Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th April 2004, 15:31   #1  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,829
DVD Rebuilder (One-Click Beta) Bug Reports - v0.30+

DVD-RB Beta Testers,

The posts on this subject have gotten so big there have been so many changes that I thought it would be a good idea to kick off a new thread that only addresses bugs that have/will happen since version 0.30 -- mainly because a combination of 0.29 and 0.30 have made significant changes to the product. I will lock the previous Bug Report thread in the near future. Again I ask that you try to report in the following format:


1. DVD-R Version: x.xx
2. Encoder being used: CCE X.XX, ReJig X.XX, or QuEnc X.XX
3. Using eclCCE? Y or N
4. Bug encountered: Description of the bug, with any detail that might make it clearer and easier to fix.
5. If you think it might help, use the "Copy Status to Clipboard" feature of v0.19 and above -- and post it with the bug report.

I will also attempt to keep the link below up-to-date so you can always come to the first page of this thread to get the latest version of the beta.

The latest version can be found here.

Note: Some browsers may need to "Refresh" to get the most current version.

You can find brief installation and usage instructions on this post/page.

Again my thanks to all the beta testers. Your constructive inputs are really helpful in making this a useful product.

jdobbs
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 2nd May 2004 at 05:32.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 15:55   #2  |  Link
Smoking_Weed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
DVD-RB version: 0.30
encoder used: cce 2.50 (trial)
using eclcce: no
---------------------------
DVD-RB ERROR
---------------------------
There is nothing to do!
DVD-RB couldn't locate appropriate files in working directory! You must PREPARE and ENCODE first.
Aborting.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

i get that everytime after it copy the files to hdd before it start t o encode. i have that problem since version 0.25.
my settings are cce 2.50, and i set the
MPEG2Dec3dg.dll like it says in the helpfile.
i tried 1 click mode and also with the 3 steps same result.
i hope i that info is enough.

maybe my specs: amd athlon xp 2400+, 1024 ddr ram, gforce 4 ti 4200@4600 windows xp sp1

thanks in advanced

edit: i just tried to use eclcce finaly encoding started

Last edited by Smoking_Weed; 4th April 2004 at 15:58.
Smoking_Weed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 17:34   #3  |  Link
Discoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 131
DVD-R Version: 0.30
Encoder being used: CCE 2.67
Using eclCCE? Y Ver. 1.8b

Stuttering probs update with the latest 030 beta when processing Matrix Revolutions PAL. History:-

028 beta
- Very slight stutter / pixilation on the start of some chapters

029 beta
- Very slight stutter / pixilation on the start of some chapters
- stuttering every 2 seconds on video

029b beta
- Very slight stutter / pixilation on the start of some chapters
- Stuttering every 2 seconds on video
- Audio out of shink now at the 2 second stutter issue

030 beta
- Very slight stutter / pixilation on the start of some chapters same as in 028 beta
Discoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 17:48   #4  |  Link
2COOL
PGC Navigator in Training
 
2COOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NTSC Land
Posts: 3,552
1. DVD-RB Version: 0.29b/0.30
2. Encoder being used: CCE 2.66
3. Using eclCCE? Y
4. Bugs encountered:

I had three audios bugs with 0.29b and looking at the 0.30's history, I don't think it's fixed with it too. Actually, I had a fourth bug, oversizing when stripping audio, but didn't experience it in this DVD project. That has been reported earlier. Anyways, here's what I had with Bring It On (R1).

1. Not all audios are detected. I had 2 out of 4 showing in pane. Total of four is confirmed in IfoEdit. Franšais option is not available for unchecking.

DVD-RB
Code:
Audio stream to keep:
Audio_1 6 Chan,DTS,Lang: English
Audio_2 6 Chan,AC3,Lang: English
IfoEdit (VTS_06_0.IFO)
Code:
Audio 1:      English   (Dolby AC-3) 6ch 48Kbps DRC normal (ID: 0x80)
Audio 2:      English   (DTS       ) 6ch 48Kbps DRC normal (ID: 0x89)
Audio 3:      Franšais  (Dolby AC-3) 6ch 48Kbps DRC normal (ID: 0x82)
Audio 4:      English   (Dolby AC-3) 2ch 48Kbps DRC normal (ID: 0x83)
2. With the two audios showing, Audio_1 and Audio_2 were swapped as per description. Audio attributes confirmed in IfoEdit. See above in RED and BLUE.

