Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > One click suites for DVD backup and DVD creation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd February 2003, 16:20   #1  |  Link
zwieber
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 14
Online transcoding database ???

This can be ticked in the advanced options.

What does it do ??? Does it check some kind of online database with all movies etc ? That would seem strange since it doesn't support copyright protected disks.

Does anyone know more about this ? The manual doesn't mention it.
zwieber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2003, 16:45   #2  |  Link
int 21h
Still Laughing
 
int 21h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Around
Posts: 1,312
Use the search button.
int 21h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2003, 17:18   #3  |  Link
zwieber
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 14
I did a search, but couldn't find an answer.

I already knew that it is more likely to crash when it's checked.

My firewall hasn't warned me once when running IC. So it's not sending them any data of any of the disks I've done. Where do they get their database from if it's supposed to speed up the scanning of a disk.
zwieber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2003, 17:20   #4  |  Link
mrbass
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,034
I'll cut and paste what I wrote in the guide, ...this is my best guess though:

"Uncheck Use online transcoding database. Similar to freedb.org
where one user types in audio track titles for a new audio cd and submits them so next person can automatically retrieve them, thus saving them time. Online transcoding database keeps track of a DVD that has gone through 5 phases of Testing video quality. If checked it could potentially crash the transcoding process
because evidently they're not bit for bit identical each time for various reasons.
C:\Program Files\InstantCD+DVD\InstantCopy\discdata
Delete discdata.add and discdata.adi if you experience crashes."

your saying you pressed "Test Connection" button and no data is being sent out...I find that hard to believe.
mrbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2003, 18:01   #5  |  Link
goober22
Registered User
 
goober22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Flori-Duh! USA
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally posted by zwieber

My firewall hasn't warned me once when running IC. So it's not sending them any data of any of the disks I've done. Where do they get their database from if it's supposed to speed up the scanning of a disk.
FYI

Norton did not warned me once about InstantCopy BUT this is in my logs:

"Details: An instance of "C:\Program Files\InstantCopy\InstantCopy\MultiCopy.exe" is preparing to access the Internet for the first time

Details: Connection: idata.vob.de(195.253.21.183): http(80)
from comp1(192.168.1.1): 1765
175 bytes sent
244 bytes received
16.844 elapsed time"


I'm not sure why Norton did not warn on it (I don't have it set to automatically configure). I have had to manually add it to the Norton list.

Maybe check your logs or see if you are set to "auto-configure" apps.

Last edited by goober22; 23rd February 2003 at 18:09.
goober22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.