Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th December 2003, 08:22   #1041  |  Link
manono
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 7,080
Hi-

But to get even fair quality for a 22 minute episode you have to set the size to 100 MB

I don't think most people would put more than 4 22 minute episodes on a CD, so that would work out to 175 MB or so, depending on the resolution. So what resolution are you using, and what kind of compression percentages is AutoGK giving you? And animation is much more difficult to compress than one might think. One of the problems is the dark lines that outline everything. And you'll often see all kinds of artifacts around them. And another problem is the solid masses of color which can often show as a bunch of blocks of similar colors. One way to improve them is to give them a higher bitrate (i.e., a larger file size).
manono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2003, 10:39   #1042  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Re: Subs not taken

Quote:
Originally posted by r6d2
@len0x,

It has happened to me several times that subs are not burnt on the output stream. For instance, on Matrix Reloaded, I ripped all extras to different folders. Then I tried to AutoGK them separately.

1. Making of the highway scene: worked OK (congrats on a perfect AutoIVTC)

2. Find the exit: no subs. Audio is out of sync too.
So, sometimes it finds winrar and sometimes it doesn't ?
Am I right to assume:

- if burnt in subs selected they always burnt in (given that you dealing with first PGC)
- if external subs are selected then sometimes winrar is not found
- in those cases when switching to internal subs causes no subs at all to be displayed

I might now what can be wrong in third case (have to check that).

@All

I'm gonna start using naming convention from DVDDecrypter for Angle & PGC selection, so all those related problems should be gone at some point. (Also looks like DVDDecrypter 3.1.8 changed structure in stream info file for subs, so you might get weird results with that)
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2003, 16:52   #1043  |  Link
duwde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
╠VTC on Progressive patterns.

Hi len0x,

Before anything, congratulations for GKIF4U (now AutoGK) !!

I've found a issue with hybrid sources (x-files episodes for example, in this log, season 1 - episode 2), the final avi "skip some frames", take a look in the logs (btw, I'm no video expert, so forgive me if I'm completly wrong about this subject) :

[28/12/2003 05:06:01] Source has percentage of interlacing in motion areas: 37,25
[28/12/2003 05:06:01] Source has percentage of telecined patterns: 80,24
[28/12/2003 05:06:01] Source has percentage of progressive patterns: 10,94
[28/12/2003 05:06:01] Source has percentage of interlaced patterns: 8,82
[28/12/2003 05:06:01] Source is considered to be hybrid (mostly FILM).

Why don't add a option in the adveced menu, like "What to do if it's Hybrid: ()Auto ()IVTC ()Normal. By normal I mean don't use IVTC and leave the output avi at 29.97fps. The auto option would be safe for begginers.

I know that, as you state clearly in the logs, it's mostly FILM, but the progressive pattern won't look any good in the resulting AVI and I'd rather have a non optinal compression using 29.97, than have this effect of skiping frames.

Yes, I know that I can use GordianKnot (and I do), and that you don't wanna make AutoGK as complex as the original GK, but I think it would make AutoGK even better, and able to generate perfect AVIs, even when using hybrid sources. What do you think about it ?
duwde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2003, 01:34   #1044  |  Link
manono
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 7,080
Hi duwde-

Since I had a hand in recommending what to do about hybrid sources, I feel partly responsible for what you're seeing. As you know, hybrids are real hard to make look good in .avi. If it were MPEG2, then you could go ahead and encode it as interlaced for playback on a TV, but with .avis, you can't. Neither of the choices you have are that good. According to that log, you've got about 91% progressive, IVTCable material, and you IVTC that and it looks good. The remaining 9% or so is interlaced, and Decomb's Mode=3 will make it look better than a straight IVTC (not quite as jerky), but the blending it does to make it play more smoothly is far from perfect, and will leave those video portions still slightly jerky, like it's missing frames.

But there are 2 alternatives left if you want to make the whole thing 29.97. One is to use Decomb's Mode=1 (as AutoGK would do if the result were hybrid (mostly VIDEO)). That deinterlaces the video portions, and they'll play reasonably smoothly. But with that remaining 91%, it IVTC's and then adds back another frame by blending together 2 adjacent frames. The result there is that the whole thing is 29.97fps, but 91% of that plays blurry because of the blended frames, and it will also stutter very slightly, because of the added blended frame in every 4 frames. In addition, you take a real quality hit when encoding for the same file size, because you now have 25% more frames than before.

And the other alternative is to deinterlace the whole thing, as you can do in GKnot. For me anyway, that's a really lousy choice, because not only are you deinterlacing the 9% video, but also the other 91% progressive frames. And the end result is not so good, in my opinion. I guess that's what you're doing when you use GKnot for the X-Files, or other hybrid material.

