Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Capturing Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th January 2003, 18:08   #41  |  Link
Xesdeeni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 467
Quote:
but why though does it go away when i have the preview on and set to 352x288 ??
Good question. Without knowing what the drivers, software and hardware are doing, I'm just guessing. Maybe they do a different filtering when you are in preview mode.

In order to do analog-to-digital conversion, you have to limit the input frequency to avoid aliasing. The optimum (maximum) frequency of that filter is called the Nyquist frequency. Variable filters are more expensive, so most cards use a set filter. To get the most out of their card (making it more attractive to you and me), they normally set the filter near the Nyquist frequency for the highest resolution that they can capture. Then when you choose a lower resolution, they have to do some extra work. In the worst case, they just throw out pixels. In the best case, they do some filtering elsewhere.

Perhaps your card has a filter with two different settings, and in the preview mode they use a lower frequency. Again, I'm just making a guess here, but a lower filter would smooth out the artifact.
Quote:
oh and point one cant be down,

max caputre is 640x480 and it comes out clear but blocky, like blocks across the screen bout 10 in the whole screen

looks weird
I'm not sure what you mean. You mean the lines are smoother, but there is now a new problem? Can you post a frame with that visible?

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2003, 18:16   #42  |  Link
DaveQB
Theora and Mkv fan! :)
 
DaveQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 347
i guess we may never know bout the card, but at least i found a nice solution

and yeah sorry, kinda hard to explain..
see here


see the umm i guess massive staircase effect on the railing to the right??
its actually all through the video,

it makes the cap totally useles really, its that bad, but taking that out you can see the nice clarity this card offers

i hope i make myself easier to understand then last post
__________________
Can't we all just get along?

Opty 146 @ 2.5Ghz || nForce3 ||1x330 + 3x120gig || CX23881 Capture Card
OCAU || My blog

Proud to be an Aussie!
DaveQB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2003, 18:42   #43  |  Link
^^-+I4004+-^^
Banned
 
^^-+I4004+-^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Croatia [local name:Hrvatska]
Posts: 551
and THIS looks like "banding",doesn't it?
it's just too much in this sample!
(on the tv transmission this was diagonal line parallel to the one the car is in?
and it wasn't torn like this,but looked same as this parallel line?)
with what codec was this captured?
my suggestion (in PM) that card does some weird vertical resizing or so (on lores) isn't the answer in this case:because left side of the picture is prettyt ok,and right isn't!

BUT(!!!!) daveqb DON'T make us all confused because you're capturing PAL
at 640x480!
you're in australia,right?
it's pal country:
it's either xxx x 288
or xxx x 576 for you my friend...
(nothing else is aceptable in my mind....288 is too lousy for any bt device just let me add.....so do it properly:576 )
probably most of your "special effects" derive from that fact!

capture at xxx x 576 and produce such results and then "hat down" from me!

cheers

Ivo
^^-+I4004+-^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2003, 19:36   #44  |  Link
Xesdeeni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 467
I think ^^-+I4004+-^^ hit it on the head. You are in Australia, so you're dealing with PAL. When you specify 480 lines (640x480), your card has to convert from 576 lines to 480 lines. To scale down properly, it would require on-board memory to interpolate, which would add to the cost/complexity of the board, so they just throw out lines. In this case, they are throwing out 1 out of every 6 lines (480:576 = 5:6). This might not look so bad, except that TV is interlaced. In that case, they have to handle the fields separately. So they end up throwing out 1 out of every 6 lines in each field. But when these fields are recombined, you are really throwing out 2 out every 12 lines:
Code:
 odd  even
  1
        2
  3
        4
  5
        6
  7
        8
  9
       10
 11        <-- thrown out
       12  <-- thrown out
 13
       14
 15
       16
     .
     .
     .
Unfortunately, they can't stagger the dropped line or the lines would be reversed (I'll leave that as an exercise for the reader ).

Anyway, since you say your card will capture 640x480, which is a square pixel aspect ratio, then for PAL you should be able to capture 768x576, which is also square pixel.

