Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th January 2003, 18:45   #1  |  Link
Lapin Malin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 5
DVD freezes with audio encoded with AC3-Machine

I just begin in DVD encoding, I currently encode in SVCD,
I have a problem with the conversion of audio streams with AC3-Machine, My player (pioneer DVD-343) freezes with the re-encoded streams but doesn't freeze with the original streams,
I've used DVD-Maestro to author the DVD-RW and burned it with RecordNow Max.
My Settings : http://natdom98.free.fr/images/Forum/ac3m.png
Thanks.
Lapin Malin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2003, 10:58   #2  |  Link
Lapin Malin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 5
Noboby to help me ?
Lapin Malin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2003, 13:14   #3  |  Link
majerle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
if i understud you want to encode svcd with ac3 ????
Possible, but non standard

IIRC svcd want mpeg 2 sound.

bye bye

Andres
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2003, 17:33   #4  |  Link
II00I00I
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8
Yes, I have the same problem.
If I use an original ac3 file and do not transcode it, then author it with DVD Maestro I can play my DVD on my Pioneer DVD-525.
But when I transcode a mp3 or wav to ac3 using AC3Machine or BeSweet the DVD plays for a few seconds and then freezes. I can fast forward and then the movie again plays for a few seconds and freezes again.
I also tried the DVD that freezes on a PS2 and there the DVD plays but there is jerky video from time to time. I also plays on both my PC's with PowerDVD.
Could this have to do with the SPDIF?
What could be encoded different between an original ac3 and a transcoded ac3? VBR? CBR?
II00I00I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2003, 18:46   #5  |  Link
Lapin Malin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 5
Majerle : I've converted DVD to DVD-R (personnel copy) and this problem appears on converting AC3 to AC3 (448kbps to 384kbps),

II00I00I : I've just changed the bitrate in the AC3-Machine settings. I left all the other default settings.
I suppose BeSweet encodes in CBR.
Lapin Malin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2003, 18:33   #6  |  Link
DSPguru
BeSweet Author
 
DSPguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On top of a supercompact cardinal
Posts: 3,506
contact ac3enc's authors

i suggest you to send your comments to : ffmpeg-devel@lists.sourceforge.net

Last edited by DSPguru; 23rd January 2003 at 20:29.
DSPguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2003, 18:59   #7  |  Link
Lapin Malin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 5
OK, Thanks
Lapin Malin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2003, 13:49   #8  |  Link
II00I00I
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8
OK, I posted all my remarks to the above email address.

But I got 1 step further also.
When I use Sonic Foundry SoftEncode to transcode the AC3 and use this file to author a DVD it plays fine on all devices (also the DV-525).
So now I use AC3Machine to transcode the AC3 to a new framerate.
Afterwards I transcode that AC3 with SoftEncode to have a correct playable file.

CYA,

II00I00I
II00I00I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2003, 20:28   #9  |  Link
DSPguru
BeSweet Author
 
DSPguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On top of a supercompact cardinal
Posts: 3,506
great, i've noticed your letter.

you should know that this mailing list deals with the ffmpeg project, and ac3enc.dll that BeSweet/AC3Machine uses for ac3 encoding is taken from this project.
please, try focusing your letters to them about ac3enc. (most ffmpeg's mailing list members are not windows users, so i doubt they care/know about tmpgenc/powerdvd, etc'.. ).


as for the usage of Soft-Encoder as AC3 encoder - that's a good solution, but you shouldn't encode to ac3 twice (BeSweet+SoftEncoder). you better create a 6ch wave with BeSweet, and then encode it to ac3 with soft-encoder.
DSPguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 00:40   #10  |  Link
delly01
Blade for president!
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 59
Hello,

I have just experienced the same problem when I transcoded a DVD in PAL. The sound was AC3-448 KHz 5.1, and I reduced it to 192 and 224 KHz 2.0, and tried a lot of different settings for azid and besweet. The resulting DVDs would play fine on my PC with PowerDVD 4.0, but they would freeze on my Pioneer DV-323 after about 2s. There was a buzzing sound after about a second, and a second later the picture froze.

The problem was smaller when I switched the output to "stereo" instead of "surround2", but the screech/freeze happened within the first chapter. Skipping to the next, I could view some minutes and had it happen again.

I tried a lot of variants in Besweet Gui and ac3machine, the letter one is making life a lot easier by eliminating a lot of options ;-)

As I live in Europe, I could work around the problem by producing MP2 which is a correct option for R2-DVDs, but I would like to use AC3 as well.

Bye,

Detlev Rackow

Last edited by delly01; 26th January 2003 at 00:42.
delly01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2003, 17:42   #11  |  Link
henry_nettles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sealy, TX
Posts: 18
The following was taken from the usenet news group rec.video.desktop

>>>You can find a free encoder on-line, called AC3Encode, that works with
>>>the BeSweet encoder (Google for it). The problem, apparently, is that
>>>it only encodes in Intel byte order. So your DVDs might play on a PC,
>>>but wouldn't play on most set-top players.
>>
>> Is that really true? Havn't read that anywhere else. I just burned a DVD
>>yesterday and it played on my old Toshiba DVD player without a hitch. This
>>thing won't even play a VCD or SVCD at all...
>
>It _was_ true. I haven't looked at AC3Encode in quite awhile, maybe
>they've fixed it.
>
>In theory, every AC3 player is supposed to play both byte-order
>encodings, at least according to the Dolby Labs blurb I read when I
>first found this not working. As it turned out, my Pioneer didn't
>play, some of the AC3 manipulation tools I had lurking around didn't
>accept the format, etc. That doesn't mean that other DVD players won't
>play it, even if the problem still exists. It also doesn't mean the
>problem still exists. I suspect it's mentioned in the maintainence
>notes for AC3encode (or the ac3enc.dll they're using).
>
>If it's actually fixed, I'd like to know, just so I stop telling
>people to beware of this.
>

