Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th December 2014, 11:02   #27921  |  Link
feelingblue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 48
If your GPU is not powerful enough, why don't try resolution doubling with ffdshow before madvr (if your CPU can do it of course)?
For 1080p to 4k is a simple vertical and horizontal doubling.
For 720p to 1080p you can try 1280x720 doubling to 2560x1440 then downscaling to 1080p with CR (or what you like)

Last edited by feelingblue; 30th December 2014 at 11:51.
feelingblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2014, 19:52   #27922  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,906
don't forget older nvdia cards can do UHD 60 hz with 4:2:0 only the new 9XX cards can do UHD 60 hz 4:4:4.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 10:20   #27923  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
And the fact that there is the new card GTX 960 being released at the end of Janurary.

Raz
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 12:26   #27924  |  Link
nekromantik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 96
Is there any way to stop MadVR doing any scaling on 4k videos?
I had my laptop connected to a 4k tv at native res and played a 4k trailer and it stutters and I get 110ms render time.
However if I disable madvr its smooth.

My specs are i7 4700hq, gtx860 + intel 4600

Cheers
nekromantik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 12:34   #27925  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,906
madVR doesn't scale if it doesn't have too.
what chroma upscale settings do you use? and did you make sure the gtx 860 is used and not the intel IGPU?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 12:40   #27926  |  Link
nekromantik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
madVR doesn't scale if it doesn't have too.
what chroma upscale settings do you use? and did you make sure the gtx 860 is used and not the intel IGPU?
Im using NND13 16 neurons.
Just checked and there is no gpu load on my GTX860m.
I got optimus laptop and tried everything on this forum to get it to use the dedicated card but still nothing apparently. I thought I had fixed it but new driver update must have messed it up again.
nekromantik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 12:44   #27927  |  Link
Qaq
AV heretic
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekromantik View Post
Is there any way to stop MadVR doing any scaling on 4k videos?
Set player to show picture in original size.
Make sure madVR is set to OD dithering and try some lite chroma upsampler like Bicubic 75 with AR uncheked.
Check queues values.
Qaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 12:48   #27928  |  Link
nekromantik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qaq View Post
Set player to show picture in original size.
Make sure madVR is set to OD dithering and try some lite chroma upsampler like Bicubic 75 with AR uncheked.
Check queues values.
I dont want to reduce the quality of upscaled 720P videos however.
I may be forced to not use madvr for 4k videos due to the optimus bug.
I can get it to use the Nvidia chip but then I get black screen.
nekromantik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 13:13   #27929  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekromantik View Post
Im using NND13 16 neurons.
Just checked and there is no gpu load on my GTX860m.
I got optimus laptop and tried everything on this forum to get it to use the dedicated card but still nothing apparently. I thought I had fixed it but new driver update must have messed it up again.
have a look here: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...17#post1271417

just create a profile where nnedi3 is not used with UHD content.

the hd 4600 shouldn't be able to use nnedi3 in realtime...
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 13:26   #27930  |  Link
nekromantik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
have a look here: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...17#post1271417

just create a profile where nnedi3 is not used with UHD content.

the hd 4600 shouldn't be able to use nnedi3 in realtime...
thanks I will have a look.

the nvidia is deffo not being used. In 720P content I get 15 to 20 ms render times with NNEDi3 but gpu-z gtx860 clock speed is always 230mhz.
nekromantik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 16:59   #27931  |  Link
Anima123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 458
I remember there's a way to modify the registry to force madVR to use nVidia GPU with Optimus on some notebooks, but I cannot find it anymore.

Can someone give me a hint?

Happy new year to everyone here in this forum.
Anima123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2014, 17:38   #27932  |  Link
nekromantik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anima123 View Post
I remember there's a way to modify the registry to force madVR to use nVidia GPU with Optimus on some notebooks, but I cannot find it anymore.

Can someone give me a hint?

Happy new year to everyone here in this forum.
Its HKEYCURRENTUSER/Software/madshi/madvr/OpenCL
create new key under there called forceVendor and REG_SZ value of nVidia.
nekromantik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2015, 12:42   #27933  |  Link
ash925
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Seventh Dimension
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekromantik View Post
thanks I will have a look.

the nvidia is deffo not being used. In 720P content I get 15 to 20 ms render times with NNEDi3 but gpu-z gtx860 clock speed is always 230mhz.
Hi, if you are using mpc-hc with madvr, then just rename it something else and add the executable in nvdia control panel.
Madvr will run on nvidia GPU.
ash925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2015, 14:50   #27934  |  Link
nekromantik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by ash925 View Post
Hi, if you are using mpc-hc with madvr, then just rename it something else and add the executable in nvdia control panel.
Madvr will run on nvidia GPU.
Happy New Year