3. Even with selected audio unchecked, it still was kept after successful processing. Confirmed in VobEdit.

Update: I had DTS (Audio_1)unchecked in DVD-RB for removal but got Audio_2 , Audio_2 6 Chan,AC3,Lang: English, stripped instead. Looks like it was following IfoEdit's correct order. Now at the end, I have 3 of 4 audios kept.
__________________
2COOL

Last edited by 2COOL; 4th April 2004 at 19:29.
2COOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 18:40   #5  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,829
Quote:
Originally posted by Discoboy
DVD-R Version: 0.30
Encoder being used: CCE 2.67
Using eclCCE? Y Ver. 1.8b

Stuttering probs update with the latest 030 beta when processing Matrix Revolutions PAL. History:-

028 beta
- Very slight stutter / pixilation on the start of some chapters

029 beta
- Very slight stutter / pixilation on the start of some chapters
- stuttering every 2 seconds on video

029b beta
- Very slight stutter / pixilation on the start of some chapters
- Stuttering every 2 seconds on video
- Audio out of shink now at the 2 second stutter issue

030 beta
- Very slight stutter / pixilation on the start of some chapters same as in 028 beta
Can anyone else confirm this slight stutter/pixelation? I was convinced it had to be the fix I just made...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:09   #6  |  Link
phseet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
@jdobbs

1. DVD-R Version: 0.30
2. Encoder being used: CCE 2.50
3. Using eclCCE? N

Just tried to encode Just Married (PAL) with DVD-RB 0.30 and noticed that DVD-RB is tagging the both the main movie and extras as Progressive. The .avs files also confirm this, i.e. all without (interlaced=true).

However, only the main movie is progressive. This was confirmed by BitRate Viewer. The extras are interlaced. I like to encode the extras without decomb.dll, since I only watch DVDs on TV.
Now I manually edit the rebuilder.ecl to change the values for 'progressive' and 'alternate_scan' for the extras, and also the corresponding .avs files. The movie seems ok so far. Just wanted to know whether this was done on purpose.

Thanks for all the frequent updates! Had weird PAL problems with 0.29.
phseet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:21   #7  |  Link
RB
Retired
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,349
Quote:
Originally posted by 2COOL
1. All Audios not detected. I had 2 out of 4 showing. 4 is confirmed in IfoEdit.

DVD-RB
Code:
Audio stream to keep:
Audio_1 6 Chan,DTS,Lang: English
Audio_2 6 Chan,AC3,Lang: English
IfoEdit
Code:
Audio 1:      English   (Dolby AC-3) 6ch 48Kbps DRC normal (ID: 0x80)
Audio 2:      English   (DTS       ) 6ch 48Kbps DRC normal (ID: 0x89)
Audio 3:      Franšais  (Dolby AC-3) 6ch 48Kbps DRC normal (ID: 0x82)
Audio 4:      English   (Dolby AC-3) 2ch 48Kbps DRC normal (ID: 0x83)
It looks like DVD-RB is still getting the audio streams info from the title map in VIDEO_TS.IFO (which is often incorrect) and not from the VTS IFO PGCITI table.
RB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:23   #8  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
Quote:
Originally posted by jdobbs The AudioDub(BlankClip()) line is added to the script if checked (the default) under Options/AVS regardless of the encoder -- I shouldn't have added the confusing additional text to option...
Hey, am I just not getting something? There is no AudioDub(BlankClip()) being added to any CCE scripts although the option is checked.

Here is a script created with the AudioDub(BlankClip())option checked -
#------------------
# AVS File Created by DVD Rebuilder .30 <=== maybe put this in?
# VOBID:03, CELLID:01
#------------------
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll")
mpeg2source("D:\WUTEMP\D2VAVS\V01B.D2V")
trim(0,14136)
ConvertToYUY2()
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:27   #9  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,829
Quote:
Originally posted by RB
It looks like DVD-RB is still getting the audio streams info from the title map in VIDEO_TS.IFO (which is often incorrect) and not from the VTS IFO PGCITI table.
As I said before -- I don't get my audio information from the title map of VIDEO_TS. I get it from the IFO of the VTS I am processing. The only thing I ever do with VIDEO_TS is check the header to make sure it's valid, and copy it to the destination directory.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 4th April 2004 at 19:31.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:27   #10  |  Link
2COOL
PGC Navigator in Training
 
2COOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NTSC Land
Posts: 3,552
Quote:
Originally posted by RB
It looks like DVD-RB is still getting the audio streams info from the title map in VIDEO_TS.IFO (which is often incorrect) and not from the VTS IFO PGCITI table.
I'm not at home to confirm if VIDEO_TS.IFO is the culprit but the IfoEdit info I have shown IS from the TitleSet IFO, VTS_06_0.IFO.
__________________
2COOL

Last edited by 2COOL; 4th April 2004 at 19:33.
2COOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:29   #11  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,829
Quote:
Originally posted by DDogg
Hey, am I just not getting something? There is no AudioDub(BlankClip()) being added to any CCE scripts although the option is checked.

Here is a script created with the AudioDub(BlankClip())option checked -
#------------------
# AVS File Created by DVD Rebuilder .30 <=== maybe put this in?
# VOBID:03, CELLID:01
#------------------
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll")
mpeg2source("D:\WUTEMP\D2VAVS\V01B.D2V")
trim(0,14136)
ConvertToYUY2()
I'll take a look.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:30   #12  |  Link
Abnormal1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 52
I have just checked the AVS's that .30 created and I also dont get the audiodub line, So DDogg your not the only person that is getting this.
Looking at the other posts in the ReBuilder posts there seems to be problems with the creation of the AVS


Abnormal1
Abnormal1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:44   #13  |  Link
StifflerStealth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere Over the Rainbow!
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally posted by DDogg
Hey, am I just not getting something? There is no AudioDub(BlankClip()) being added to any CCE scripts although the option is checked.

