Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th April 2014, 12:50   #4081  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Is it not possible to use the MediaInfo for that like we did it with the downmix to stereo?
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1461787#post1461787
Like Kurtnoise say is possible, but let me some time to analyze sources 6.1 and 7.1.

Amed use makeMKV (with ArcSoft dtsdecoder) to recode DTS-HD from BD's to Flac, and with DTS-MA 7.1 strange setup at last the ChannelMask is wrong.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2014, 13:34   #4082  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
UnDot says that it supports YV12 so is it possible to convert YV24 to YV12 and then apply noise filter?
Certainly.

I did not expect FFVideoSource to decode to YV24; you probably used a YUV 4:4:4 source file? That was not obvious.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2014, 20:34   #4083  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Certainly.

I did not expect FFVideoSource to decode to YV24; you probably used a YUV 4:4:4 source file? That was not obvious.
Yes 4:4:4 planer YCbCr (YV24)

I have several videos with this colour space and I want to encode them with MeGUI but as I said before when it want to deinterlace automatically MeGUI crashes.

If the problem is that 4:4:4 is not supported by UnDot or FFVideoSource why MeGUI doesn't show a message about it and just crashes?

is there any chance to encode these videos with noise filter and automatic deinterlacing enabeld?

I fixed post 4157 thank you for your advise.

Last edited by leon; 12th April 2014 at 20:37.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2014, 04:33   #4084  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Like Kurtnoise say is possible, but let me some time to analyze sources 6.1 and 7.1.

Amed use makeMKV (with ArcSoft dtsdecoder) to recode DTS-HD from BD's to Flac, and with DTS-MA 7.1 strange setup at last the ChannelMask is wrong.
I think it's wiser to stick with eac3to for this task. probably just need to tweak the OCE logic so it does the conversion directly from the source file and uses the bitrate set for the AC3 audio encoding profile.

Maybe an option in the Ac3 encoder settings to use eac3to for encoding like how you can set the preferred decoder.

EDIT: Looks like eac3to will accept flac as a source. so this could done the same way DTS-HD is dealt with in OCE. The bitrate would need to pulled from the AC3 encoder setting and used with eac3to.

extract with mkvextract
process FLAC with eac3to
Index
OneClick


Code:
eac3to v3.27
command line: eac3to  "The_Godfather_Part_II_t00_Track01.flac" The_Godfather_Part_II_t00_Track01.ac3 -640
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FLAC, 5.1 channels, 3:22:06, 24 bits, 3389kbps, 48kHz
Decoding FLAC...
Remapping channels...
Encoding AC3 <640kbps> with libAften...
Creating file "The_Godfather_Part_II_t00_Track01.ac3"...
The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
eac3to processing took 3 minutes, 40 seconds.
Done.
Code:
eac3to v3.27
command line: eac3to.exe  "MARVEL'S_IRON_MAN_3_-_BLU-RAY_t00_Track01.flac" "MARVEL'S_IRON_MAN_3_-_BLU-RAY_t00_Track01.ac3" -640
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FLAC, 7.1 channels, 2:10:33, 24 bits, 4096kbps, 48kHz
AC3 encoding doesn't support back channels. Will mix them into the surround.
Decoding FLAC...
Mixing surround channels...
Remapping channels...
Encoding AC3 <640kbps> with libAften...
Creating file "MARVEL'S_IRON_MAN_3_-_BLU-RAY_t00_Track01.ac3"...
The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
eac3to processing took 4 minutes, 8 seconds.
Done.
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 13th April 2014 at 07:16.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2014, 09:08   #4085  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,404
Problem is if you want to use other audio options you have to encode twice. Also the normal audio handling in the main window would need to be extended as there is currently no second step in place and everything is handled within avisynth.

Point is if someone (Tebasuna? ) provides me the necessary script I will directly add it. The eac3to part would have to wait.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2014, 11:36   #4086  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 459
There seems to be an extra step when I load a MKV with DTS-HD audio in with the OCE. Could the conversion not be done there?

__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 13th April 2014 at 11:39.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2014, 19:33   #4087  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Point is if someone (Tebasuna? ) provides me the necessary script I will directly add it. The eac3to part would have to wait.
The problem when downmix 6.1/7.1 to 5.1 is mix 3/4 channels in 2 channels avoiding clip.
If we normalize the full 5.1 we finish with low volume in the most important channels to avoid clip in surround channels.
I make manualy the mix of surround channels of many BD movies and there are only a few moments, very shorts, by movie (explosions, roar,...) with clip when add Side to Rear channels.

I think the best option is apply a Limit function to surround channels and leave the front and LFE channels untouched.

I recommend the use of 3dsnar's SoftClipperFromAudX(0.0) function inside of Dimzon's plugin AudioLimiter.dll only over surround channels and don't use Normalize.
Download here.

"Dimzon, I have implemented in the past a very high quality (very low harmonic distortions) compressor for some pro-audio applications, and the code belongs to me (personally). I will have to just clean it a bit and will provide you with it. So you will be able to use it as open source, or in whaterver way you prefer. So I will get back with this to you soon."