I have done that but getting the dreaded black screen whatever I do.
Im not sure which driver version was confirmed to work with 860m optimus.
nekromantik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2015, 18:01   #27935  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
I don't know if this is the best place to ask, but there is this new awesome Philips BDM4065UC 40" 4K UHD monitor with 5000:1 static contrast ratio, good response times, 24ms input lag, and excellent color accuracy after calibration. I already have my most-awesome Eizo Foris FG2421 (lucky unit, won VA panel lottery!) for games, but I want this Philips monitor for film playback. I, however, have never seen 1080p content upscaled to 4K through madVR, using the highest quality madVR settings (NNEDI3 chroma & image upscaling/doubling/quadrupling, dithering, etc). Would 1080p content rendered+upscaled to 4K with madVR on 4K monitor/HDTV look better or worse than 1080p content rendered with madVR on 1080p display with identical specs & similar settings? By how much? Would such a monitor be worth it as a TV for 1080p material with its 4K native resolution? I do realize its not true UHD because it is only capable of sRGB/Rec.709 as far as colorspace goes, but 4K is real and of course it uses 4:4:4 subsampling.

Side-question: Is FRC worth anything for an 8bit display (8bit+FRC) ? Can it actually display 10bit content more accurately than 8bit-only display? Is there a way to test whether a display is 8bit-only or 8bit+FRC?
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809

Last edited by XMonarchY; 1st January 2015 at 18:25.
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2015, 18:14   #27936  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,818
Properly upscaled 1080p to 4K on a native 4K screen should look slightly better than on a native 1080p screen, assuming the screen is big enough and/or you sit close enough anyway.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2015, 19:23   #27937  |  Link
Fullmetal Encoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Properly upscaled 1080p to 4K on a native 4K screen should look slightly better than on a native 1080p screen, assuming the screen is big enough and/or you sit close enough anyway.
How could an upscaled image look better than the original source material at native resolution? Every time I upscale a lower resolution source to 1080 on my monitor it looks worse with at least a loss in sharpness. I'd expect that to be magnified even further going from 1080 to 4k. That's why I've always shied away from considering anything above standard HD for a monitor and have felt the move to 4k wasn't worth very much.

It's interesting that XMonarchY mentioned the Eizo. I was thinking about one of the upper end CG's for viewing SD and HD content (among other things).

Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
Side-question: Is FRC worth anything for an 8bit display (8bit+FRC) ?
Well, as long as the hardware/software works as intended it should be able to present 10-bit transparently to the eye due to the nature of how Frame Rate Control works since it takes advantage of limitations in human visual perception. Because of those visual limitations testing whether a display is using FRC would probably require specialized equipment and the conclusion would be pretty much academic. At least I don't know of any way to test it.
Fullmetal Encoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2015, 20:17   #27938  |  Link
e-t172
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullmetal Encoder View Post
How could an upscaled image look better than the original source material at native resolution? Every time I upscale a lower resolution source to 1080 on my monitor it looks worse with at least a loss in sharpness.
Because the best image quality is obtained with a gaussian point spread function, which is the ideal goal for an image upscaler. Fixed-pixel displays such as LCDs typically have square ("box") PSFs, which is the exact opposite and possibly the worst PSF there is. For these displays, upscaling to a higher resolution is likely to look better than native resolution (picture size being equal, of course), because you get less of the square PSF of the screen and more of the near-gaussian PSF of the upscaling filter. A counter-example is CRTs which have a naturally gaussian PSF.

That said, for this to make a difference, you need to sit close to the screen, otherwise visual acuity is not enough to resolve the difference in high-frequency spatial information.

If you're not convinced, I would encourage you to read Poynton's excellent explanation on the subject.

If you're observing a loss of sharpness, you might want to adjust the parameters of your upscaling filter to compensate for it.

Last edited by e-t172; 1st January 2015 at 20:21.
e-t172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2015, 20:19   #27939  |  Link
wOxxOm
Oz of the zOo
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 208
FRC status should be mentioned in the manufacturer's specs on panelook.com site (pdf scan), if you know the internal panel's model number - could be Innolux, anyway all the 40" 4K panels listed on panelook are 8bit+FRC.

Last edited by wOxxOm; 2nd January 2015 at 09:45.
wOxxOm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2015, 21:33   #27940  |  Link
Qaq
AV heretic
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullmetal Encoder View Post
How could an upscaled image look better than the original source material at native resolution?
Set a 1080 display to 720 res and start a 720 movie. Now set display back to 1080 and start a 720 movie upscaled to 1080. See?
Qaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.