It is not fixed, I have the problem with my Pioneer settop player.
henry_nettles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2003, 20:12   #12  |  Link
DSPguru
BeSweet Author
 
DSPguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On top of a supercompact cardinal
Posts: 3,506
can someone confirm this info by encoding an ac3 track with BeSweet/AC3Enc, flipping byte-order in this file and authoring a dvd ?
DSPguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2003, 21:29   #13  |  Link
delly01
Blade for president!
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally posted by DSPguru
can someone confirm this info by encoding an ac3 track with BeSweet/AC3Enc, flipping byte-order in this file and authoring a dvd ?
I'm really willing to do this if you explain to me how to change the byteorder. However, I do not believe that the problem is caused by the byteorder, as my pioneer will make the screeching noise after about half a second, not right at the beginning.

Have I missed a switch in the docs, or do I need an additinal tool to change the byteorder?

Bye,

Detlev
delly01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2003, 02:55   #14  |  Link
henry_nettles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sealy, TX
Posts: 18
I just performed a very simple byte swap ("ab" becomes "ba"), and it did not fix the problem. I suspect there may be more to this (possible headers in the file?).

Here is the 'c' source code that I used:

#include <dos.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>


void main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
unsigned short w1,w2;
FILE* in;
FILE* out;

if (argc != 3) {
printf("\n Error: usage is:");
printf("\n byte1 input.file output.file \n");
exit(0);
}

in = fopen(argv[1],"rb");
if (in == NULL) {
printf("\n failed to open input file %s \n",argv[1]);
exit(0);
}

out = fopen(argv[2],"wb");
if (out == NULL) {
printf("\n failed to open output file %s \n",argv[2]);
exit(0);
}

while (fread(&w1,sizeof(w1),1,in)) {
swab((unsigned char *)&w1,(unsigned char *)&w2, 2);
fwrite(&w2,sizeof(w2),1,out);
}
}
henry_nettles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2003, 15:29   #15  |  Link
Mago
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
BeSweet AC3 and Pioneer

It seems as besweet and pioneer dont work so great together. I also had the same problem on my Pioneer NSDV55. Switching to Soft Encoder fixed the problem.

I checked litle about the byte order and found the following:
Besweet AC3 are in Motorola byte order. If you take an AC3 file from Besweet and load it into Soft Encoder and run Verify File it says File OK, Byte order: non-Intel.

The problem was very strange on my Pioneer. I could see 53 seconds of the film, then it froze. After that I could fastforward and mayby see 1 or 2 seconds befor it froze again. The film was Signs and an interesting thing was that after 53 seconds the sound should be much louder. It was then it froze. Mayby the problem lies in the conversion from samples into floating point?!??
Mago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2003, 20:36   #16  |  Link
DSPguru
BeSweet Author
 
DSPguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On top of a supercompact cardinal
Posts: 3,506
1. i doubt byte-flipping will make a difference.
2. please mention if you encoded a 2.0ch stream or 5.1ch.
3. floating-point got nothing to do with it
DSPguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2003, 21:17   #17  |  Link
delly01
Blade for president!
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 59
Afair, I tried to convert 5.1 to 2.0.

Bye,

Detlev
delly01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2003, 17:48   #18  |  Link
shindig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
I had this problem also but Ive found a way to get through:
Take the original WAV to BeSweet and make 6 WAVs. Then take these 6 WAVs to SoftEncode and make the AC3. It works for me every time and plays fine on my Pioneer.
This has been up earlier in this thread by DSPguru.
/Shindig
shindig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2003, 09:54   #19  |  Link
feeky1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
pioneer-besweet problem!!!!!

my problem is this:
i am taking avi's(divx/xvid) and converting them into dvd.
after trying several different methods i found the best to be dvd2svcd-spruceup-recordnow.

this works great for non ac3 files but when i do the process with an ac3 file playback on my pioneer freezes constantly.

i have tryed different combinations of dvd-r, authoring and burning software and looking at different threads have realised it is a problem with besweet and pioneer(something about being non-intel).
does anyone no a way round this problem? there must be a simple fix.
feeky1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2003, 23:04   #20  |  Link
lpn1160
open source geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: global
Posts: 76
Softencode VS Besweet

Just wondering if anyone else has noticed the same problem.
Ran some tests, and using besweet encoding to.ac3 from .wav extracted from analogue caps the only bitrate that plays on my standalone, without stutter (aiwa dv-380)is 224kbps. using softencode ALL bitrates played without stutter. Tested bitrates from 128kbps upto 448kbps. Test methods using both Motorola and Intel byte order.
I love using Besweet because it is so fast compared to softencode.
Video format was huffyuv capped source frameserved with avisynth to CCE VBR 2500-8000 mpeg2 (720x480)
Anyone know the whys for this problem ??
lpn1160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.