Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th January 2015, 21:06   #21  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,255
When I call:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -threads 8 -loglevel fatal -i "H:\Output\test.ac3" -ac 6 -ar 48000 -acodec pcm_s16le -f wav h:\Output\test.wav"
the channel order inside the test.wav file is okay, when I call:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -threads 8 -loglevel fatal -i "H:\Output\test.ac3" -ac 6 -ar 48000 -acodec pcm_s16le -f wav - > h:\Output\pipe.wav"
the channel order inside the pipe.wav file is okay, when I call:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -threads 8 -loglevel fatal -i "H:\Output\test.ac3" -ac 6 -ar 48000 -acodec pcm_s32le -f wav - | sox --multi-threaded --ignore-length --temp "H:\Temp" --buffer 524288 -S -t wav - -b 16 -t wav h:\Output\sox.wav
the channel order inside the sox.wav file is okay, when I call:
Code:
opusenc --bitrate 192 --comp 10 --framesize 20 --expect-loss 0 --max-delay 1000 h:\Output\sox.wav "H:\Output\test.opus"
the channel order of the test.opus file is okay, when I call:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -threads 8 -loglevel fatal -i "H:\Output\test.ac3" -ac 6 -ar 48000 -f sox - | sox --multi-threaded --ignore-length --temp "H:\Temp" --buffer 524288 -S -t sox - -t wav h:\Output\sox2.wav
the channel order of the sox2.wav file is okay, when I call:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -threads 8 -loglevel fatal -i "H:\Output\test.ac3" -ac 6 -ar 48000 -f sox - | sox --multi-threaded --ignore-length --temp "H:\Temp" --buffer 524288 -S -t sox - -t wav -b 16 - | opusenc --bitrate 192 --comp 10 --framesize 20 --expect-loss 0 --max-delay 1000 --ignorelength --raw-bits 16 --raw-rate 48000 --raw-chan 6 - "H:\Output\test.opus
the channel order is messed up.
Using:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -threads 8 -loglevel fatal -i "H:\Output\test.ac3" -ac 6 -ar 48000 -f sox - | sox --multi-threaded --ignore-length --temp "H:\Temp" --buffer
 524288 -S -t sox - -t raw -b 16 - | opusenc --bitrate 192 --comp 10 --framesize 20 --expect-loss 0 --max-delay 1000 --ignorelength --raw --raw-bits 16 --raw-rate 48000 --raw-chan 6 - "H:\Output\test.opus"
channels are still messed up, but in another way.

Checked LameXP, and from the look of it, LameXP avoids the problem by creating a temporal wav file.

Found a workaround by using flac as intermediate:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -threads 8 -loglevel fatal -i "H:\Output\test.ac3" -ac 6 -ar 48000 -f sox - | sox --multi-threaded --ignore-length --temp "H:\Temp" --buffer 524288 -S -t sox - -t flac - | opusenc --bitrate 192 --comp 10 --framesize 20 --expect-loss 0 --max-delay 1000 --ignorelength - "H:\Output\test.opus"
alternatively if sox isn't used
Code:
ffmpeg -y -threads 8 -loglevel fatal -i "H:\Output\test.ac3" -ac 6 -ar 48000 -f flac - | opusenc --bitrate 192 --comp 10 --framesize 20 --expect-loss 0 --max-delay 1000 --ignorelength - "H:\Output\test.opus"
in both cases the channel order is correct.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2015, 09:14   #22  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,191
This looks silly to me...why you do not use the libopusenc directly in FFmpeg ?
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2015, 22:25   #23  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,255
Since I normally use sox for filtering.
Yes, I could probably decode with ffmpeg pipe to sox and then pipe to ffmpeg and use that for encoding.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2015, 17:14   #24  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 693
@ Selur:
Code:
ffmpeg.exe -hide_banner -i test.ac3 -af "aresample=resampler=soxr:osr=48000:precision=28" -c:a libopus -vbr 0 -b:a 192k test.opus

or

ffmpeg.exe -hide_banner -i test.ac3 -c:a pcm_f32le -f wav - | sox.exe -t wav - -t wav - rate -v 48k | opusenc.exe --bitrate 192 - test.opus
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2015, 20:01   #25  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,248
Does anybody know what's going on with Opus development? Is it considered "mature" now? Have the core developers even moved on to another project?

