Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd March 2014, 19:33   #24221  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbeing View Post
Since you've now mentioned fully resolving this, what did the 'proper fix' end up being?
The fix was 2-part: (1) A very small stretch of the data (~ 1.0000008 stretch factor) to move pure black below BTB and peak white above WTW. (2) I had to use a trick to get more precision out of the 16bit float format I have to use for D3D9 <-> DirectCompute interop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceremony View Post
Also, is there a way to stop it from reinitializing when dragging the player to the other screen? My display have the same resolution and framerate/Hz, so there is no need to clear the queues, at least some of them.
That is necessary, because every monitor is driven by a separate "GPU", even if it's just 2 output ports of the same PCIe card.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2014, 19:48   #24222  |  Link
Ceremony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
That is necessary, because every monitor is driven by a separate "GPU", even if it's just 2 output ports of the same PCIe card.
ah, okay, but is there a chance to improve upon that? e.g. when I use the enhanced video renderer (custom) with "reset when changing dispay" unchecked, it only seems to reset audio, not video.

well, this is probably the lowest priority request one can make^^
Ceremony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2014, 20:11   #24223  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceremony View Post
EDIT: oh yeah, its probably been covered before, but searching a thread with 1200+ pages is like looking for that infamous needle in a haystack: Why doesnt OpenCL dithering work with NVIDIA? shouldnt it properly support OpenCL by now?
The next release will use DirectCompute for error diffusion (but not for NNEDI), which will work fine for NVidia users, too. But NNEDI/OpenCL still seems to be broken, NVidia's fault.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceremony View Post
well, this is probably the lowest priority request one can make^^
Yes, too many more important things to do.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2014, 20:33   #24224  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 480
Well... I am glad that 3DLUT WTW issue is now being worked on. It appears that at the moment, the only way to create a proper WTW is to make sure that all 256 bits of R, G, and B are present for the original LUT. That isn't possible on my TV - my B at 100% gray level is at 110% or so, which means 10% of bits are be missing to make up for imbalances in the rest of the LUT. This is why bars are yellow. Someone who is missing R, or G, instead of B, has pink or whichever other color bars. It is only my luck that Asmodian has a similar issue or my feedback/report would be dismissed...

Where should people submit the nVidia OpenCL <-> D3D9 interlop bug? nVidia's official bug reporting channel? Should any more information be provided, like a generic letter? I think the more people submit the bug, the more likely it is to be fixed in the next driver release or some time in the future...

Can D3D10 or D3D11 be used with OpenCL instead of D3D9 to run NNEDI3?
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2014, 21:37   #24225  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
Where should people submit the nVidia OpenCL <-> D3D9 interlop bug? nVidia's official bug reporting channel? Should any more information be provided, like a generic letter? I think the more people submit the bug, the more likely it is to be fixed in the next driver release or some time in the future...
Driver surveys

Posting in ManualG's stickied Driver Release threads on Geforce Forums

Bug reports

NVIDIA's CUDA Registered Developer bug reports (for madshi only, since NVIDIA's implements OpenCL via their CUDA compiler) Or probably a similar bug reporting mechanism which may exist through NVIDIA's Graphics/Game Development Registered Developer Program for Direct3D/OpenGL bugs (because of past abuse, they are more strict on accepting applications for that program, compared to the CUDA program where they'd accept anyone easily).

Last edited by cyberbeing; 3rd March 2014 at 21:45.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2014, 22:26   #24226  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 250
Hello... for 24fps FRC'ed to 30hz... in 1/6 of a second, there are 2 real frames, and 3 blended frames, is that right?
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2014, 23:40   #24227  |  Link
*Touche*
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
The fix was 2-part: (1) A very small stretch of the data (~ 1.0000008 stretch factor) to move pure black below BTB and peak white above WTW. (2) I had to use a trick to get more precision out of the 16bit float format I have to use for D3D9 <-> DirectCompute interop.
Will this fix the higher blacks when colored dithering is enabled?

BTW: FSE works without problems on secondary screen while normal work is done on the primary.
*Touche* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 01:10   #24228  |  Link
Ceremony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 93
one more week and madvr will power my home cinema <3

(waiting for that slow ass screen to arrive!)
Ceremony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 04:31   #24229  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Hello... for 24fps FRC'ed to 30hz... in 1/6 of a second, there are 2 real frames, and 3 blended frames, is that right?
Yes, blended frames in red.

Code:
|-------|-------|-------|-------| 24 Hz
-|-----|-----|-----|-----|-----|  30 Hz
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 06:13   #24230  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,859
Since madVR FRC blending is variable each VSYNC, the blending percentages between video frames are better visualized like the following:



Thrown together quickly and not very exact, but the point is that unlike traditional blending, you'll have custom blending ratios each VSYNC based on your refresh rate VS video timestamps on a global optimal timeline. If your 30hz refresh rate or video timestamps are non-perfect, you'll likely end up with all video frames being blended to some degree because of misalignment. madshi generally recommends using at least 60hz refresh rate (the higher, the better) to cut down on the number of heavily blended frames and the blurriness they induce.

