Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th January 2017, 22:21   #42101  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Can I still just leave the card at 1080 rather than 4K?
You really need to read the link provided. It has all the answers.

Click on scaling algorithms. Create a new folder by selecting create profile group.



Each profile group offers a choice of settings to include.

Select all items, and name the new folder "Scaling."



Select the Scaling folder. Using add profile, create six profiles.

Name each profile: 1080p25, 1080p60, 720p25, 720p60, 540p25, 540p60.

Paste the code below into Scaling:

if (deintFps <= 25) and (srcWidth > 1280) "1080p25"
else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720)) "1080p25"

else if (deintFps > 25) and (srcWidth > 1280) "1080p60"
else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720)) "1080p60"

else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p25"
else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p25"

else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p60"
else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p60"

else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540)) "540p25"

else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540)) "540p60"

A green check mark should appear above the box to indicate the profiles are correctly named and no code conflicts exist.



Additional profile groups must be created for processing and rendering.

Note: The use of six profiles may be unnecessary for other profile groups. For instance, if I wanted Image enhancements (under processing) to apply only to 1080p content, two folders would be required:

if (srcWidth > 1280) "1080p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720) "1080p"

else "Other"

Profiles for 2160p displays:

if (deintFps <= 25) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p25"
else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "2160p25"

else if (deintFps > 25) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p60"
else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "2160p60"

else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920)) "1080p25"
else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p25"

else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920)) "1080p60"
else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p60"

else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p25"
else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p25"

else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p60"
else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p60"

else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540)) "540p25"

else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540)) "540p60"

Change deintFps > 25 to whatever you deem necessary.

Last edited by Warner306; 18th January 2017 at 22:26.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 01:33   #42102  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 277
Thanks for that Warner, it certainly makes it easier to learn.
I will give it a go!

Can you tell me what uses more resources, 1080p @ 60 or 480 @ 60?
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 02:31   #42103  |  Link
cyberscott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
So you mean without using profiles?
You can set that up under "Display Modes" in Madvr.
cyberscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 08:23   #42104  |  Link
StinDaWg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Thanks for that Warner, it certainly makes it easier to learn.
I will give it a go!

Can you tell me what uses more resources, 1080p @ 60 or 480 @ 60?
The higher the resolution the more resources used.

At 4k... 1080p60 > 720p60 > 480p60
StinDaWg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 09:47   #42105  |  Link
BluesFanUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 59
Also the higher the FPS the lower you're settings should be. 1080@30 you can use fairly high settings with most modern GPU's, 1080@60 and even a Titan X struggles when you start bumping up the settings.
BluesFanUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 11:05   #42106  |  Link
Mistery 73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 31
curiosity ... madVR using the settings of the VPR / Tv affecting the image detail keep them to zero?
Mistery 73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 12:52   #42107  |  Link
koravei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Hello Madshi, is it possible to implement HLG (Hybrid Log-Gamma/ARIB STD-B67) in your HDR to SDR conversion?

Here is one demo in HDR - HLG: http://demo-uhd3d.com/fiche.php?cat=uhd&id=154
koravei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 19:31   #42108  |  Link
steakhutzeee
Registered User
 
steakhutzeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 214
I'm experiencing strange issue with Madvr, a red vertical line, this happens fullscreen only with this movie, but with others i've it in th preview with MPC BE, if i disable Madvr red line disappears... what is causing the issue?



With this movie i'm experiencing lagging in the video, first time this happens with a movie. I'm on Intel i5-4590 and MSI R9 270X 2GB.

Any suggestion?

EDIT: Red line solved, problem was related to "Radeon Settings". I disabled 'Demo Mode' and problem solved, but why problem disappears if i disable Madvr too? Just curious...
__________________
Intel i5-4590 - MSI R9 270X 2GB - 8GB RAM

Last edited by steakhutzeee; 19th January 2017 at 21:04.
steakhutzeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2017, 00:43   #42109  |  Link
hannes69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by SweetLow View Post

1. Definitely, problem is inside streams
2. AFAIK, ffdshow or avisynt will help
I further investigated the problem. The videos have a resolution of 640x360. There seems to be a problem with display aspect ratio, stream aspect ratio, container aspect ratio. Iīm a little bit confused with the different areas where aspect ratios come into play. But I found out that one movieīs aspect ratio was declared as 1.772 in one place. When doing the math the other way leads to 361 lines when fixing the horizontal resolution to 640 (640 / 1.772 ~= 361). So there is no cropping needed, but a fix of the aspect ratio. I tried the setting in LAV video concerning the stream / container aspect ratio, but this didnīt change anything. Then I tried the settings in MPC HC -> View -> Video Frame -> Aspect Ratio and there I got success
The default DAR aspect ratio setting doesnīt work here. So I tried 16:9 and Assume square pixels (SAR). Both seem to work.
16:9 I assume is a kind of force, and the SAR setting uses the stream aspect ratio forced. I donīt understand what the difference is from the corresponding LAV video settings though...
But you were right SweetLow, didnīt forget that your first idea was mentioning a problem with the aspect ratio, you were absolutely right about that
Hannes.
hannes69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2017, 16:40   #42110  |  Link
baii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by steakhutzeee View Post