Tested with 6.1/7.1 wav/w64 from eac3to DTS-HD/TrueHD decoder, and with flac files recoded with MakeMKV the functions can be:

Code:
# 6.1 Channels L,R,C,LFE,BC,SL,SR -> standard 5.1
function 61_51(clip a)
  {
     front = GetChannel(a, 1, 2, 3, 4)
     bcent = GetChannel(a, 5).Amplify(0.7071)
     back  = MergeChannels(bcent, bcent)
     side  = GetChannel(a, 6, 7)
     mix   = MixAudio(back, side, 1.0, 1.0).SoftClipperFromAudX(0.0)
     return MergeChannels(front, mix)
  }
# 7.1 Channels L,R,C,LFE,BL,BR,SL,SR -> standard 5.1
function 71_51(clip a)
  {
     front = GetChannel(a, 1, 2, 3, 4)
     back  = GetChannel(a, 5, 6)
     side  = GetChannel(a, 7, 8)
     mix   = MixAudio(back, side, 1.0, 1.0).SoftClipperFromAudX(0.0)
     return MergeChannels(front, mix)
  }
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 17th April 2014 at 15:24. Reason: typo
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2014, 06:24   #4088  |  Link
bxyhxyh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 354
After I encode two videos at the same time, megui's "after encoding: shutdown" don't work.
bxyhxyh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2014, 12:17   #4089  |  Link
TSoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 60
I often notice that the OCE not does the jobs at all:
[Warning] Log for job5 (cleanup, prova.mp4 -> )
-[Information] [18/04/2014 13:04:29] Started handling job
-[Information] [18/04/2014 13:04:29] Preprocessing
-[Information] [18/04/2014 13:04:31] Delete Intermediate Files option set: True
-[Warning] [18/04/2014 13:04:31] Deleting intermediate files
--[Information] [18/04/2014 13:04:31] Successfully deleted C:\Users\root\Desktop\RIP\tyoxv23x.pdr\prova.mkv.avs
--[Information] [18/04/2014 13:04:31] Successfully deleted C:\Users\root\Desktop\RIP\tyoxv23x.pdr\prova.mkv.lwi
--[Information] [18/04/2014 13:04:31] Successfully deleted C:\Users\root\Desktop\RIP\tyoxv23x.pdr\prova - [0] Italian.ac3
--[Warning] [18/04/2014 13:04:35] Problem deleting C:\Users\root\Desktop\RIP\tyoxv23x.pdr\prova.mkv: Il processo non può accedere al file 'C:\Users\root\Desktop\RIP\tyoxv23x.pdr\prova.mkv' perché è in uso da un altro processo.
--[Warning] [18/04/2014 13:04:35] Did not delete C:\Users\root\Desktop\RIP\tyoxv23x.pdr as the directory is not empty.
-[Information] [18/04/2014 13:04:35] Postprocessing
--[Information] [18/04/2014 13:04:35] Deleting intermediate files
-[Information] [18/04/2014 13:04:35] Job completed

This line "Il processo non può accedere al file 'C:\Users\root\Desktop\RIP\tyoxv23x.pdr\prova.mkv' perché è in uso da un altro processo." means :
the file ... is used by another process.

Sometimes this error doesn't appear but often it does.
TSoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2014, 15:23   #4090  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,404
This is not a problem - only a warning. It will not harm your encoding jobs but a temporary file could not be deleted. You can delete it manually.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2014, 17:47   #4091  |  Link
TSoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
This is not a problem - only a warning. It will not harm your encoding jobs but a temporary file could not be deleted. You can delete it manually.
I know it isn't a problem, I only want to report this fact.

you anyway.
TSoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 01:43   #4092  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,708
When extracting the audio from MKVs, MeGUI doesn't seem to account for the audio delay correctly if the audio delay has a negative value, or in other words, if the video has a positive delay (I realise MKV doesn't actually support negative audio delays). For example......

If you mux a video and audio stream while applying a 100ms delay to the video, when you open the muxed MKV with MediaInfo, it'll show an audio delay relative to the video of -100ms. If you then extract the audio stream from the MKV using the HD Streams Extractor and check the eac3to log file, you'll see mention of a -100ms audio delay and the effort eac3to made to fix it. If you extract the same audio from the MKV with MeGUI's file indexer, there's no delay value written to the extracted audio's file name. Ideally, it probably should write a delay value of -100ms. I guess when extracting audio, MeGUI checks the audio stream for a delay, but it probably should check the video stream too.... assuming that's the way it works.

Last edited by hello_hello; 20th April 2014 at 16:35.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 22:53   #4093  |  Link
DiGG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
I've downloaded and extracted the latest version of megui's zip file into c:\program files\megui. I copied my registered version of DGDecNV (aka DGIndexNV) and make sure the option is enabled in MeGUI:



Then when I'm about to create the aviscript, at the indexing part this is what I see:



It's greyed out. DGIndexNV works perfectly standalone, but why won't it load in MeGUI??