It's a tough call. Personally, I'd rather get 23.976fps, have a higher quality for the same file size, and put up with the slight jerkiness during the video portions. I understand your point of view that you really don't like the "skipping frames". But none of the solutions are really any good. But I can't speak for len0x, and maybe he'll have something to say about it.

I think it would make AutoGK even better, and able to generate perfect AVIs

Better men than you or I have attempted to solve this problem, and I don't think anyone has yet generated perfect .avis. If you search up in the AviSynth forum on this subject, you should find quite a few threads about this subject. Also, the Decomb Help file has more information about Decimate's Mode=1 and Mode=3
manono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2003, 05:31   #1045  |  Link
r6d2
Graphite mod
 
r6d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Away
Posts: 2,022
A bit too much cropping?

@len0x,

I just finished T3 with 640 width. Output was 640x256. Seems to me that 7 lines were cropped from the source, originally anamorphic 720x357 (black bars cropped).

Is this guess of mine (cropping of 7 lines) correct? if it is, don't you think it may be a little too much? (about 2%)

It certainly gives you the most perfect AR, and precludes some rounding limitations of certain filters, but maybe that idea of encoding little back bars to keep the whole height may be revisited.

What do you think?
__________________
MPEG4 quality with MPEG2? - Try the Poor Man's DVD.
FACAR - As seen on TV! - The Complete Idiot's Guide to a good DVD Conversion.
Time is money. Try D2Sroba for DVD2SVCD (FAQ) and save both. All electricity bills supported!
Do you know how much overscan and which resolution your TV has? Find out if NTSC.
Moderator: 1: one who arbitrates 2: one who presides over an assembly, meeting, or discussion
3: a substance (as graphite) used for slowing down neutrons in a nuclear reactor (Webster)
r6d2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2003, 17:25   #1046  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Quote:
Originally posted by manono
It's a tough call. Personally, I'd rather get 23.976fps, have a higher quality for the same file size, and put up with the slight jerkiness during the video portions. I understand your point of view that you really don't like the "skipping frames". But none of the solutions are really any good. But I can't speak for len0x, and maybe he'll have something to say about it.
I think strategy I'm using now is ideal, but implementation can be slightly improved. I mean thresholds for decimate can be tuned to get it working exactly as that statistics' telling you (I'm slowly working on that). After that it will get as good as it gets I think for CFR solution. The only better choice would be VFR in such container as matroska, but I doubt that those files will ever be very compatible with standalones...
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2003, 17:32   #1047  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Re: A bit too much cropping?

Quote:
Originally posted by r6d2

It certainly gives you the most perfect AR, and precludes some rounding limitations of certain filters, but maybe that idea of encoding little back bars to keep the whole height may be revisited.
Well, it all comes from the fact that height has to be mod 16.
And it's difficult to keep black bars, coz crop is done automatically via autocrop plugin, so i really don't have much freedom in this process (I supply just AR I want to keep and that's it). And if I'm not mistaken autocrop will never leave black bars, but only can keep certain AR...

P.S. any news on those subs problems of yours ?
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2003, 19:32   #1048  |  Link
AZEncoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 24
@len0x

Just curious if you have any ideas about the two issues I have run into.

1) forced subtitles issue. Being the nooby that I have not been able to determine whether this is the same issue that R6D2 is asking about. It looks like it is, but I can't tell for sure. If so what additional testing could I do to help sort out the problem?

Here's a link to my description of the forced subtitle issue:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...&pagenumber=26

Issue #1 Resolved Just had to figure out that the Subtitles identified as Spanish (third set of Spanish subtitles no less) were the right ones for forced subtitles even though they weren't identified as such.

2) file not found error with DVD2AVI via AutoGK, but DVD2AVI works fine standalone on PII 450Mhz dual processor system.
I have since installed it on an additional system that is single processor with W2K SP4 and it works there as well. I have another PII 450Mhz dual processor system. So I will test it on it as well to see what the scoop is. Do you think it could have anything to do with the RAID 5 subsystem? all of the single proc systems are all running on IDE drives.

If any one has any ideas please let me know and I will do what ever testing any one suggests for either of these two issues.

Thanks!

AZEncoder

Last edited by AZEncoder; 5th January 2004 at 19:06.
AZEncoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2003, 20:05   #1049  |  Link
r6d2
Graphite mod
 
r6d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Away
Posts: 2,022
Re: Re: A bit too much cropping?

Quote:
Originally posted by len0x
And if I'm not mistaken autocrop will never leave black bars, but only can keep certain AR...
According to the docs(1), there are TopAdd and BottomAdd parameters (default to 0) which let you sort of handle that and keep small black bars. Don't know if they can be negative though.