Here is a script created with the AudioDub(BlankClip())option checked -
#------------------
# AVS File Created by DVD Rebuilder .30 <=== maybe put this in?
# VOBID:03, CELLID:01
#------------------
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll")
mpeg2source("D:\WUTEMP\D2VAVS\V01B.D2V")
trim(0,14136)
ConvertToYUY2()
I have the audio option unchecked because I have an Intel Processor, so I went back and checked that option so I can test your problem.
Code:
#------------------
# AVS File Created by DVD Rebuilder
# VOBID:01, CELLID:01
#------------------
mpeg2source("D:\DVDRECODE\D2VAVS\V01B.D2V")
trim(0,13479)
ConvertToYUY2()
AudioDub(BlankClip())
As you can see, I have it. So uncheck the audio option and then re-check it to see if that adds that AudioDub line.

Stiff
StifflerStealth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:49   #14  |  Link
chadp1a
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 63
@jdobbs

DVD-RB Version: .30
Encoder: CCE 2.67
eclCCE: Yes

DVD-RB is not adding the decomb line to any of my avs files that point to the VTS containing interlaced material.

I opened the VOB in question using DVD2AVI and it is reporting interlaced for most of the duration. It will pop up film here and there but for the most part it show interlaced.

Shouldn't the avs contain a reference to decomb, being that I have DVD-RB setup to use it if necessary?
chadp1a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 19:53   #15  |  Link
chadp1a
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally posted by StifflerStealth
I have the audio option unchecked because I have an Intel Processor, so I went back and checked that option so I can test your problem.
Code:
#------------------
# AVS File Created by DVD Rebuilder
# VOBID:01, CELLID:01
#------------------
mpeg2source("D:\DVDRECODE\D2VAVS\V01B.D2V")
trim(0,13479)
ConvertToYUY2()
AudioDub(BlankClip())
As you can see, I have it. So uncheck the audio option and then re-check it to see if that adds that AudioDub line.

Stiff
Good post Stiff!

I tried doing what you just said and AudioDub was added for my setup.

I unchecked and checked decomb again hoping it would insert it into my avs because my setup is not detecting my interlaced source... but it doesn't
chadp1a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 20:01   #16  |  Link
StifflerStealth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere Over the Rainbow!
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally posted by chadp1a
Good post Stiff!

I tried doing what you just said and AudioDub was added for my setup.

I unchecked and checked decomb again hoping it would insert it into my avs because my setup is not detecting my interlaced source... but it doesn't
Well, you're 50% there :P. At least it will be easier for jdobbs to find the bug since my suggestion worked. I think I'm 5 for 1 on working vs not. I lost count.

Edit: On second thought. Did you use the previous version's ini file to keep your settings? If so, I think I know what happened. Just a theory though.

Last edited by StifflerStealth; 4th April 2004 at 20:05.
StifflerStealth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 20:04   #17  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,829
Quote:
Originally posted by DDogg
Hey, am I just not getting something? There is no AudioDub(BlankClip()) being added to any CCE scripts although the option is checked.

Here is a script created with the AudioDub(BlankClip())option checked -
#------------------
# AVS File Created by DVD Rebuilder .30 <=== maybe put this in?
# VOBID:03, CELLID:01
#------------------
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll")
mpeg2source("D:\WUTEMP\D2VAVS\V01B.D2V")
trim(0,14136)
ConvertToYUY2()
You're getting it. I have a bug there. I'll post later in 0.31 --- sigh...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 20:05   #18  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,829
Quote:
Originally posted by chadp1a
@jdobbs

DVD-RB Version: .30
Encoder: CCE 2.67
eclCCE: Yes

DVD-RB is not adding the decomb line to any of my avs files that point to the VTS containing interlaced material.

I opened the VOB in question using DVD2AVI and it is reporting interlaced for most of the duration. It will pop up film here and there but for the most part it show interlaced.

Shouldn't the avs contain a reference to decomb, being that I have DVD-RB setup to use it if necessary?
That will be fixed in 0.31 too. I was using picture_structure to make the determination and that just isn't hacking it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 20:06   #19  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,829
Quote:
Originally posted by chadp1a
Good post Stiff!

I tried doing what you just said and AudioDub was added for my setup.

I unchecked and checked decomb again hoping it would insert it into my avs because my setup is not detecting my interlaced source... but it doesn't
Are you rerunning the PREPARE phase when you click it. The options won't change an AVS that has already been written.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2004, 06:50   #20  |  Link
KungFuCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 134
Hi JDobbs.. another bug Ive noticed in .30. Sometimes the path to MPEG2Dec3dg.dll does not get set in the avisynth script. I did 16 Candles earlier and it added the line for the main movie but not the extra titleset. I had to go in and add it manually and reencode. Without it, I got the "No such function as mpeg2source" error and the red lines at the bottom.
KungFuCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.