Last edited by DiGG; 22nd April 2014 at 22:55. Reason: typo
DiGG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 23:45   #4094  |  Link
Shevek
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGG View Post
I've downloaded and extracted the latest version of megui's zip file into c:\program files\megui.
Which version of Windows are you using? If its Win 7 or 8 then you shouldn't really put stuff like MeGUI in the program files folder as Windows likes to interfere and move config files etc to it's "Virtual Store"

Try putting it in C:\Applications\MeGUI instead

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGG View Post
I copied my registered version of DGDecNV (aka DGIndexNV)
Did you copy the whole of DGIndex, overwriting the MeGUI copy?

You only need to copy the license.txt file and should keep the executable files that MeGUI downloaded
Shevek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 00:34   #4095  |  Link
DiGG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shevek View Post
Which version of Windows are you using? If its Win 7 or 8 then you shouldn't really put stuff like MeGUI in the program files folder as Windows likes to interfere and move config files etc to it's "Virtual Store"

Try putting it in C:\Applications\MeGUI instead



Did you copy the whole of DGIndex, overwriting the MeGUI copy?

You only need to copy the license.txt file and should keep the executable files that MeGUI downloaded
Thanks man, did exactly what you said, and it's working as its supposed to! Not sure I had to put MeGUI into another folder, but what the heck, as long as its working I'm happy.

DiGG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2014, 01:05   #4096  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 675
Hey Zathor, I saw that megui add the parameters: fpsnum=24000, fpsden=1001, on ffvideosource. I have noticed that this parameters create flickering on vertical scroll.

I add video file with vertical scroll: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ll.demuxed.m2v

You can reproduce like this:

1. Deinterlace with below script and via lossless (lagarith for example) you save as avi:

Code:
DGDecode_mpeg2source("xxx\VideoFile.d2v", info=3)

assumebff()

tfm(order=0,pp=6,mode=4).tdecimate(mode=1)
2. Create other script and you will jerky video:

Code:
ffvideosource("xxxx\yyy.avi", fpsnum=24000, fpsden=1001, threads=1)
However if you use the next script, vertical scroll is fine:
Code:
ffvideosource("xxxx\yyy.avi", threads=1).assumefps(24000.0,1001.0)
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Radeon RX580 8GB DDR5 + ADATA SX8200 Pro 1 TB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite

Last edited by Overdrive80; 26th June 2014 at 18:40.
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2014, 04:32   #4097  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,708
Overdrive80,
I can duplicate the problem you describe. I guess it's a ffmsindex bug and should be reported in that thread. It's odd though, because it seems to be related to the AVI container. If you remux the lossless AVI as an MKV and index the MKV, you should be able to use fpsnum and fpsden without an issue.
And it only seems to happen when the frame rate is 23.976. I tried saving the original video to a lossless AVI while changing the frame rate with Assumefps(25), and after indexing that avi and fpsnum=25/fpsden=1 were added to the script there was no scrolling problem.

Edit:
Overdrive80, are you using VirtualDub(Mod) to create the lossless AVI? I just discovered if I create the lossless AVI using VirtualDub(Mod) and remux it using MeGUI's AVI muxer, that also fixes the problem.

You had me worried there because I've converted to lossless AVI a few times before re-encoding lately. Fortunately I tend to remux the lossless AVI as an MKV before indexing, and fortunately most of the video I've been working with has been 25fps. Still, it's a problem which ideally should be fixed.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2014, 10:29   #4098  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 675
I know that this thread is not FFMS2, but thought that while this issue was fixed, this parameters shouldnt be used and for this reason my post. I am using Virtualdub 1.10.4 official version (not mod).

EDIT: Answer from FFMS2 thread http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...18#post1679218
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Radeon RX580 8GB DDR5 + ADATA SX8200 Pro 1 TB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite

Last edited by Overdrive80; 28th April 2014 at 11:46.
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2014, 13:20   #4099  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,708
Yeah, it looks like it's just a problem with ffmpegsource and AVIs created by VirtualDub.

I replied in the ffmpegsource thread too.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2014, 22:19   #4100  |  Link
pilgrim365
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Cannot encode audio when indexing with FFMS

Hi guys, I've encountered a real annoying little bug. It doesn't seem to matter what the source file is, I've tried an avi and mp4 source file, and also the issue is replicated in file indexer and oneclick mode.

[Error] [2/05/2014 7:06:50 AM] An error occurred
-[Error] [2/05/2014 7:06:50 AM] Exception message: FFAudioSource: Seeking is severely broken
-[Error] [2/05/2014 7:06:50 AM] Stacktrace: at MeGUI.AviSynthAudioEncoder.encode()
-[Error] [2/05/2014 7:06:50 AM] Inner exception: null

I've attempted reinstalls but I just can't seem to get around this problem. Oddly, this issue only seems to occur when attempting to encode in aac. LAME does not result in the same issue. Whereas, if a different indexer is used, the problem does not replicate. This makes it especially difficult when I want to use oneclick as ffms index is the default. Any ideas?
pilgrim365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.