Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th November 2018, 15:21   #53561  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ampallang View Post
Short question for a gpu upgrade end of the year. In case that the 1080 will disappear without a price tag of 300 Euro. I will look into an amd rx580 or vega56/64 how much more quality I can get in comparison to above settings with my gtx 960. I think the 4:4:4 and 10bit will make a huge step in pq, because the gtx can only handle 4:2:2 8bit. Or didnt I get more power and visual pq improvements. I ask because I want to switch next year from 55 oled to 65 oled or 75+ qled / micro led. Source is always with madvr via PC.
The GTX 960 can do 8-bit 4:4:4. You wouldn't get much of an upgrade with the RX 580 because it is slow with madVR. Your settings would end up more or less the same. I don't know if you need a Vega 56/64, but you could use higher settings in madVR. I think it depends on the person. Some people haven't watched a lot of content and don't really notice the difference, while others do. The GTX 960 can give you a good image, but it is just good enough for use with madVR at 4K.

Personally, I think the GTX 1060 6GB is the ideal GPU for madVR for current uses. You can't use very high upscaling, but you can do almost everything else.

See this build guide for more information: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-ho...tpc-madvr.html
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 15:42   #53562  |  Link
Ampallang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
"960 can only handle 4:2:2 8bit" How did you even arrive at that? I ran 10 bit and 4:4:4 on my 960 no problem.



AHEM, madVR's tonemapping is kinda a big deal and he's sure as heck gonna want more than a 960 for that and other stuff. How the RX is gonna cope I have no idea though, someone can weigh in once the next version lands in maybe a week or two.

OK which Windows version and Treiber version?i can only use 4:2:2 8bit can you please send me a screen. I am running windows 10 and use native 4k resolution the refreshrate change nothing always al8 bit and 4:2:2.

@hdr when I compare color and greyscale ramps between 8 and 10 bit the 10bit look always smoother. Of course on blurays there is only 4:2:0 but never the less I want to try the 4:4:4 also I am interested in using ngu high. So I think an upgrade on gpu could be a good think especially when the price will drop soon. 1070 will be fantastic choice. An amd. Rx580 is down to 169 eur in 8gb. And vega is same price as 1070 ti on special

@el Filou the problem is the tonemapping on the one hand and on the other hand the blue white subpixel on oled at 400 nits. And this is exact the problem with hdr without tonemapping and hdr flag you won't get the high Nits. With hdr flag and tonemapping I had 800+nits.but tonemapping isn't very well and the colors are inaccurate because of blue white sub Pixel.
Ampallang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 15:51   #53563  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,232
driver and windows version have nothing todo with that.

what is your end device and is a AVR in between?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 16:31   #53564  |  Link
Ampallang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
driver and windows version have nothing todo with that.

what is your end device and is a AVR in between?
Device LG oled b7 nothing between.


Short question regarding madvr tonemapping. Normally I used a rec. 709 calibration on my isf profile and then do 3d lut for same and load to into madvr all on 100nits. Is it possible to switch LUTs? One profile lut for sdr content and one profile and lut for hdr to sdr tonemapping...so I can switch profiles on TV and the lut will be loaded in madvr regarding profiles. I mean when I understood right madvr can do the tonemapping from hdr to sdr use therefor a sdr lut and this will proberly look better than hdr as hdr on TV tonemapping. But will I get any benefits when I calibrate the TV profile for max gamut on max nits. And do a 3d lut on this max gamut? I mean tonemapping will do alot but it won't give you that kind of rich colors especially neon lights. Because they aren't in the rec709 gamut. I read now plenty of threads and post on this but I didn't get the answer I am looking into.

So b7 set to Max brightness tonemapping to that max brightness hdr to sdr via madvr what about the calibration 3d lut and the profile of TV gamut nits? Gamma 2.2 that I could find because madshi built the tonemapping math on this as far I could read.

Last edited by Ampallang; 4th November 2018 at 17:04.
Ampallang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 17:06   #53565  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,232
what is the exact name of your GPU?

and about the 3d LUT. can't you see the inputs for bt 2020 and dci p3 3d LUTs on the 3d LUT calibration page?

so for the source colorspace you can use DCI P3 or BT 2020.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 18:29   #53566  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Personally, I think the GTX 1060 6GB is the ideal GPU for madVR for current uses. You can't use very high upscaling, but you can do almost everything else.
I would certainly agree with that. I've got all the trade performance options disabled and I'm playing in 4K including the tone mapping for HDR. The 1060 6GB works very well!
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 20:37   #53567  |  Link
Ampallang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
what is the exact name of your GPU?

and about the 3d LUT. can't you see the inputs for bt 2020 and dci p3 3d LUTs on the 3d LUT calibration page?

so for the source colorspace you can use DCI P3 or BT 2020.
Asus strix gtx 960 4g.

