Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th January 2003, 05:54   #1  |  Link
dvd2mpeg4
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 6
Will 5.03 work with Gknot?

Just curious to know if the new divX 5.03 will work with GKnot .27 or is it only divX 5.02 compatible?
dvd2mpeg4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 06:09   #2  |  Link
unimatrixzer0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 61
I just tried to encode something and when it started the 2nd pass I got a whole bunch of errors and warnins. Couldn't open the .log file either. Don't think it even created one. Dunno if its gknot or if its something wrong with the codec.
unimatrixzer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 06:24   #3  |  Link
unimatrixzer0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 61
Just put 5.02 back on and all the warnings and errors were gone. Guess its not compatible with 5.03 yet.
unimatrixzer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 07:49   #4  |  Link
hug0b0ss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 8
Even if 5.03 was compatible with Gknot.. IMO...i can't see there being any major improvements in picture quality compared to divx5.02 rips..
Staying with 5.02 is your best bet.. get the pro version .. if you don't have it already...

peace!
hug0b0ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 09:55   #5  |  Link
dvd2mpeg4
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 6
Thanks for the replies; I think I'll just wait until TheWEF or Doom9 gives the okay. Thanks for an AWESOME program in GKnot .27
dvd2mpeg4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 14:30   #6  |  Link
colordog
Mad Scientist
 
colordog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 219
I just tried a whole bunch of encodings with GKnot 0.27 and DivX 5.0.3 -- they all had error saying they couldn't open filename.LOG at the end of the 1st pass - it looks like it's not being created (isn't in the directory). For instance:

11:24:38 PM: Started DivX5-First Pass: C:\vobs\MOVIE\VIDEO_TS\Movie.avs
12:43:58 AM: Finished DivX5-First Pass. Duration: 1 hour, 19 minutes, 19 seconds.
12:43:58 AM: Trying to open Log-file.
12:43:58 AM: Error: Could not open C:\vobs\MOVIE\VIDEO_TS\Movie.log
12:43:58 AM: Error: Could not count encoded Frames.
12:43:58 AM: Speed: 0.000 Frames per Second.
12:43:58 AM: WARNING: Number of counted frames differs from settings!
12:43:58 AM: WARNING: Settings: 141494
12:43:58 AM: WARNING: Counted: 0
12:43:58 AM: WARNING: Difference: 141494
12:43:58 AM: Correcting Bitrate...
12:43:58 AM: Original Bitrate = 1121 k(=1000)Bits/s
12:43:58 AM: ERROR: Correction impossible.
12:43:58 AM: Now encoding at 1121 k(=1000)Bits/s
colordog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 14:41   #7  |  Link
killingspree
Newbie Forum Mod
 
killingspree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: way too deep in (cyber)space
Posts: 2,436
have you uninstalled the previous divX version before installing 5.03? i ahd the same problem when i installed 5.02 over 5.01. it helped to uninstall both and then reinstall only 5.02. also this could be an adware problem, if you didn't remove it correctly this sometimes also happens. so if you don't want to switch back to 5.02 try to do a clean reinstall first.

regards
steVe
__________________
Search the forum, read the forum rules once more and use the search function on doom9.org before posting!
oh btw my amazon.de wishlist
killingspree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 15:24   #8  |  Link
colordog
Mad Scientist
 
colordog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 219
I didn't officially uninstall 5.0.2 before installing 5.0.3, but I was fairly sure that the upgrade program removed the 5.0.2 components first, but perhaps I'm wrong.

I can say for sure that this isn't an adware issue, because I'm not using the ad-ware supported version (Yup, I actually paid for it).
colordog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 16:04   #9  |  Link
jonny
Registered User
 
jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 876
No, it's not compatible, the internal codec data format is changed so changes in the code must be made to reflect this (same goes for divx5enc and all the others programs that generate codec parameters)
jonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 20:00   #10  |  Link
hug0b0ss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 8
Quote:
have you uninstalled the previous divX version before installing 5.03? i ahd the same problem when i installed 5.02 over 5.01. it helped to uninstall both
This is the thing that upsets me about divx...
Unlike DirectX for example which will remove and overwrite the necessary files for you automatically...DivX does not .. which will lead to Gknot crashes if it has not been removed and then freshly installed..I think the DivX team needs to address this issue..

Peace!!
hug0b0ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2003, 11:41   #11  |  Link
Evil Andy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheshire, England
Posts: 76
Actually DivX 5.0.3 seems to find, remove and overwrite the correct files just fine.

