Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th March 2018, 20:12   #15641  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
He is also using older version of AviSynth+ r2455. I have r2580.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2018, 21:44   #15642  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
HereŽs a link to a video of exaktly what I do and settings and so on -> https://streamable.com/83rcf

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Something went wrong because It should be
\\RWDA-2018\RipBot264temp\job4\video.mkv


You will have to show me step by step what you do exactly (video would be very helpful!)
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2018, 21:48   #15643  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 30
loss of audio

Hi Atak_Snajpera. I switched to 1.22.0 and I'm not getting any audio tracks. The MKVinfo.txt does not contain any info. It has an error message "Error: no destination file name was given." So job1_a1.avs andjob1_a2.avs are also empty.

Last edited by tkwou; 10th March 2018 at 05:40.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2018, 14:52   #15644  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
@tkwou
Download mkvtoolnix v19 or update to v1.22.2
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2018, 18:03   #15645  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 30
Thanks
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2018, 18:14   #15646  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
@Atak_Snajpera

Tryed to write you a private message but it says "The following errors occurred with your submission:
1.Atak_Snajpera has exceeded their stored private messages quota and cannot accept further messages until they clear some space.
"

So I paste the message here insted!


"If my sample that are linked here https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...27611&page=522 is to low resolution, I can provide with Another link somewere in Hinger res. in private if youŽd like?

Relly would like to get this DE to work on my new system with Win 10.

Regards MaistroX"
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2018, 18:32   #15647  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Yes. Send me something with higher resolution. I can't see text.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2018, 19:53   #15648  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes. Send me something with higher resolution. I can't see text.
@Atak_Snajpera

Her you go! -> https://www.dropbox.com/sh/91z3jjbez...mzUfvUYva?dl=0
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2018, 21:38   #15649  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Check CPU and memory stability. You must be 100% sure that it is not an OC issue.
He ran Prime95 for about 3 hours no issues for CPU. Ran HeavyLoad test for RAM, no issues. I'll have him update AVISynth.

Last edited by byteshare; 12th March 2018 at 16:19.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 12:56   #15650  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
He ran Prime95 for about 3 hours no issues with CPU. Ran HeavyLoad test for RAM, no issues. I'll have him update AVISynth.
Also try with simpler x265 command line...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 15:48   #15651  |  Link
Spasm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
He ran Prime95 for about 3 hours no issues with CPU. Ran HeavyLoad test for RAM, no issues. I'll have him update AVISynth.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Also try with simpler x265 command line...
This might help. I too was having random encoding server crashes after updating until I adjusted this setting:



Set at 0 (auto) = crashes. Anything else and it's back to normal.
Spasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 17:40   #15652  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 415
Running RipBot will disable (revert?) avisynth 2.60 used in BD-RB.
So to be able to use BD-RB a new install of avisynth is needed.
Disabling RipBot autoupdate doesn't help.
Any solution to this?
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 18:21   #15653  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Rename Install.cmd in Tools\AviSynth
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 22:14   #15654  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Rename Install.cmd in Tools\AviSynth
Thanks for the info, worked like a charm!
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 06:09   #15655  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Problems with batch DE...TV series

Hi Atak,

Um, trying to do some "Married With Children" episodes in batch lots.

Seems to be OK when doing them singularly, but not in batch using DE.

I get errors every time, at the end of the process before muxing, I guess.

This is the Job log (if that helps) :-

E:\>"C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\RipBot264v1.22.0\EncodingClient.exe" "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_EncodingClient.meta"

E:\>"C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\RipBot264v1.22.0\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp" -add "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264":name="Married with children s01e01 dvdrip xvid-fov-1" -fps 29.97 -add "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac":lang=und -mpeg4 -new "D:\Married With Children\Married With Children S01\New folder\Married with children s01e01 dvdrip xvid-fov-1.mp4"
AVC-H264 import - frame size 1280 x 720 at 29.970 FPS

AVC Import results: 41087 samples - Slices: 231 I 12339 P 28517 B - 41325 SEI - 227 IDR
Stream uses forward prediction - stream CTS offset: 2 frames
Opening file E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac failed
Error importing E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac:lang=und: Requested URL is not valid or cannot be found
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:21m:58s

Anything stick out as to what the problem might be ??

BTW, using very latest build & updates.

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 12:23   #15656  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Does E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac exist?
What happens if manually execute EncodeAudio.cmd?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 12:34   #15657  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Does E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac exist?
What happens if manually execute EncodeAudio.cmd?
Just checked both...

No it doesn't exist, so where did this entry come from, and due to that, the .cmd doesn't do anything
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 12:47   #15658  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
It will be easier and faster if you send me whole job folder. (without those large files ofcourse)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 13:20   #15659  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
It will be easier and faster if you send me whole job folder. (without those large files ofcourse)
OK, should be here :-

http://www.mediafire.com/file/3eu3ezdhk94ded7/job1.rar

burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 14:25   #15660  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Fix available via auto-update.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.