Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st August 2015, 04:33   #1241  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,664
r1774 (c4972da) is definitely the culprit; it even had this comment:
Quote:
// TODO: Figure out why uncommenting this line causes problems
Tested using the Groucho's script above.

r1773:


r1774:


I believe this is the issue that spawned that/those commit(s).

Edit: old commit that might be relevant to this issue: https://github.com/AviSynth/AviSynth...f5af7dfab2c1a5

Last edited by Reel.Deel; 29th May 2016 at 12:46. Reason: link
Reel.Deel is offline  
Old 31st August 2015, 17:21   #1242  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,197
I'd like to request the addition of Rec. 2020 support for UHD Blu-rays & corresponding conversion options to compare UHD screenshots with normal Blu-ray screenshots. Otherwise we'd have to do it all manually.

Would be nice if the developers could add this in the future.
__________________
Laptop Lenovo Legion 5 17IMH05: i5-10300H, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 1650 Ti (+ Intel UHD 630), Windows 10 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64) (K-lite codec pack)
Thunderbolt8 is offline  
Old 31st August 2015, 17:24   #1243  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
This would certainly mean that all probable decoder plugins need to be able to signal source colorimetry metadata to the AviSynth+ kernel as well.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline  
Old 1st September 2015, 05:14   #1244  |  Link
Elegant
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
r1774 (c4972da) is definitely the culprit; it even had this comment:


Tested using the Groucho's script above.

r1773:


r1774:


I believe this is the issue that spawned that/those commit(s).

Edit: old commit that might be relevant to this issue: https://github.com/AviSynth/AviSynth...f5af7dfab2c1a5
I did a whole bunch of comparisons between the AVS 2.6 and AVS+ regarding this. Could you test this build and see if the issue still occurs? I'll test it myself later when I have access to my PC with my plugins.
Elegant is offline  
Old 1st September 2015, 05:30   #1245  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elegant View Post
I did a whole bunch of comparisons between the AVS 2.6 and AVS+ regarding this. Could you test this build and see if the issue still occurs? I'll test it myself later when I have access to my PC with my plugins.
I get this error with AVSMeter:
Quote:
Exception 0xC0000005
STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION
Edit: tried another time with AVSMeter and this time it ran for about 500 frames and then I got the error above. Using VirtualDub to run an analysis pass, the fps drop is very obvious, it goes from 100fps to 2 within 500 frames and then I got this error:
Quote:
Avisynth read error:
Could not allocate video frame. Out of memory.

Last edited by Reel.Deel; 1st September 2015 at 05:38.
Reel.Deel is offline  
Old 1st September 2015, 14:01   #1246  |  Link
Elegant
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 55
Thanks, looking back at the change I made, that makes sense since I actually forgot to apply it to the rest of file and only fixated on the lines listed in that commit mentioned earlier and assumed the rest of it would work itself out (bad idea!). I'll test it fully at home and hopefully my idea pans out.

I found this comment very interesting as AVS 2.6 utilizes it in the "troubled" area:

Code:
// Hack note :- Use of SubFrame will require an "InterlockedDecrement(&retval->refcount);" after
// assignement to a PVideoFrame, the same as for a "New VideoFrame" to keep the refcount consistant.
This comment is made in both AVS 2.6 and AVS+ but AVS+ never utilizes InterlockedDecrement yet we use the refcount with AVS+ as well as InterlockedIncrement. More importantly we use refcount while going through the FrameRegistry list mentioned in the commit where frame is a value in the FrameRegistry:

Code:
if (0 == frame->refcount)
{
    delete frame;
}
At a glance this looks like a problem. I can't say for certain but I do not like that we never decrement a counter and yet have a condition for when it's 0 to delete it. I thought simply adding that comment to the "troubled" area would fix the problem but I think there are more areas that need an visiting in order for that to work.

EDIT: I did do a build where I reverted that commit and it does rectify the issue but it doesn't seem right to be using it as is...

Last edited by Elegant; 1st September 2015 at 23:20.
Elegant is offline  
Old 6th September 2015, 00:36   #1247  |  Link
raffriff42
Retried Guesser
 
raffriff42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,373
AviSynth+_v0.1.0_r1779.exe
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/AviSynth%2B#Downloads
Code:
Colorbars(pixel_type="YV12")
return Histogram("audiolevels")
==> "Integer Divide by Zero"

ConvertAudioTo16bit does not help.
v2.60 Jan 14 2013 is OK.
raffriff42 is offline  
Old 6th September 2015, 02:38   #1248  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by raffriff42 View Post
AviSynth+_v0.1.0_r1779.exe
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/AviSynth%2B#Downloads
Code:
Colorbars(pixel_type="YV12")
return Histogram("audiolevels")
==> "Integer Divide by Zero"

ConvertAudioTo16bit does not help.
v2.60 Jan 14 2013 is OK.
That seems to be an issue with the tone ColorBars generates. If you kill the audio and replace it with the output of Tone(), Histogram works fine.
qyot27 is offline  
Old 6th September 2015, 03:29   #1249  |  Link
raffriff42
Retried Guesser
 
raffriff42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,373
It's not only ColorBars:
Code:
Colorbars(pixel_type="YV12")

#[[ choose a source
  A=WAVSource("pinknoise.wav") ## mono 
  A=MonoToStereo(A, A)
  ## 2 ch, 16 bit, 44100
#][
#  A=Tone
#  ## 2 ch, float, 48000
#]]
AudioDub(A)

#[[ choose one or more -  any of these causes divide-by-zero
#  ConvertAudioToFloat 
#  ConvertAudioTo32bit
#  ConvertAudioTo16bit
#]]

Histogram("audiolevels")
Info
return Last
raffriff42 is offline  
Old 20th September 2015, 11:13   #1250  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,229
So... Any new post 1825 test builds? I'm particularly interested in the 64-bit version.