As Jonny said it just doesn't work with Gordian Knot. The CLI has changed so Gordian Knot can't call the codec correctly and the format of the first pass log file has also changed so Gordian Knot can't read that for compressibility checks.
__________________
It's funny, kicking everything in the room to pieces didn't help like I thought it would.
Evil Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2003, 17:24   #12  |  Link
killingspree
Newbie Forum Mod
 
killingspree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: way too deep in (cyber)space
Posts: 2,436
vdub

somehow it doesn't seem to work with virtuldub either.
what i did:
ripped the dvd
created d2v project
importet in gordian knot
- bitrate calc, resizing, cropping
saved the avs file
imported the avs into vdub
made a job list:
first pass (using no special settings)
2nd (nth) pass...

but after virtualdub has (succesfully i think) encoded the first pass, it cannot load the divx.log file, instead it tries to overwrite the existing one with the nth pass feature.

what am i doing wrong?
regards
steVe

PS: i'm hoping for an adapted version of gknot since i just love this program! (:
__________________
Search the forum, read the forum rules once more and use the search function on doom9.org before posting!
oh btw my amazon.de wishlist
killingspree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 12:49   #13  |  Link
cpuuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 59
Just adding my comfirmation- I did a clean install of win2k OS and put in GK 27, plus the new 503 DivXpro, and I too get the "unable to create *.log/ 0000 frames per second/ frame count mismatch" error messages.
cpuuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 13:01   #14  |  Link
jonny
Registered User
 
jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 876
The problem is not only related to the log file.
Using GKnot with DivX5.03 means that you are passing wrong data to the codec. So the settings you have specified are probably not keeped (b-frames, gmc, qpel, rc parameters...).
There is no sense to test... it's technically not possible to make GKnot 0.27 work with 5.03.

Last edited by jonny; 28th January 2003 at 14:37.
jonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 18:09   #15  |  Link
Cyco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Interesting...

Quote:
Originally posted by jonny
The problem is not only related to the log file.
Using GKnot with DivX5.03 means that you are passing wrong data to the codec. So the settings you have specified are probably not keeped (b-frames, gmc, qpel, rc parameters...).
There is no sense to test... it's technically not possible to make GKnot 0.27 work with 5.03.
Interesting... I have updated the 5.02 DivX codec to 5.03... Then I tested it with GKnot and it worked...
No errors in log file and the new *.avi was ok.
Cyco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 20:50   #16  |  Link
cpuuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally posted by jonny
The problem is not only related to the log file.
Using GKnot with DivX5.03 means that you are passing wrong data to the codec. So the settings you have specified are probably not keeped (b-frames, gmc, qpel, rc parameters...).
There is no sense to test... it's technically not possible to make GKnot 0.27 work with 5.03.

Did you use any of the Pro features during the encode?
cpuuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2003, 00:39   #17  |  Link
jonny
Registered User
 
jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 876
Quote:
Interesting... I have updated the 5.02 DivX codec to 5.03... Then I tested it with GKnot and it worked...
No errors in log file and the new *.avi was ok.
Interesting too
The next time you have a succesful encode with GKnot0.27+DivX5.0.3, please go to VDub > Video > Compression > DivX Pro 5.0.3 Codec to see what are the settings for the encode you have done...

My last post in this thread
jonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2003, 12:31   #18  |  Link
bullfrog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 53
Compressibility test

It does not work either with the compressibility test?

we can use the test of compressibility and later we make the manual codification with VirtualdubMod...

Thanks
bullfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2003, 14:52   #19  |  Link
jonny
Registered User
 
jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 876
To make a comp. test i suggest you to take a look here:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=44414
jonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 18:02   #20  |  Link
Evil Andy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheshire, England
Posts: 76
@jonny
I think you're misunderstanding, I believe they mean they're using Gordian Knot to calculate the bitrates and generate the avs files and then loading them into VDub and setting compression settings etc. manually.

@killingspree
VDub's working fine. In n-pass DivX overwrites the log file each pass as it re-examines its distribution of bitrate. You can stop it asking if it's ok to overwrite the file by checking the box marked Do not prompt for errors and warnings.
__________________
It's funny, kicking everything in the room to pieces didn't help like I thought it would.

Last edited by Evil Andy; 30th January 2003 at 18:10.
Evil Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.