Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th August 2002, 09:58   #1  |  Link
TB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 21
VobSub problems, no subtitles

Hi after a reinstall of Windows Iīm having some problems with the subtitles on my SVCDīs. First here are the programs I use:

1) SmartRipper, ripping full movie
2) DVD2AVI
3) VobSub
4) Avisynth script
5) Cinemacraft
6) bbMpeg

Ripping is OK.
DVD2Avi is OK
Vobsub ripping subtitles from the ifo file from the movie is OK (I get an IDX file and a sub file which is approx. 3Mb)
Avisynth script, looks like this:'

--------------------------
LoadPlugin("c:\tb\dvd tools\Mpeg2dec\MPEG2DEC.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\WINdows\system32\vobsub.dll")

video=mpeg2source("c:\dvd grabs\face off\projects\1.d2v")
audio=wavsource("d:\dvd grabs\face off\projects\1.wav")

audiodub(video,audio)
BicubicResize(480,432)
AddBorders(0,72,0,72)

VobSub("D:\dvd grabs\bb2000\projects\subtitles\VTS_01_0")
--------------------------

Cinemacraft doesnīt complain about anything, and encodes just fine (approx 1.1x). After the encoding I use bbmpeg for splitting the mpeg.

All this runs just fine, but when I paly my new SVCD, there are no subtitles on the movie? Why is that? I have reinstalled vobsub, avisynth, but still no subtitles. vobsub.dll is in the system32 directory all right.

Please help me out.

/TB
TB is offline  
Old 14th August 2002, 13:03   #2  |  Link
gabest
Registered User
 
gabest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,459
Re: VobSub problems, no subtitles

Before starting to encode it is always a good idea to check how it is going to look using virtualdub or some media player.

Anyway, just load the .idx file into subresync and check if the timestamps and the images are ok.

Quote:
Originally posted by TB
LoadPlugin("c:\tb\dvd tools\Mpeg2dec\MPEG2DEC.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\WINdows\system32\vobsub.dll")

video=mpeg2source("c:\dvd grabs\face off\projects\1.d2v")
audio=wavsource("d:\dvd grabs\face off\projects\1.wav")

audiodub(video,audio)
BicubicResize(480,432)
AddBorders(0,72,0,72)

VobSub("D:\dvd grabs\bb2000\projects\subtitles\VTS_01_0")
Just a note. Always put vobsub before the resizing. Otherwise it will look very pixeleted.
gabest is offline  
Old 14th August 2002, 13:21   #3  |  Link
TB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 21
Hi Gabest, thanks for your reply.

For starters, I have placed vobsub in the end because it moves the subtitles a little bit towards the bottom, perhaps I should move it?

I grab the subtitles with a Script file, I do not use the program, only as a script. (does this make any sense?)

What can I do if the subtitles doesnīt show up properly in subresync?

Thanks for your input.

TB
TB is offline  
Old 14th August 2002, 13:29   #4  |  Link
gabest
Registered User
 
gabest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,459
Quote:
Originally posted by TB
For starters, I have placed vobsub in the end because it moves the subtitles a little bit towards the bottom, perhaps I should move it?
Yea..., but you have to be careful, maybe there are subs at the top of the screen, too
Quote:
I grab the subtitles with a Script file, I do not use the program, only as a script. (does this make any sense?)

What can I do if the subtitles doesnīt show up properly in subresync?
Then rerip them using the vd plugin, in "OK-mode" and directly from the dvd. That's the safest way. If only the time offset is wrong you could also try syncing it.
gabest is offline  
Old 14th August 2002, 14:24   #5  |  Link
TB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 21
Hi Gabest, sorry for all my dummie questions d

What is the VD plugin? Can I rip the subtitles directly from the DVD? I thought I had to de-CSS them first?

I have never thought about the *sub*titles being at the top.. good point.

Again, thanks alot for the input

TB
TB is offline  
Old 14th August 2002, 14:37   #6  |  Link
gabest
Registered User
 
gabest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,459
VD plugin is the VirtualDub plugin But you can launch it with "rundll32 vobsub.dll,Configure" too.

