Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th February 2018, 08:37   #48841  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,249
madVR is displaying it but it's your player providing it as LAV nor MadVR give any prompts to update, so.. not appropriate here. Ideally anything video related should be as up to date as possible anyway.
For those serious about video playback the nightly life is a well tread path. Given the changes in LAV and the time since last release it's probably not far off a "stable" release
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 09:02   #48842  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,983
@huhn + @JarrettH (etc.); I joined this topic late, and reading 2440+ pages back will take time.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 10:36   #48843  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by MS-DOS View Post
I don't recall if you answered this already, do you plan moving black bars detection to GPU?
At some point, probably.

Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it's never free with AA only with soft, standard and sharp.
maybe AA should be renamed so it is not so misleading and unlike the other NGU algorithm quite different.

and it's quite an "issue" for me because i'm generally favouring AA for bad sources that need RCA.
Actually, RCA currently only comes for free when using NGU *Sharp*. It's not yet supported for AA, Soft or Standard. Of course it would be nice to have support for all of them, but it's a LOT of work, so it will take time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zapatista View Post
thank you for the answer and the clear explanation (even if i dont yet understand it fully)

i should have been a little more precise in my original wording
- most current tv models with UHD displays using rec.2020 can still not display the full range of this color space ( or the full range of DCI-P3 ), and in their specs this is quantified in a %
- for ex a 2015 higher end samsung UHD tv (model 65JS9500) (using rec.2020) can still only display 91% coverage of DCI-P3 colour gamut
- in comparison, my 1080p sony tv panel (with HD using rec.709) is able to display 94.7% of the DCI-P3 colour space (using the x.v.color setting i presume), and it can accept this signal over HDMI input (and my HTPC can output x.v.color)
- DCI-3 gamut and the x.v.color gamut are VERY similar in size (but use slightly different primaries)

so if i can convert a 4k video (yuv 4.2.0 10 bit) to 4k RGB 4.4.4, and then in the last conversion step (resolution 4k to 2k) i am hoping to maintain as much of the original color information by converting the rec.2020 UHD color gamut % used by the original file, to x.v.color at the highest % my display can cope with (instead of squashing it into rec.709)

i dont really know what Lut's are or how i can use them ( ? look up tables for the RGB primaries used by the display ?), i was hoping the conversion from UHD video to HD (but in x.v.color instead of rec.709 ) could do this in madvr

is there an easy way i can find out my tv model x.v.color primaries, and then create a 3D lut file, and then load it in madvr ? or would it be possible to enter my information directly into madvr maybe
x.v.color is not really supported well on HTPCs (or displays, properly). It's a weird standard, and I have no interest even trying to make it work.

However, if you have a meter, you can switch your TV into the most "native" mode it supports (whichever produces the widest colors/gamut) and then use a 3DLUT to calibrate it for BT.2020 content. Your TV doesn't even know it's receiving BT.2020 data. You should get the max out of your TV that way. Won't be possible without a meter, though. And with a meter you'll have to dive into the depths of calibration software, which can be a little scary sometimes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by har3inger View Post
To clarify:

When RCA tries to run for free, will it still run on NGU'd chroma channel, if the luma channel is not scaled by NGU/already full res native? Does the checkbox "process chroma as well" do anything when the algo tries to run for free?
Good question. I think it should actually work as you hope it would. You can verify by using an extremely high RCA strength and then check if you see any changes in the chroma channel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebastiii View Post
So the version from LAVSplitter is on older one, so you are right, i have installed a tool this week-end that install on older version of LAV suite.
Haha, got ya!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
madVR is displaying it but it's your player providing it as LAV nor MadVR give any prompts to update
Actually, this is a rare exception. I've recently added detection for a specific range of old LAV builds, because I regularly received crash reports caused by them. So this specific hint actually comes from madVR. It's not a regular "just so you know, there's a new build available, would you like to update" message. It's just a detection for a specific very old unstable LAV version.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 11:00   #48844  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Actually, RCA currently only comes for free when using NGU *Sharp*. It's not yet supported for AA, Soft or Standard. Of course it would be nice to have support for all of them, but it's a LOT of work, so it will take time.
see it's confusing :-)
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 11:09   #48845  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
see it's confusing :-)
Yes, it is. But I can't magically make it work by just changing some code lines quickly. Each RCA strength with each NGU version with each NGU quality level is its own separate algorithm. If you multiply the variants you'll see how crazy much work that is. You can already look at how the madVR.ax file size has increased in recent versions. It's all due to the high number of new algorithms, due to combining NGU Sharp + RCA.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 11:22   #48846  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,063
that's not what my point is it's the line "as part of NGU".

changing it to NGU sharp and it may help.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 13:11   #48847  |  Link
Axelpowa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Yes, it is. But I can't magically make it work by just changing some code lines quickly. Each RCA strength with each NGU version with each NGU quality level is its own separate algorithm. If you multiply the variants you'll see how crazy much work that is. You can already look at how the madVR.ax file size has increased in recent versions. It's all due to the high number of new algorithms, due to combining NGU Sharp + RCA.
Hi madshi!

