjoeblow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 09:08   #1966  |  Link
hujer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by rmagere
The dual cpu affinity problem is still there, i.e. virtualdubmod launched by AutoGK sets its affinity to 1 cpu only, virtualdubmod launched by GK sets its affinity to both cpus.
did you remove win98 compatibility setting ?

i did test encode now and it uses both cpus

Last edited by hujer; 28th April 2004 at 09:42.
hujer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 14:53   #1967  |  Link
pindawg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Credit Bug??

Has anyone else had a problem with credit mode starting early in the latest release? I just encoded 3 movies, and in all 3 the credit mode started early. I verified the frame number with vdubmod, and the frmae number in the credit file to be correct. ie one movie credits start @ frame 156299, and it appears AGK started credit mode at ~ frame 125088.

Any Ideas??
pindawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 15:00   #1968  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Re: Credit Bug??

Quote:
Originally posted by pindawg
Has anyone else had a problem with credit mode starting early in the latest release? I just encoded 3 movies, and in all 3 the credit mode started early. I verified the frame number with vdubmod, and the frmae number in the credit file to be correct. ie one movie credits start @ frame 156299, and it appears AGK started credit mode at ~ frame 125088.
Any Ideas??
yes its IVTC applied, you should always supply non-FF (or IVTC-ed) frame number for credits start.
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 15:29   #1969  |  Link
pindawg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Re: Re: Credit Bug??

Quote:
Originally posted by len0x
yes its IVTC applied, you should always supply non-FF (or IVTC-ed) frame number for credits start.
Got it.. Thanks len0x!
pindawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 17:26   #1970  |  Link
rmagere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally posted by hujer
did you remove win98 compatibility setting ?

i did test encode now and it uses both cpus
Yeah I never used win98 compatibility as I have never bothered enabling HT, however it still see that problem. I'll try reinstalling everything and have a look.
rmagere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 21:02   #1971  |  Link
therealjoeblow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 203
Re: Re: Credit Bug??

Quote:
Originally posted by len0x
yes its IVTC applied, you should always supply non-FF (or IVTC-ed) frame number for credits start.
...Or use the frame calculator feature in the 'Hidden Options' tool, just enter the credit start timestamp, and choose NTSC or PAL, and you're done

BTW, the uninstall/reinstall process noted earlier for the 'Range Check Error' worked. Don't know exactly what was pooched, but something sure was.
__________________
Cheers,
The REAL Joe
therealjoeblow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2004, 03:07   #1972  |  Link
RathO
tha Canadian Soldier
 
RathO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 216
hidden options....

The hidden options are very hidden since i press ctrl-F9 and nothing appears... why?

Regards
__________________
Sly tHE RathO
"Pour le meilleur ou jusqu'a temps que je m'ecoeure!"
RathO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2004, 03:23   #1973  |  Link
Stebs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 57
Re: hidden options....

Quote:
Originally posted by RathO
The hidden options are very hidden since i press ctrl-F9 and nothing appears... why?

Regards
Because it's Ctrl-F10

Ctrl-F9 is for a plugin you have to download and place in the AutoGK-Folder.
Stebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2004, 03:59   #1974  |  Link
RathO
tha Canadian Soldier
 
RathO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 216
Ah, the tool is downloadable... should be included in AutoGK by default. Thanks for the fast reply!

Regards
__________________
Sly tHE RathO
"Pour le meilleur ou jusqu'a temps que je m'ecoeure!"
RathO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2004, 08:15   #1975  |  Link
QNX
Registered User
 
QNX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 62
damn.. it works.. don't have troubs anymore with my HT cpu

10x!
QNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2004, 09:15   #1976  |  Link
Toge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 49
will 1.20 be a stable?
Toge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2004, 13:19   #1977  |  Link
usrbinmadness
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Installer

Hello. I enjoy AutoGK for Windows and it works great.

However, I would like to install AutoGK in Linux using WINE, but the installer doesn't appear properly on the screen so I cannot continue with the installation under WINE on Linux, I have to kill the process. I've tried it several times and it continues with this problem*. I have installed Gordian Knot codec pack fine because it uses a different installer. What I'm wondering is if it's possible to release AutoGK with the same installer as Gordian Knot uses? This way I (and many others) would be able to use AutoGK in Linux under WINE. Thanks for reading.

*=I hope this post isn't considered off-topic. I enjoy AutoGK very much but would like to use it in Linux making it available with a different installer (such as the one Winamp has used) would solve the problem I am having.
usrbinmadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2004, 16:25   #1978  |  Link
cork
Slagsmalklubber
 
cork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 15
Re: Installer

Quote:
Originally posted by usrbinmadness I enjoy AutoGK very much but would like to use it in Linux making it available with a different installer (such as the one Winamp has used) would solve the problem I am having. [/B]
Errr... AutoGK precisely uses NSIS 2.0 which is also used by winamp and GK's System Pack.
What version of winamp works ? Please try Winamp 5 to see if it is a specific 2.0 problem.
__________________
I hate long signatures.
cork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 02:07   #1979  |  Link
Carraway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 75
len0x,

Is there any chance that the maximum fixed width could be increased to 800 as it is in GKnot? I have several 2.35:1 movies that would easily fit on 2 CD's at that resolution but 720 is the maximum autogk will go. This is a relatively minor issue but I figured I'd float the idea for peace of mind. Let me know what you think.
Carraway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2004, 09:02   #1980  |  Link
buk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
problems with autogk web page

Hi, today trying to connect to autogk web page I have following message: "Fatal error: Call to undefined function: message_die() in /home/len0x/public_html/web/db/db.php on line 88". I must point out, that a few weeks i have terrible problems with downloading files from this site. A few days after each new version (beta) is the server out of order for me. I must download autogk from some Polish site or other site. Im using Win XP Pro, IE6, broadband connection with personal firewall (blocked refferers, ads.... and so on). What is the problem?



Thanx,

buk
buk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.