Of course I can see the 3d lut for p3 and BT 2020 but as far as I know it isn't possible to load more than one lut into madvr. You have to decide which one you want and that it. Or did I miss understood something?

The problem is that you can't calibrate something else than sdr on oled TV via lut. The panel drift like hell and the tonemapping. But as I wrote I never used the madvr tonemapping before and this is the reason of my question if it will work to calibrate sdr to wide gamut and do the tonemapping with max brightness in sdr mode. For tonemapping hdr to sdr wcg with madvr

Last edited by Ampallang; 4th November 2018 at 20:39.
Ampallang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 21:04   #53568  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,232
you can use them all at the same time.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 21:22   #53569  |  Link
Ampallang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
you can use them all at the same time.
Great than I read something wrong. Good to know. But still issue with the measurement on TV.

First of all I have to fix the 4:4:4 10bit.
But to get a little bit deeper how would I calibrate the b7 and the 3d lut best fo hdr to sdr to do tonemapping via madvr?
Ampallang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 21:33   #53570  |  Link
steakhutzeee
Registered User
 
steakhutzeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 225
As i can see, 'crop black bars' only works for hard coded black bars.
Instead 'zoom small black bars away' works with "all" black bars.

Am i right?
__________________
Intel i5-4590 - MSI R9 270X 2GB - 8GB RAM
steakhutzeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 21:53   #53571  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ampallang View Post
But still issue with the measurement on TV.
what?
Quote:
First of all I have to fix the 4:4:4 10bit.
your card can do that (well 12 bit and 8 bit only cause nvidia is special.) so check your cable. RGB at 23 hz should be an option no matter what.
Quote:
But to get a little bit deeper how would I calibrate the b7 and the 3d lut best fo hdr to sdr to do tonemapping via madvr?
you create a normal DCI P3 3D LUT with a gamma of 2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by steakhutzeee View Post
As i can see, 'crop black bars' only works for hard coded black bars.
Instead 'zoom small black bars away' works with "all" black bars.

Am i right?
madVR doesn't create blackbar that can be remove without zooming so yes to both.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 22:36   #53572  |  Link
HDR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
AHEM, madVR's tonemapping is kinda a big deal and he's sure as heck gonna want more than a 960 for that and other stuff.
I have a 2GB 960 and with madVR tonemapping on, debanding on low, and Lanczos3 AR chroma I get like 22ms with 4k HDR videos.

There is plenty of room to up the chroma as well, but it's placebo to me.
HDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 22:40   #53573  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,232
than go to trade quality for.. and untick compromise on tone and gamut...

and check again.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 22:43   #53574  |  Link
HDR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
than go to trade quality for.. and untick compromise on tone and gamut...

and check again.
Already unticked.
HDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 22:48   #53575  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,232
and now you tell us how you run a 60 fps file with 22 ms :-)
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 22:52   #53576  |  Link
HDR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
and now you tell us how you run a 60 fps file with 22 ms :-)
I don't, because 99.9999% of all movies/scripted tv is filmed at 24 or 25 fps.
HDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 22:54   #53577  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,232
so that still a waste of money?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 23:57   #53578  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,291
Well to be fair he didn't say it was. But yeah coming from a 1060 and a 1080 I can tell you the extra headroom the 1080 offers comes in very helpful for displaying downscaled 4k hdr on an HD screen. With an actual 4k screen though the demands are lower but a 960 just doesn't really cut it and especially if you want the best hdr experience from the soon to be released version. It doesn't feel right to be using anything other than NGU and SSIM AFAIC but to each their own, I would never use lanczos now except on the lowliest of machines.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2018, 01:08   #53579  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,232
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...99#post1856899

are sou sure he didn't say that?

the current highlight option cost so much processing power let just hope it gets better.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2018, 05:14   #53580  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDR View Post
I have a GTX 960 and you'd be wasting your money.
Just as you saw the value in purchasing a ~$2000 USD TV many of us that actually have better graphics cards than the 960 see the value in using them.

When you consider what some hardware does in terms of upscaling and postprocessing in years gone by and even today and how much people can spend on these products to get that, $800USD is a small price to pay to unlock some of, if not the best upscaling and post processing options available in real time "on the market". To have the benefit to render 3D at the highest possible details as well at high frame rates? A bargain really, and a far cry from a "waste of money".

For the record I've used extensively with madVR a 750Ti 2GB, 960 2GB, 1060 6GB and a 1080 8GB. and I wouldn't trade my NGU doubling, NGU chroma and SSIM 2D downscaling on general content for anything.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.