Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > Advanced authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th October 2002, 15:59   #1  |  Link
fourtyfour
Germanicus
 
fourtyfour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 183
Reencode menu and Ifoupdate it; possible?

servus...

Is it possible to reencode the menu and ifoudate it with the original movie vobs in the ifo file?

like the menu of Shrek ( 1 gb ; button over video)



__________________
cya fourtyfour

Last edited by fourtyfour; 9th October 2002 at 16:33.
fourtyfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2002, 11:54   #2  |  Link
oddyseus
Registered User
 
oddyseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hellas
Posts: 1,598
nop! At least for the time being and with CCE methode. If the remux function would be implemented for ifoedit I guess that it would be possible.

Ive tried just in this movie and it was my last.

ps. Come to thing of it. With ifoedit 0.6 and rempeg u could try. It even might work.
__________________
regards
oddyseus

"when u r aiming for the impossible everything else is within reach." Mike

ps. respect the forum rules, read, search and only then post.

Last edited by oddyseus; 10th October 2002 at 11:58.
oddyseus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2002, 12:46   #3  |  Link
Scoobydeux
Ruh?
 
Scoobydeux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 83
It is possible if you Split the VOB_0 file into separate vob's for each id, then rempeg2 the ones you want, then rejoin them together, doesn't really take that long if you only rempeg2 the BIG files...
Scoobydeux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2002, 08:05   #4  |  Link
oddyseus
Registered User
 
oddyseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hellas
Posts: 1,598
Yesterday night I did exactly that. Splitted, rempeged, rejoined a menu vts but in vain. Everything went smooth but after rejoining there were no button selections, no highlights, nothing. It was a perfect quality video that didn't permit any selection.

So I guess that further research is needed in order to make it work, if at all possible.
__________________
regards
oddyseus

"when u r aiming for the impossible everything else is within reach." Mike

ps. respect the forum rules, read, search and only then post.
oddyseus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.