There is no need to decrypt the vob files, you only have to run a dvd player to make the them readable on the disc.
gabest is offline  
Old 14th August 2002, 14:57   #7  |  Link
TB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 21
HI again, thatīs exactly the way I always have launched it,
"rundll32 vobsub.dll,Configure %ScriptFile%"

What is the OK mode? Iīm really sorry for theese silly questions, bbut Iīm quite lost here, the subs did work before I reinstalled WindowsXP.

TB
TB is offline  
Old 14th August 2002, 16:39   #8  |  Link
TB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 21
Just checked with Subresync, both timeoffset and pictures are as they should be. BUT there are still nok subtitles... double-double checked the paths in my Avisynth script, and they are just fine.
What is happening here?

Gabest do you have any clues?

TB
TB is offline  
Old 14th August 2002, 22:41   #9  |  Link
ukendt
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 536
this works .....with Vobsub 2.09

LoadPlugin("MPEG2DEC.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\windows\system32\vobsub.dll")
mpeg2source("C:\VTS\movie.d2v")
Crop(9,0,702,576)
BilinearResize(448,414)
AddBorders(16,40,16,122)
VobSub("C:\VTS\vts_01_0")
ResampleAudio(44100) # CCE 2.5 'crashfix' for Athlons

I don't use CCE to make the sound, nor VD.
Use wav2mp to make the sound for svcd and mix with BBmpg.
In order to see the right (avisynth)script use Fitcd.
This script is for region 2, 16:9 and U may move the picture adjusting addborders. Subs will be below the picture (U may decide "how much below" working on vobsub).
When U are done, open the script file with WMP, don't bother about proportions and look and see if subs are available. If so , open CCE,add scripfile and encode with the proper settings.
BTW this methode will make removing perm subs easier, re-incoding and cropping out the black bars

Last edited by ukendt; 14th August 2002 at 22:44.
ukendt is offline  
Old 14th August 2002, 22:55   #10  |  Link
TB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 21
Ukendt, are you from Denmark?

I have just double checked the subs once more, the timestamps are fine, the images are fine, but they are not encoded into the stream.. Is there someway I can check that Avisynth loads the vobsub.dll correct?

/TB
TB is offline  
Old 16th August 2002, 10:29   #11  |  Link
ukendt
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 536
TB.........

The issue ain't whether I'm from Denmark or from Greece
If U have problems understanding english let us know...
Many of us will be able to translate to a language U understand better
U asked whether there is a way to test before encoding..well...read what I wrote and U'll get the answer !
I closed this thread for a while because I thought U were out of line but I regretted and opened the thread again just to give U another chance.
Through out the world we're seeing a regular hunt to what some authorities call pirates (us), ripping our own dvds to something...
I have nothing to fear since all my progs are bought and registered
(even CCE version 2.50 bought by the school I work for ,and since I'm the sysop at this school I'm allowed to use this proggy from the one PC the same proggy is installed on...and I do it !).
In other words: don't ask for personal info. There is no point in it and people may believe U're from BSA........
ukendt is offline  
Old 16th August 2002, 10:40   #12  |  Link
TB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 21
Ukendt, fair enough, I havenīt thought about that way. I have no problems understandig english at all. (Sysop myself, working in multilingual company).

What you wrote in your ealier post, doesnīt tell if the Vobsub.dll has been loadede properly. Using your method I can only (as far as I can see) check if the subs have been encodded or not. Cinemacraft doesnīt give any warning at all. Thatīs what Iīm pussled about.
Where can I buy FitCD?
Can I open the AVS script from WMP directly? I didnīt know that.


/TB
TB is offline  
Old 16th August 2002, 11:10   #13  |  Link
ukendt
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 536
U answered the Q urself......

In other words: open WMP. If it displays the subs everything is ok and U may encode at will.......
Now I'll close this thread.
ukendt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.