Regarding this topic of ngu sharp + rca, must we check the rca option too?

If I do so the rendering times increase a lot (like 55ms) and the movies in UHD dont play smooth, start dropping a lot of frames.

I use a nvidia gtx 1080.

Regards!
Axelpowa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 13:42   #48848  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,249
Yeah, you should have 'activate only if it comes for free as part of NGU' as well in your case.
Also remember that NGU gets bumped up to high/very high as well that's likely the cause for the render time increases.

Last edited by ryrynz; 5th February 2018 at 13:45.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 13:45   #48849  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Is it possible activating a profile with a keyboard shortcut?
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 13:50   #48850  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,249
Yeah it's right under the profile name field once you create one.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 14:10   #48851  |  Link
vinnytx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Thanks!

I use Potplayer. I assigned "-" and "3" but they don't work
vinnytx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 14:49   #48852  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,023
You should not use keyboard shortcuts that are already defined in your player.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 17:30   #48853  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Fluid 4k60p vs Zoom Control

As far as I can see, at least on my set-up (see sig below), there is no way to get 4K60p and Zoom Control.

If I want Zoom Control, I can't use D3D11 in LAV.

If I want 4K60p (@ RGB 8bits 4:4:4), I have to use D3D11 in LAV, or I get tons of dropped frames. The rendering time is fine, it's far below 16.68ms, it's the queues that are all near empty.

Of course I only have that issue in 4K60p, I can play almost everything else (including 4K23p @ RGB 12bits 4:4:4) without any h/w acceleration.

So unless I'm getting something wrong, it looks like I'll have to use manual zoom control until zoom control is supported with D3D11.

Sharing this in case others are wondering why they are getting loads of frame drops at 4K60p.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 17:47   #48854  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,063
which queue isn't filling?
4k60 blackboard detection is quite CPU heavy.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 17:48   #48855  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
So unless I'm getting something wrong, it looks like I'll have to use manual zoom control until zoom control is supported with D3D11..
Change the device in LAV filter properties to specify your GPU when using D3D11, this should enable D3D11 copyback (which will make zoom control work)

Last edited by iSeries; 5th February 2018 at 18:56.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 18:13   #48856  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
As far as I can see, at least on my set-up (see sig below), there is no way to get 4K60p and Zoom Control.
Is it just for testing? What content do you need it for? I'm just curious.
I'm mostly preoccupied with DX11 not allowing hardware interlace, to be honest. Because that pretty much stops me from having a fire&forget setup when I'll move to a 4K display.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 18:28   #48857  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,063
it's not like there is anything to miss with hardware deinterlancing. give software deinterlancing a try it so much better with the current drivers.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 18:42   #48858  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it's not like there is anything to miss with hardware deinterlancing. give software deinterlancing a try it so much better with the current drivers.
??? I beg to differ, I've tried both yadif and weston and with 1080i soccer matches the experience was nowhere near hardware deinterlacing.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 18:50   #48859  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
which queue isn't filling?
4k60 blackboard detection is quite CPU heavy.
All of them. I don't have a problem with zoom control, I have a problem with 4K60p without hardware acceleration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
Change the device in LAV filter properties to specify your GPU when using D3D11, this should enable D3D11 copyback
Will zoom control work with D3D11 copyback? I thought that wasn't recommended anyway (to select a specific device).

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashlar42 View Post
Is it just for testing? What content do you need it for? I'm just curious.
I'm mostly preoccupied with DX11 not allowing hardware interlace, to be honest. Because that pretty much stops me from having a fire&forget setup when I'll move to a 4K display.
Billy Lynn is one of the titles in 4K60p, but I do have quite a lot of demo test files in 60p.

Sure I could forget 4K60p more easily than zoom control, but I don't like the idea of having to fumble with settings when playing some files, so as I can use the lens shift memories on my projector to do the zoom control manually, I end up doing that for now. With 4 memories it covers 90% of the needs. Not as good as MadVR's zoom control, but good enough. I have to do that with my other sources anyway, so not a big deal.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 19:02   #48860  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Will zoom control work with D3D11 copyback? I thought that wasn't recommended anyway (to select a specific device)
Yep it's the only way to make zoom control work with D3D11. I use it, works great.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.