And for ALL your captures, from this point forward, I recommend that you use this resolution exclusively. If you want to go smaller, do so in software after you capture. For CIF, deinterlace and then scale down. If you just don't have the hard drive space, then capture at 384x288, but you'll have to live with the "stair-stepping" you saw above and possible aliasing caused by the filtering issue I mentioned above.

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2003, 05:14   #45  |  Link
DaveQB
Theora and Mkv fan! :)
 
DaveQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally posted by ^^-+I4004+-^^
and THIS looks like "banding",doesn't it?
it's just too much in this sample!
(on the tv transmission this was diagonal line parallel to the one the car is in?
and it wasn't torn like this,but looked same as this parallel line?)
with what codec was this captured?
my suggestion (in PM) that card does some weird vertical resizing or so (on lores) isn't the answer in this case:because left side of the picture is prettyt ok,and right isn't!

thanx guys,


"that card does some weird vertical resizing"

nah, that block line is a horizontal thick like line, goes all the way across, maybe not the best pic to show it, its just what was on TT at the time

point 2

i mustn't be making myself clear in my posts then

iuVCR max capture with this card is 640x480
still a 1.3333 aspect ratio

i tried AVI_io and it allowed 720x576 WOOHOOO!
but when i started the cap it said "capture End" and then crashes if i try anything else

the max res that works with AVI-io is 352x288

so therefore 640x480 is the highest i can get ATM

maybe new drivers will help this out as the chipset supports 768x576 (checked the conexant site)


PS did a few caps with the bt878 using the btwincap drivers @ 720x576 and then deinterlaced it and IMO not bad at all!
But its not easy, programs crash and freeze with those BTwincap drivers (and yes i selected the right card during install) in fact the system wouldnt boot when i installed them, had to boot in safe mode, uninstall, and then re-boot and then let it install again on its own

it appears cx23881 for low res and bt878 for high res, damn it! i wanted to sell one of these cards
__________________
Can't we all just get along?

Opty 146 @ 2.5Ghz || nForce3 ||1x330 + 3x120gig || CX23881 Capture Card
OCAU || My blog

Proud to be an Aussie!
DaveQB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2003, 06:13   #46  |  Link
dar1us
Registered User
 
dar1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Europe/Oceana
Posts: 332
MAN! I should really have paid more attention to this thread. I knew the problems at capping at 480 in PAL all along (my card wanted to fix vertical res to 480 but I said NO!).

Sorry for no input earlier.
dar1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2003, 06:31   #47  |  Link
dar1us
Registered User
 
dar1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Europe/Oceana
Posts: 332
Here's the time for the useful input

Dave and anyone... You can capture at any res you want in iuVCR, just change the settings in the registry.

First, load up regedit (Run/ then type in REGEDIT)

Then go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\

and DELETE the registry file for 'iuvs' (for a fresh start

Close regedit and then run iuVCR, when you have selected your capture device, then quit it and load up REGEDIT

Goto HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ivus\iuVCR\4.X

Then you go into whatever you see below that, for me it is something like "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ivus\iuVCR\4.X\||?|pci#ven_14f1&dev_8800&subsys_00000000&rev_03#3&61aaa01&0&50#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}|global" - but something different for you.

Then expand that, load 'PRESETS' then expand that and go to whatever is next, for me it is "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ivus\iuVCR\4.X\||?|display#nvcap#5&c471e73&0&ca000002&01&00#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}|global\Presets\{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}"

Then you start fiddling!

Find the key "CaptureFrameHeight" - right click, then hit MODIFY. Change the value type to Decimal, then type in 576. Then change it to hexidecimal. Then click OK.

You can also do the same for the preview. Do the same at "PreviewFrameHeight". It is simple.

CLose regedit then load up iuVCR. From now on, DONT TOUCH THE CAPTURE FRAME HEIGHT until you have saved it as a preset.

!Use a CUSTOM Aspect Ratio!

You can change the width (ideally to 720) in iuVCR, you can also do that with the preview settings. Change framerate if necessary to 25, set your sound type in the audio settings block. Then save it as a preset. After you have saved a few you might want to use 720x576, 480x576... Then you can change your frame height to 288 if you were to capture cartoons or something like that. Now you will notice you wont be able to change it back to 576, it will max at 480 or whatever.


