Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th March 2004, 01:10   #461  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally posted by dave88
CCE 2.67.00.23 SP (Trial) W/ECL CCE 1.8
Have you changed the default disc size with the "TargetSectors=" parameter?


Note: I edited this to make myself look smarter.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 30th March 2004 at 02:35.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 01:17   #462  |  Link
Wimpy
Registered User
 
Wimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 25
Incomplete Rebuild with CCE SP 2.67

Hi,

I have been testing your fantastic tool for a while now and I have been very impressed with the results. I am currently doing a comparision of CCE, QuEnc and ReJig using Xmen 2 Disc 1 R2 as the source. In so doing I have noticed a wierd problem (which might be due to the original DVD) when CCE is used as the encoder.

The problem outlined below doesn't occur when using ReJig 0.5e. I am currently running a test encode with QuEnc 0.45 and I will post an update when it is complete.

EDIT - The Rebuild when QuEnc 0.45 is used as the encoder works correctly too, so this problem is only aparent with CCE SP.

Here is a listing of the VIDEO_TS from the original DVD, notice that VTS_02_0.VOB and VTS_03_0.VOB are zero bytes in length.

14,336 VIDEO_TS.BUP
14,336 VIDEO_TS.IFO
106,496 VIDEO_TS.VOB
77,824 VTS_01_0.BUP
77,824 VTS_01_0.IFO
61,294,592 VTS_01_0.VOB
1,073,739,776 VTS_01_1.VOB
1,073,739,776 VTS_01_2.VOB
977,911,808 VTS_01_3.VOB
1,073,739,776 VTS_01_4.VOB
1,073,739,776 VTS_01_5.VOB
1,073,739,776 VTS_01_6.VOB
55,449,600 VTS_01_7.VOB
14,336 VTS_02_0.BUP
14,336 VTS_02_0.IFO
0 VTS_02_0.VOB
20,015,104 VTS_02_1.VOB
16,384 VTS_03_0.BUP
16,384 VTS_03_0.IFO
0 VTS_03_0.VOB
214,302,720 VTS_03_1.VOB


.D2V and .AVS files are correctly created for VTS 1 and VTS 3, however they are never created for VTS 2 regardless of which encoder is selected. Is this correct? Maybe due to the 'small' size of VTS 2?

When the 'Rebuild' runs VTS 1 and 2 are correctly recreated, naturally VTS 2 is identical to the that on the original DVD as there is no transcoded/encoded .M2V to work from.

The real problem is this, VTS 3 is quite broken as it only comprises of the zero length VTS_03_0.VOB/.IFO/.BUP but not VTS_03_1.VOB.

16,384 VTS_03_0.BUP
16,384 VTS_03_0.IFO
0 VTS_03_0.VOB


All the .AVS scripts were successfully encoded into .M2V files. As I mentioned at the start, if I use ReJig 0.5e then VTS 3 is correctly recreated from the transcoded .M2V. All the .AVS and .D2V files playback in Media Player Classic. I am using DVD-RV 0.26, with current versions of all the other required software. I have "Dynamically Assign Cell Bitrates" enabled and the problem shows up in both one click and three click mode.

I hope this info is useful, thanks once again for a great tool and I look forward to its continued development :-)
__________________
Regards, Martin.

Last edited by Wimpy; 30th March 2004 at 08:29.
Wimpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 01:32   #463  |  Link
petesafool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 7
CCE/ECLCCE ERROR

1. DVD-R Version: 0.26
2. Encoder being used: CCE 2.67.00.23 trial
3. Using eclCCE? Y (1.8)

@ JDOBBS / RB
With the configuration above I also get the same dormant CCE window as TOP_CAT - and yes the title of the CCE window is just item.ecl.

Didn't use to happen with v0.24 and CCE 2.66.01.07 and ECLCCE 1.4b.

Tried swapping back to earlier DVD-RB version and CCE via ECLCCE but got the same results. So maybe a ECLCCE problem?

hmmm - just tried with ECLCCE 1.4b and it's still happening }:-<

My DVD-RB status reads:
Phase II ENCODING started. Time: 01:49:45
- Creating M2V for VTS_02 segment 00

Last edited by petesafool; 30th March 2004 at 01:51.
petesafool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 01:40   #464  |  Link
dave88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally posted by jdobbs
Have you changed the default disc size with the "TargetSize=" parameter?
No, One Click mode, all settings default except VBR_Passes=4

Would enabling "Dynamically assign cell bitrates" possibly help?

Last edited by dave88; 30th March 2004 at 01:48.
dave88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 01:48   #465  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally posted by kadilak
AviSynth 2.54
CCE 2.67.00.23
ELCCE 1.8
DVD2AVI DG Version

I'm still getting the skipping/stutter between chapters with DVD-RB 0.26. I ripped the VOB files for the Matrix Reloaded to my HD, then just pointed DVD-RB at em. The only thing I stripped out was the french audio. The prepare, encode, and rebuild procedures went just fine, no errors at all.

I have a Sony standalone DVD Player and I noticed in-between chapters it seems to freeze for just a second.