Last edited by burfadel; 20th September 2015 at 15:27.
burfadel is offline  
Old 20th September 2015, 17:49   #1251  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,419
Development has entered a hiatus again, so there's nothing past r1825 to build (pull requests notwithstanding, but aside from #64 those wouldn't add very much to the end-user's experience).

I nearly start having an anxiety attack when I try to jump back into working on the SIMD splitting necessary for the Linux (or generally GCC, really) branch. The RC1 integration majorly sidetracked it.
qyot27 is offline  
Old 21st September 2015, 02:29   #1252  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by qyot27 View Post
Development has entered a hiatus again, so there's nothing past r1825 to build (pull requests notwithstanding, but aside from #64 those wouldn't add very much to the end-user's experience).

I nearly start having an anxiety attack when I try to jump back into working on the SIMD splitting necessary for the Linux (or generally GCC, really) branch. The RC1 integration majorly sidetracked it.
Ah ok, all good! Has anyone attempted merging the latest Avisynth branch with Avisynth+ recently?
burfadel is offline  
Old 21st September 2015, 05:09   #1253  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,419
There is amazingly little that changed between 2.6 RC1 (which was already merged into AviSynth+ in the early 1700s revision range) and 2.6.0 Final that were a concern to avsplus, or otherwise. The changes that do apply to avsplus are in the RC2 integrate branch/pending pull request - which AFAICT, along the whatever the resolution of the QTGMC slowdown issue a few posts back happens to be, are really all that are blocking 0.2 being tagged and released.

If classic's CVS isn't beyond the state of 2.6.0, then there's nothing else to merge from classic at the moment. Finding that out basically requires running a full cvsimport and doing a commit comparison unless you want to wander aimlessly through Sourceforge's CVS webviewer. The last time I did that was just after 2.6.0 was released.
qyot27 is offline  
Old 23rd September 2015, 10:56   #1254  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,542
I have tried to search and read the wiki but can't find:
- which is the criteria to put a plugin inside plugin or plugin+?
- is there a list of tested plugins that fill that criteria?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline  
Old 23rd September 2015, 11:09   #1255  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
I have tried to search and read the wiki but can't find:
- which is the criteria to put a plugin inside plugin or plugin+?
- is there a list of tested plugins that fill that criteria?
Most plugins that work with 2.6 should work with AVS+.

However, AVS+ r1576 (the "official" stable version) supports only interface version 5. There are already a few plugins that are based on interface version 6 (KNLMeansCL for example), so these won't work. Also, the latest builds of ffmpeg require interface version 6. A workaround would be to install r1576 and then replace the DLLs with r1825.
Groucho2004 is offline  
Old 23rd September 2015, 11:21   #1256  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Most plugins that work with 2.6 should work with AVS+.

However, AVS+ r1576 (the "official" stable version) supports only interface version 5. There are already a few plugins that are based on interface version 6 (KNLMeansCL for example), so these won't work. Also, the latest builds of ffmpeg require interface version 6. A workaround would be to install r1576 and then replace the DLLs with r1825.
Thanks for your reply and I still haven't understood which is the difference between plugin and plugin+ directory.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline  
Old 23rd September 2015, 11:22   #1257  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,646
I really wish development of this would start up again soon.. getting this is a fully workable state to finally replace AvisynthMT would be great.
ryrynz is offline  
Old 23rd September 2015, 11:31   #1258  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,542
I am playing back and forth between Avisynth 2.6.0MT and AviSynth+ 1825 MT, testing speed and image quality.

I went thru the following image corruption.

AviSynth output:


from script:
PHP Code:
SetMTMode(3)
SetMemoryMax(2048)
LoadPlugin("D:\eseguibili\media\DGDecIM\DGDecodeIM.dll")
DGSourceIM("E:\in\2_01 favoloso mondo di Amelie, Il\amelie.dgi",engine=1)
SetMTMode(2)
CompTest(1)
ChangeFPS(last,last,true)
Crop(0,132,0,-140)
SMDegrain (tr=4,PreFilter=4,thSAD=400,contrasharp=false,refinemotion=false,plane=4,chroma=true,lsb=true,mode=6
AviSynth+ output:

from script:
PHP Code:
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE"2)
SetFilterMTMode("DGSourceIM"3)
SetMemoryMax(2048)
LoadPlugin("D:\eseguibili\media\DGDecIM\DGDecodeIM.dll")
DGSourceIM("E:\in\2_01 favoloso mondo di Amelie, Il\amelie.dgi",engine=1)
CompTest(1)
ChangeFPS(last,last,true)
Crop(0,132,0,-140)
SMDegrain (tr=4,PreFilter=4,thSAD=400,contrasharp=false,refinemotion=false,plane=4,chroma=true,lsb=true,mode=6)
Prefetch(4
Any idea?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline  
Old 23rd September 2015, 11:32   #1259  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Thanks for your reply and I still haven't understood which is the difference between plugin and plugin+ directory.
All you need to know is here, including the auto-load priorities.
Groucho2004 is offline  
Old 23rd September 2015, 11:35   #1260  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
I went thru the following image corruption.
What happens if you comment out the Prefetch() statement?
Groucho2004 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.