Hope you can understand all of that crap I just wrote.


Edit: on later investigation, if you set your frame height to 288 it will mess up all the rest of the presets and make them 288 aswell, to a fixed aspect ratio of 9x11?!

Last edited by dar1us; 11th January 2003 at 06:33.
dar1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2003, 15:45   #48  |  Link
DaveQB
Theora and Mkv fan! :)
 
DaveQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 347
Wow man!!
thanx heaps for that valuable information

i will try that first thing in the morning !

(well after the gym anyway )

your da man!! (providing it works )
__________________
Can't we all just get along?

Opty 146 @ 2.5Ghz || nForce3 ||1x330 + 3x120gig || CX23881 Capture Card
OCAU || My blog

Proud to be an Aussie!
DaveQB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2003, 16:05   #49  |  Link
DaveQB
Theora and Mkv fan! :)
 
DaveQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 347
PS dar1us,

how did yuo get to keep your sig on your PC stats ??
i was told to remove mine by klona (he doesnt like any colour)

just not post in the DVD forums ?? hehehe
__________________
Can't we all just get along?

Opty 146 @ 2.5Ghz || nForce3 ||1x330 + 3x120gig || CX23881 Capture Card
OCAU || My blog

Proud to be an Aussie!
DaveQB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 07:03   #50  |  Link
dar1us
Registered User
 
dar1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Europe/Oceana
Posts: 332
No problem. I hope it works after writing all of that. You can see how it may work!

I have had no hassel about it, but if I was asked to remove it, I would.

Ps, if you want to add something to a previous post, hit the EDIT button.

No GYM for me, I am wallowing in the joy of not having to do that much, I have some unidentified illness, bloodtests on munday'. Wish me luck! I hope I have something bad because otherwise, the doctor will tell school, I had been skiving (or under stress - but I think I am too chilled for that

Enjoy
dar1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 09:23   #51  |  Link
DaveQB
Theora and Mkv fan! :)
 
DaveQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 347
dar1us




YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!! YOUR DA MAN!!!



still gotta tweak it and get the colour right as you can see, but LOADS of potential!

PS yeah use the edit alot, OCAU uses this same forum system!
but doesnt matter coz ..............YOUR DA MAN!!!
__________________
Can't we all just get along?

Opty 146 @ 2.5Ghz || nForce3 ||1x330 + 3x120gig || CX23881 Capture Card
OCAU || My blog

Proud to be an Aussie!
DaveQB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 10:09   #52  |  Link
dar1us
Registered User
 
dar1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Europe/Oceana
Posts: 332
Only one problem, you live in australia, and it is far too far away to look at that picture, my crappy ISDN times out before it finishes

Could you e-mail it to me or something, my e-mail address should be listed, but I am not posting it.

Hope you have fun
dar1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 10:46   #53  |  Link
DaveQB
Theora and Mkv fan! :)
 
DaveQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally posted by dar1us
Only one problem, you live in australia, and it is far too far away to look at that picture, my crappy ISDN times out before it finishes

Could you e-mail it to me or something, my e-mail address should be listed, but I am not posting it.

Hope you have fun

really???
its only 42k's

i'll email ya
your using the same capture chipset hey??
send us a pic back, thanx
__________________
Can't we all just get along?

Opty 146 @ 2.5Ghz || nForce3 ||1x330 + 3x120gig || CX23881 Capture Card
OCAU || My blog

Proud to be an Aussie!
DaveQB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 11:19   #54  |  Link
dar1us
Registered User
 
dar1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Europe/Oceana
Posts: 332
It magically works now, instant download. Stupid pipe to australia (neither of our GREAT nations faults

See you have sky over there, is it Sky Digital, cos we use that here, and it really is great. My captures look virtaully the same.

I am using a MSI TV@nywhere with a CX2331 or something chipset. It is set for a bright future.

There are motion samples avalible here:
http://www.ab296581.force9.co.uk/MSI-tvanywhere_6.avi
http://www.ab296581.force9.co.uk/MSI-tvanywhere_7.avi
http://www.ab296581.force9.co.uk/MSI-tvanywhere_8.avi

The first isnt interlaced - and is the best.