Last edited by cyberbeing; 9th March 2014 at 07:29.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 09:25   #24231  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by *Touche* View Post
Will this fix the higher blacks when colored dithering is enabled?
I don't know. As far as I remember some users had higher blacks with colored dithering, others had lower blacks. So I've no idea what effect this will have on you. It should not make things worse, in any case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by *Touche* View Post
BTW: FSE works without problems on secondary screen while normal work is done on the primary.
Seems to work for some users but not for others. Might depends on the media player? Don't know...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 14:11   #24232  |  Link
Francois76l
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France - Paris
Posts: 19
VSYNC activation for video playback on MPC-HC with MadVr

Dear all,
I've some difficulties for correctly set up my HTPC and I need your help.

I'm using MPC-HC + LAV Video decoder (software decoding) + ffdshow video decoder (avisynth) + ffdshow audio decoder + MadVr (0.87.4).
All is running on Win7 with i7 3770k @ 4.5Ghz and Asus Nvidia 660 Ti (driver v327.23) and all is perfectly set up. No dropped frames, 23.97689Hz etc...

My problem concern VSYNC support on MadVr.
I'm using a dual screen system. The primary screen is always using for playback (HDMI 660Ti Output --> JVC X35), the secondary is my HC system (MotherBoard HDMI output --> Onkyo TX-SR875) for sending bitstream via hdmi.

I tried to search some informations but nothing is clear for me and I think I'm not alone with this problem.
Could someone clarify those points for me please...?

-1: Do I need to desactivate aero?
-2: I heard about activating VSYNC under Nvidia control panel but on what program? MPC-HC.exe or madhcctrl.exe? Which mode? On, Adaptive, Adaptive (half refresh rate)?
-3: Am I missing another thing?

Thank you so much for helping me!
And sorry if my english is not good!

Last edited by Francois76l; 24th March 2014 at 11:28.
Francois76l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 14:35   #24233  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,344
because your screens have different refresh rates you have to disable aero to fix the composition rate but this can create tearing i get tearing with my amd card this way or use exclusive fullscreen this can create problems if you do something else in the same time like playing a game working on a excel.

leave your nvidia settings at default don't force anything in them.

you don't run in vsync problems with exclusive fullscreen mode and vsync problems with window mode and active aero are a problem of the past.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 14:41   #24234  |  Link
Francois76l
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France - Paris
Posts: 19
Thank you huhn

So the only way to avoid any interference on the video is to use a single monitor?
It can be done. I was using 2 hdmi cables (so two monitors) to have a direct link between my PC and my video projector for the video and another one for audio but maybe it's not a good idea...
I can use only one from PC --> receiver -> projector

I will leave everything by default in the Nvidia control panel concerning the VSYNC

Last edited by Francois76l; 4th March 2014 at 14:50.
Francois76l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 15:00   #24235  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,344
if you don't want to use this pc for watch movies on the beamer and do something else on the monitor at the same time.
you can just use fullscreen exclusive mode and everything should be fine.
and all i say was it can produce problems but i didn't say it will create problems.

if you can't use fullscreen mode for what ever reason you should, you will most likely run in problems thanks to the composition rate.

so use full screen exclusive mode that's my recommend and if this produce problems report back.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 15:14   #24236  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,136
Dual-Monitor solution: Fullscreen exclusive mode. Or overlay mode. The latter only works for Intel and NVidia, but not for AMD.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 15:36   #24237  |  Link
Francois76l
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France - Paris
Posts: 19
Ok, thanks for your precious informations!
I'm already in fullscreen exclusive mode.
I will try to desactivate Aero in the MadVr options.
when I'm watching a movie, nothing else is loading (games, excel and so on)

Last edited by Francois76l; 4th March 2014 at 15:40.
Francois76l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 15:39   #24238  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 752
Does anyone know of a way to apply a shader after smooth motion but before dithering? I made a shader which uses a trick to gamma correct the dithering algorithm, and I'd like to see if this solves the 'blinking' but to do that I need to apply it after the frames are blended.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 15:46   #24239  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francois76l View Post
I will try to desactivate Aero in the MadVr options.
doesn't have a affected on fullscreen exclusive mode. fullscreen exclusive is only active in fullscreen else window mode is used.

Quote:
when I'm watching a movie, nothing else is loading (games, excel and so on)
so what is your problem then? you talked about vsync, do you get tearing or what is the problem with vsync?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 17:51   #24240  |  Link
Francois76l
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France - Paris
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
so what is your problem then? you talked about vsync, do you get tearing or what is the problem with vsync?
I don't have tearing problems but since a few days I have a lot of jerking especially during rapid movements. I was thinking it could be a VSYNC problem
Francois76l is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.