This occurs during normal playback of the DVD, not during ff/rw.
I have exactly the same problem if I don't pass it throug IfoEdit.
__________________
- CaN -
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 01:58   #466  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally posted by jdobbs
Have you changed the default disc size with the "TargetSize=" parameter?
Hi jdobbs, wasn't it TargetSectors instead TargetSize ?
__________________
- CaN -
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 01:58   #467  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally posted by djan
I have exactly the same problem if I don't pass it throug IfoEdit.
I'll look at this very closely. Does it studder if you play through a chapter point, or only when you skip to it?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 02:21   #468  |  Link
kadilak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by jdobbs
I'll look at this very closely. Does it studder if you play through a chapter point, or only when you skip to it?
For me, it only happens when you play through a chapter point.
kadilak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 02:31   #469  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally posted by kadilak
For me, it only happens when you play through a chapter point.
The same for me.
__________________
- CaN -
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 02:34   #470  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally posted by djan
Hi jdobbs, wasn't it TargetSectors instead TargetSize ?
Yep. You'd think I'd know that wouldn't you? I actually had to open up the editor and look at the code to be sure...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 30th March 2004 at 02:36.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 02:50   #471  |  Link
dave88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally posted by jdobbs
Have you changed the default disc size with the "TargetSectors=" parameter?


Note: I edited this to make myself look smarter.


Is this something I should try? or something that would cause the sizing problem?

Thanks!
dave88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 02:57   #472  |  Link
Stive
DVD-RB Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally posted by djan
I have exactly the same problem if I don't pass it throug IfoEdit.
FYI. On my preshrunk dvd, using DVDShrink to get movie only contents, the ifoedit did not fix the chapter studder either as a play through or if I ff to the chapter. I'm still waiting for full dvd encode to see the problem is my dvd player or how i used dvdshrink.

Would the AMD processor be a problem? I've noticed in other applications there need to be some work arounds or added features.

DVDRB26
CCE2.50
NTSC
AVI2.54
ECL1.7
LOTRings2
One Click
Stive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 02:58   #473  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally posted by dave88


Is this something I should try? or something that would cause the sizing problem?

Thanks!
Both. If you have set this value and are oversized it is the cause. If you are oversized and haven't set this value -- you can make it smaller.

But... My calculations should be close -- I get worried when I see output that is too large when using CCE...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 03:31   #474  |  Link
Acerjen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 67
Jdobbs,

Yesterday I left a message about a glitch in the video and you asked if it was in the original. No it is not. That is why I was curious about what the settings should be for video that contains mostly progressive frames but has some interlaced mixed in. It is at the interlaced frames that I see this video glitch. Any ideals?

Also, I have heard of pulldown but what exactly is it and why does it need to be performed? And when? Could this be my problem?

It is on this type of video only, with the interlaced frames mixed in. I did X-Men 2 Disc 1 today and it plays fine. It is 100% progressive frames.

I would greatly appreciate any ideals you or anyone else has.

Thanks again for a great tool. Later.


Acerjen

Last edited by Acerjen; 30th March 2004 at 03:35.
Acerjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 03:51   #475  |  Link
dave88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 30
Sizing Problem

On investigating my sizing problem with "Apocalypse Now Redux" (202 min) I have found that DVDrb 026 calculates the reduction at 59.3% If I load the same files into DVDShrink it calculates the necessary reduction at 52% This would account for the result coming in at 5 gig.
Is there any way to set the reduction % manually?

DVDRB 0.26 - CCE 2.67.00.23 (trial) - CCE ECL 1.8

Thanks
dave88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 04:00   #476  |  Link
robw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 81
Quote:
Code has been added to include audio selections when saving/opening project
Thank you for fixing this in v0.27! That will help in batch file processing video quality.

Last edited by robw; 30th March 2004 at 04:14.
robw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 04:04   #477  |  Link
Stive
DVD-RB Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Re: Sizing Problem

Quote:
Originally posted by dave88
On investigating my sizing problem with "Apocalypse Now Redux" (202 min) I have found that DVDrb 026 calculates the reduction at 59.3% If I load the same files into DVDShrink it calculates the necessary reduction at 52% This would account for the result coming in at 5 gig.
Is there any way to set the reduction % manually?

DVDRB 0.26 - CCE 2.67.00.23 (trial) - CCE ECL 1.8

Thanks
I think that is what jdobbs was asking you earlier about using the "targetSectors". If you look a few pages back in the thread (either this one or the thread on suggestions) you'll see you can manually set the size. I've never used it, but I believe you open the dvdrb ini file in notepad and add a line.
Stive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 04:25   #478  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Wow jdobbs, you corrected a so big bug in this new version. I explain myself : I tried to backup a movie, the resulting first cell was empty. I mean, there was no video, nothing. But the gotten space on the HD was ~100MB. It happened only with CCE and only on the first cell. QuEnc and ReJig worked well. But now, it works very well. Again thx for your big work on this jewel.
__________________
- CaN -
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 04:38   #479  |  Link
dave88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 30
Re: Re: Sizing Problem

Quote:
Originally posted by Stive
I think that is what jdobbs was asking you earlier about using the "targetSectors". If you look a few pages back in the thread (either this one or the thread on suggestions) you'll see you can manually set the size. I've never used it, but I believe you open the dvdrb ini file in notepad and add a line.
I would'nt know where to begin, would I just subtract the difference between the two ie 5 gig - 4.35 (I assume this is default) = .65 gig too big, so target size = 3.7 gig ? how would I express this in sectors?
dave88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2004, 04:41   #480  |  Link
troy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 84
I tried to back up "holes" again and this time the file size was not 2.2gb but was 3.87gb with dvdrb .26. The original dvd is 7.16 gb which includes extras and previews. As I stated before this is probably an unfair movie to do at this early stage because there are 3 vts sectors. Well when I put the dvd in my pioneer dvd stand alone I get a blank screen with only red on the bottom. When I press menu I get the main menu and everything seems to go good from there. Then the movie just stopped at the end of a chapter. I pressed play and the movie played the rest of the way ok.
troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.