Enjoy
dar1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 12:49   #55  |  Link
DaveQB
Theora and Mkv fan! :)
 
DaveQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally posted by dar1us
It magically works now, instant download. Stupid pipe to australia (neither of our GREAT nations faults

See you have sky over there, is it Sky Digital, cos we use that here, and it really is great. My captures look virtaully the same.

I am using a MSI TV@nywhere with a CX2331 or something chipset. It is set for a bright future.

There are motion samples avalible here:
http://www.ab296581.force9.co.uk/MSI-tvanywhere_6.avi
http://www.ab296581.force9.co.uk/MSI-tvanywhere_7.avi
http://www.ab296581.force9.co.uk/MSI-tvanywhere_8.avi

The first isnt interlaced - and is the best.


Enjoy

hmm thats funny, i cant get yuor samples now

i'll try later, is this your own server ??

yeah same chipset here, i got the Prolink card though (only AU$95 )

i'll post some DivX captures if you like,

hope the doc appointment works out for you on Monday
__________________
Can't we all just get along?

Opty 146 @ 2.5Ghz || nForce3 ||1x330 + 3x120gig || CX23881 Capture Card
OCAU || My blog

Proud to be an Aussie!
DaveQB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 13:06   #56  |  Link
dar1us
Registered User
 
dar1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Europe/Oceana
Posts: 332
Server works fine, just gave the wrong address, I missed out the 'Samples' subdirectory. It should be something like

http://www.ab296581.force9.co.uk/sam...anywhere_6.avi

change 6 for 7 or 8 for the other 2 but 6 is the best one. Shame it ends on a bad frame. You will NOT get any better quality than that with that card. I cant see that happening.

The colour tweaking is untouched and it is basically an exact replica, though at 720x576

Glad my little trick worked, spread the word. It may help unlock potential of other cards too. My CX chip had fixed itself to a max of 480 which is sooo annoying, damn Never the Same Colour Twice (NTSC!!!:!:!:::!!)!)!)!)


EDIT: oh look, I have recently overtaken you on posts Can I expect you to reply to this 3 times to make up for them

l8r
dar1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 13:41   #57  |  Link
DaveQB
Theora and Mkv fan! :)
 
DaveQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 347
http://davidward.myvnc.com/720x576%20sample.divx
__________________
Can't we all just get along?

Opty 146 @ 2.5Ghz || nForce3 ||1x330 + 3x120gig || CX23881 Capture Card
OCAU || My blog

Proud to be an Aussie!
DaveQB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 13:59   #58  |  Link
dar1us
Registered User
 
dar1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Europe/Oceana
Posts: 332
Thats odd, after Timeouts on my browsers behalf getting that simple picture, I am now pulling a top speed off your webspace.

Weird!

Cheers, I anticipate that file. Seeing what kinda quality you can get!
dar1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 14:03   #59  |  Link
DaveQB
Theora and Mkv fan! :)
 
DaveQB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 347
yeah they look bout the same, i guess you would expect that being the same chipset (heart of the whole card anyway)

its still interlaced, i didnt bother deinterlacing as it wasnt that bad.

its takes some CPU usage to play back a compressed, hi-res file huh ?

just noticed that.

its not the best eg, i am in the middle of watching this game, but keeping missing bits coz i capture and then view bits of it.
just so excitted with this quality

thanx heaps for the regedit,
i in fact have see that reg entry before (snooping around for where thr 30-day trial info is kept) but wasnt looking for res settings
__________________
Can't we all just get along?

Opty 146 @ 2.5Ghz || nForce3 ||1x330 + 3x120gig || CX23881 Capture Card
OCAU || My blog

Proud to be an Aussie!
DaveQB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 14:13   #60  |  Link
dar1us
Registered User
 
dar1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Europe/Oceana
Posts: 332
6 isn't interlaced, I left 7 and 8 interlaced because it gives the people a chance to have ago with their prefered method.

Also, if I did some shoddy deinterlacing and showed them off, it wouldn't look too fantastic

Btw, if u are still there, what time is it in aus, it must be about +12 hours! (for the slow, I am GMT). You must be burning the candle at both ends so to speak
dar1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.