(1) There is a small bug in AutoCrop docs. The order of parameters is wrong. A fixed doc version is included with FACAR.

But if that does not work as expected, you may try just use log mode, read the AutoCrop.log file (get top and height), and use regular crop afterwards and AddBorders to pad the bottom (or evenly spread the black bars among top and bottom) to have Mod 16 height (I do that in FACAR to support "As Seen on TV" mode).
Quote:
P.S. any news on those subs problems of yours ?
Sorry, I did not notice you needed more feedback. Rereading your previous post I can only comment that I have WinRAR installed in the usual folder (same registry entry you check) and always get the not detected message.

If I check external subs I get a not detected message and the check button unchecks itself. The .params file is empty and no index file gets created, even though DVD2SVCD finds correctly the subs reading the same VOBs. Tried forced subs only with no luck either.

I thought it might have something to do with preview mode, so I started doing preview always. But the result is the same.

Perhaps it is related to the third case you mention. If you want me to do specific tests please don't hesitate to ask.
__________________
MPEG4 quality with MPEG2? - Try the Poor Man's DVD.
FACAR - As seen on TV! - The Complete Idiot's Guide to a good DVD Conversion.
Time is money. Try D2Sroba for DVD2SVCD (FAQ) and save both. All electricity bills supported!
Do you know how much overscan and which resolution your TV has? Find out if NTSC.
Moderator: 1: one who arbitrates 2: one who presides over an assembly, meeting, or discussion
3: a substance (as graphite) used for slowing down neutrons in a nuclear reactor (Webster)
r6d2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2003, 00:12   #1050  |  Link
AZEncoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 24
Re: Re: Re: A bit too much cropping? @r6d2

Quote:
Originally posted by r6d2

Sorry, I did not notice you needed more feedback. Rereading your previous post I can only comment that I have WinRAR installed in the usual folder (same registry entry you check) and always get the not detected message.

If I check external subs I get a not detected message and the check button unchecks itself. The .params file is empty and no index file gets created, even though DVD2SVCD finds correctly the subs reading the same VOBs. Tried forced subs only with no luck either.

I thought it might have something to do with preview mode, so I started doing preview always. But the result is the same.

Perhaps it is related to the third case you mention. If you want me to do specific tests please don't hesitate to ask. [/B]
I am beginning to feel that the problem you are experiencing with sub's is related to the problem I am having with forced sub's. If you are interested, take a look at my post on the test's I have done.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...&pagenumber=26

Maybe with both of us testing and providing input len0x can figure out what is going wrong.

AZEncoder

Last edited by AZEncoder; 30th December 2003 at 00:16.
AZEncoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2003, 18:22   #1051  |  Link
CeeJay.dk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 117
I've found a workaround for the bug that prevents AutoGK from finding Winrar for the external subtitles.

The problem is that the Registry key that AutoGK detects is not the path to Winrar but the path to the start-up folder.

Upon installation of Winrar the two are the same , but since Winrar remembers the last used folder and sets it to be the startup folder then this key will quickly change.

The workaround is simple .. open Winrar and browse to the Winrar folder and then close winrar.

Now the startup folder contains the winrar .exe and AutoGK will find Winrar.

You can also make this startup folder setting permanent by editing Winrar's setting , while we wait for Len0x to fix AutoGK and make it detect the correct registry key.
CeeJay.dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2003, 20:43   #1052  |  Link
GizmoDerMokwai
..uses Linux now...
 
GizmoDerMokwai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 109
hiho, using DVD Decrypter 3.1.9.0 i recognized, that i no more got the "Stream Information.txt", now it has the vob name in front of it, like "VTS_01 - Stream Information.txt". So the think is, that AutoGK doesn't recognize the folder as a dvd decrypter ripped one. don't know, if ther's a dvddecrypter option to change...
GizmoDerMokwai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 09:51   #1053  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Quote:
Originally posted by CeeJay.dk
Upon installation of Winrar the two are the same , but since Winrar remembers the last used folder and sets it to be the startup folder then this key will quickly change.
Oops Bummer... I'll be switching to uninstall key of winrar then (couldn't find install key so far). Thanks for pointing it out. One down then
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 09:57   #1054  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Quote:
Originally posted by GizmoDerMokwai
hiho, using DVD Decrypter 3.1.9.0 i recognized, that i no more got the "Stream Information.txt", now it has the vob name in front of it, like "VTS_01 - Stream Information.txt". So the think is, that AutoGK doesn't recognize the folder as a dvd decrypter ripped one. don't know, if ther's a dvddecrypter option to change...
File was always in the form of "VTS_?? - Stream Information.txt". But in new DVDDecrypter 3.1.8 or higher format was changed indeed (subs basically), I already changed that in AutoGK, but for the time being you have to use 3.1.7...
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 10:52   #1055  |  Link
Sasa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 15
Best tool ever

Hi len0x,

first, thanks for this awesome tool.