EDIT: Red line solved, problem was related to "Radeon Settings". I disabled 'Demo Mode' and problem solved, but why problem disappears if i disable Madvr too? Just curious...
Wild guess, it is a interlaced 60i movie and madvr is asking the GPU to do dxva deinterlacing, which make everything go through the GPU processing.

I am not sure everyone s consent on deinterlacing method, but I personally had switch everything interlaced to Weston complex in lav video to avoid thing going through GPU processing.
baii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2017, 18:02   #42111  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 836
Madshi's profiles tutorial:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...17#post1271417
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2017, 21:45   #42112  |  Link
flashmozzg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 77
I have the problem with latest (though not sure for how long, maybe a year) versions of madVR: in MPC-HC (latest stable release) if I go fullscreen and right click (for options) the screen goes black and mpc starts hogging up the memory (~4 GB) and using 60% of the CPU until I shut it down from Task Manager. Using EVR, ir right-clicking in windowed mode is fine. Is this a known issue with madVR/mpc-hc?
Win 10 x64, r9 290

Last edited by flashmozzg; 20th January 2017 at 23:09.
flashmozzg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2017, 21:57   #42113  |  Link
petran79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
I have an issue with MadVR
Suddenly GPU load reaches 90% in Full Screen, while previously it would go 40-50 % max with NNEDI3 256. Even if I use only Jinc it goes up to 60%.Both in Potplayer and MPC. An Nvidia GTX1080 shouldnt have any issues
FPS output is 60 fps though sometimes it went up to 300.
petran79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2017, 23:00   #42114  |  Link
Pat357
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 424
Check powersaving "mode" in Nvdia CP.

Make sure it's not on "optimal" : set to "adaptive" instead.
Pat357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2017, 23:52   #42115  |  Link
derpycat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 31
I'm also having a huge issue with Nvidia (GTX 1070). In FS exclusive I'm getting no actual dropped or delayed frames or presentation glitches, but I'm getting extremely noticeable stutter. Rendering time is something like 35ms, not the ~41 at which you start seeing problems. Windowed mode actually reduces rendering time by about 10ms and eliminates the stuttering.

I've got my card at full power for mpc-hc, and it's happening in hi10p videos.

However, this only happens with NGU Very High. With NGU set to High instead, rendering times are ~15.5ms for both exclusive and fullscreen, and no stutter.

Last edited by derpycat; 21st January 2017 at 00:03.
derpycat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2017, 00:09   #42116  |  Link
petran79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat357 View Post
Check powersaving "mode" in Nvdia CP.

Make sure it's not on "optimal" : set to "adaptive" instead.
Seems to have fixed the issue! Thanks a lot. I'd never have guessed it
petran79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2017, 08:14   #42117  |  Link
fuzz!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 28
Zoom Control

Hi Madshi,

Thanks so much for the awesome software - it's truly world class.

I would like to propose a couple of tweaks to zoom control if it's not too bold;

1. Change the "reduce bar size" option from a drop-down to a numeric where we can enter any percentage (25% is often a bit low whereas 50% can sometimes be severe)

2. If it's possible to detect scene changes (not sure - don't think a simple wait for an I-frame would do) it would be great to initiate zoom on a scene change so it's not noticeable to the user. This way movies that change aspect ratio (eg. IMAX titles like Interstellar/The Dark Knight) could become a seemless blend of full-frame and zoomed content.

If it's not too much work I think these would improve the zoom control experience

Thanks again!
fuzz! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2017, 09:20   #42118  |  Link
petran79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Did latest Windows 10 update (14xxx) break NNEDI support?
Madvr reverts to Jinc if I choose it.
petran79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2017, 11:17   #42119  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by petran79 View Post
Did latest Windows 10 update (14xxx) break NNEDI support?
Madvr reverts to Jinc if I choose it.
Big Windows updates tend to mess with your drivers. Try reinstalling the latest drivers for your graphics card.
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2017, 16:18   #42120  |  Link
nekromantik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 96
Anyone here got a Kaby Lake iGPU and could test NGU Low + Bicubic AR 60 on 1080p to 2160p?
Thanks
nekromantik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.