I ask, because since v1.1, which contained huge improvements and was released more than a year ago, development has mostly ceased. At least judging from what's visible in official Git repository.

(In the last couple of months, there were mostly documentation updates and some smaller fixes. I also see no activity in any of the development branches)
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 30th January 2015 at 20:04.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2015, 20:34   #26  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,255
through https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dmho4gcRvQ4 which is mainly about Daala it sounded like opus is kind of finished
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2015, 01:51   #27  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,556
It's all arm/neon optimizations now. There's no effort being put into quality improvement, maybe it's seen as good enough; we'll probably have to wait for someone else, the way 蒼弓 improved Vorbis so much. It's definitely mature and stable, though.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2015, 00:48   #28  |  Link
Bloax
The speed of stupid
 
Bloax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 317
I'm somewhat disappointed that the encoder has been practically dropped what with them having teased us multiple times with a two-pass "the encoder actually knows what's coming" mode.
:v
Bloax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2015, 22:21   #29  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,248
libopus v1.1.x / opus-tools v0.1.9 [2015-03-14]

FWIW, fresh Opus builds from Git Master:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/muld...6.zip/download
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 14:25   #30  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,248
libopus v1.1.2 / opus-tools v0.1.9 [2016-02-20]

Fresh Opus v1.1.2 builds, for your pleasure:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/mul...0.zip/download
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 20th February 2016 at 14:33.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 16:21   #31  |  Link
Brazil2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Fresh Opus v1.1.2 builds, for your pleasure:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/mul...0.zip/download
I was looking for recent OPUS builds which would run on XP without the need to hack them with an hex editor because they have been compiled without changing the MajorSubsystemVersion from 6 to 5.

These ones natively run on XP, thanks for doing it
Brazil2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 17:22   #32  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Fresh Opus v1.1.2 builds, for your pleasure:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/mul...0.zip/download
Thanks, LoRd_MuldeR.
Unfortunately Xiph didn't include the 32-bit float piping bug fix (see here and here)
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 18:08   #33  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoRoNe View Post
Thanks, LoRd_MuldeR.
Unfortunately Xiph didn't include the 32-bit float piping bug fix (see here and here)
Can you point me to the latest patch? Rarewares.org seems to have patched binaries, but no patch (or link to patch).
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 18:46   #34  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoRoNe View Post
Thanks, LoRd_MuldeR.
Unfortunately Xiph didn't include the 32-bit float piping bug fix (see here and here)
Please try this:
https://mega.nz/#!2ctTHSqS!SEs9Ln698...RdDOmkW6wmYRWo

This should fix the Win32 seeking issue with pipe'd input.
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 19:37   #35  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 693
It does. Thanks a lot!
In the meantime I've asked John Edwards to post the exact patch here, but it seems that's not necessary anymore.
I initially thought you were asking for the patch to approach Xiph with it. In my opinion this bug is important enough for them to include in the original git. Now you'd always have to patch it afterwards.
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2016, 12:23   #36  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoRoNe View Post
In the meantime I've asked John Edwards to post the exact patch here, but it seems that's not necessary anymore.
Now I'm confused. The problem in the seek_forward() function (only with pipes and only on Win32), which was discussed in the thread you linked, clearly seems not fixed in latest Opus Tools (Git).

So is the patch still needed or not?
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 21st February 2016 at 12:29.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2016, 12:35   #37  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 693
Sorry for the confusion. You're right. I actually meant it wasn't necessary anymore for John to post the patch in order for you to create patched builds, but for the official Opus Tools git it would still be appreciated if he would.
On the other hand, since your build now also work, you could do it as well.
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2016, 21:48   #38  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 693
For those who can't download from MEGA.nz:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/00jvw3goex6fv6k/opus-tools.2016-02-20.pipe-fix.zip
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2016, 10:16   #39  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoRoNe View Post
LoRd_MuldeR update their upload at post http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...72#post1757872 , I think is already patched now.

Is correct?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2016, 11:04   #40  |  Link
Brazil2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoRoNe View Post
Thanks a lot



Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
LoRd_MuldeR update their upload at post http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...72#post1757872 , I think is already patched now.
Is correct?
This version doesn't have the piping bug fix.
Brazil2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.