One Problem I am having. I tried to encode HERO DVD to XviD with different quality settings (max, 3cd, 70%), but on my stand alone device Centrum Gemini 330 I get a lot of white ripple effects in the picture. For example when there is white text running from bottom to top it looks like the letters are dragged through milk. I don't know how to better explain it. When I do the same encode in DivX it works. So far I haven't had any problems with XviD and the only thing I can conclude from the change log is that you turned on Chroma Optimization by default. I never used that before. On the PC everything looks fine.

I would much rather be using XviD especially after reading doom9's new comparison this morning. The Problem with the DivX clip is that I can not forward or rewind it on my player. Also the first time that happened.

I am very much looking forward to donate for the 1.0 version. Thanks for sharing such a great app with us.
Sasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 11:07   #1056  |  Link
wertert
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bath Spa, UK.
Posts: 88
Hi Len0x

Happy new year !

Quick question. A weeks ago there was a question mark over the future of the 'target quality' encode option. ie 1 pass. I understood that it was going to be dropped from the xvid codec. I currently use this option for alot of my encode and go for about 67% quality+ac3 sound. I probably should start using 2 pass if it's on the way out.

wertert
wertert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 11:14   #1057  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Quote:
Originally posted by wertert
I understood that it was going to be dropped from the xvid codec.
That is yet to be determined. First, XviD 1.0 final is not out yet. Second i will have to look at "zones" settings in it to see if I can fake quality mode with it in case "quality mode" will not appear in the final version.
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 12:01   #1058  |  Link
CeeJay.dk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally posted by len0x
Oops Bummer... I'll be switching to uninstall key of winrar then (couldn't find install key so far). Thanks for pointing it out. One down then
As I understand you're reading :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\WinRAR.exe\Path

While you should be reading :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\WinRAR.exe\@


I exported the section from my registry and it looks like this :

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\WinRAR.exe]
@="C:\\Program Files\\WinRAR\\WinRAR.exe"
"Path"="C:\\Program Files\\WinRAR\\"

Previously "Path" pointed to a different path and it wouldn't work but I'm using the workaround now and so "Path" points to the folder that contains Winrar.exe

Now I have no problems encoding external subtitles .. other than that I'm currently unable to encode the subtitles from one of my DVD rips but I guess that is because I used DVDdecryptor 3.1.8.0 to rip it and as you say it has a slightly different format.

I'll wait until you release a version soon that is compatible with this new format.

External subtitles rocks btw .. Unlike subtitles that are encoded into the movie I can place theese under the moviepicture as God had intended it
This way they don't disturb the picture and the feature scales down gracefully as standalones simply leave them be.
I don't care about standalones anyway - I don't own one and neither do anyone I know. In fact I have never seen one and they are only sold in few places.
All the people I know watch Xvid/DivX movies on PC's , either using monitors or TVout.

Though you are going to encode the subtitles into the movie, could it be encoded like DirectVobSub renders it with the Poloygonize option turned ON ?
It looks much better this way , and I believe that this is the way that most subtitles look on the original DVD.

BTW Happy Newyears to all !

Cheers !
- CeeJay
CeeJay.dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 14:54   #1059  |  Link
CeeJay.dk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally posted by me

Now I have no problems encoding external subtitles ..
Whoops .. I spoke too soon.

I have just finished a 2 CD encode of "Ciderhouse" with danish subtitles and about 1h 20m into the movie the subtitles disappears.
Up to the end at 2h 00m there are no subtitles.

This flaw is present both in a 1 CD encode I did first and in the unsplit 2 CD encode and the split version.

Shall I post some files to help diagnose the problem ?
If so .. which ?
CeeJay.dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 19:48   #1060  |  Link
CapBoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portugal, Europe, World
Posts: 9
Hi there.

First of all, congratulations for your work len0x

I have a problem though, I'm ripping the episodes of Buffy, The Vampire Slayer (seasons 1,2,3) which are interlaced.

I tried to rip those episodes with GordianKnot 0.28.5 with TransMoComp filter, and everything worked out just fine.

But with AutoGKNOT what happens is that the AVI created (and with gordian knot 0.28.8 transmocomp's filter this also happens) has some frame like this:




I have GordianKnot 0.28.5 and this isn't happening, which is weird because I think TransMoComp filter is the same in both GordianKnot versions.
With AUTOGKNOT I don't have any tought.

If somebody could help me, I would apreciate.

PS: I'm Portuguese, sorry for my bad English.
CapBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.