Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th March 2013, 18:16   #17961  |  Link
tony359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony359 View Post
Any ideas on why I am not reading the D65 white coordinates then?
Hi,

Any help on the above?
To recap, I have a professional colour meter. Using the AVS test disk, I was checking the results and I found that the grayscale after calibration reads the following x and y: 0.313 0.322. Is that the proper white point? I thought that rec 709 was 0.3127 0.3290. I'm happy with x, but what about y?

Thanks
tony359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2013, 18:30   #17962  |  Link
6233638
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,019
You are correct about D65.
yCMS has a tendency to get you close, but not correct, and does not offer controls to fine-tune the calibration. I would suggest trying to get your display closer to D65 with its own controls before creating the LUT, if possible.
Unfortunately yCMS development seems to have halted, so we will have to wait for Madshi's new CMS implementation before we get anything like that.
6233638 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2013, 18:42   #17963  |  Link
tony359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 63
Ok, thanks. I just wanted to make sure I was not missing anything. It's still close enough for the time being.
Thanks for your advice, my display is calibrated under Windows and before calibrating it using my probe (X-rite, then I have a professional calibrated one that I use professionally) I did tweak the monitor's controls to reduce the amount of calibration required.

Thanks for your help, looking forward to future development of yCMS and madVR
tony359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2013, 22:57   #17964  |  Link
secvensor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 72
I already asked, but whether this principle in algorithms will be introduced?
http://mrhaandi.blogspot.com/
__________________
Win7x64
Core i7 920 3.5GHz
Noctua NH-D14/ArcticCooling MX-3
6(3x2)GB Transcend 1426MHz
RoyalHD (64MB)[Solo6c][JPLAY]/HD7850DC22GD5V2[EIZOT965]
Seasonic X-750
VelociRaptor WD4500HLHX/16TB_STORE
secvensor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2013, 11:47   #17965  |  Link
cosmitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Don't mean to be a bother, but can someone take a look over my post again?

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1618394#post1618394
cosmitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2013, 12:58   #17966  |  Link
Niyawa
Registered User
 
Niyawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Neverland, Brazil
Posts: 169
Hey fellow madVR users. I have a little of issue and I need help with it, please lend me your strength...!

The thing is, another fellow user of my guide isn't able to take screenshots with MPC-HC and madVR. But he is basically using the same setup as me with the same settings, the only difference is our hardware which made me think of the possibility of a driver's issue or madVR bug. He's using Windows 8 x64 and a GTX 670. If the drivers or madVR can't be the problem, do anyone have any heads up about what could cause this?
__________________
madVR scaling algorithms chart - based on performance x quality | KCP - A (cute) quality-oriented codec pack
Niyawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2013, 13:49   #17967  |  Link
DarkSpace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niyawa View Post
The thing is, another fellow user of my guide isn't able to take screenshots with MPC-HC and madVR.
Sounds like Overlay Mode is being used, as by now, player-based Screenshot capability has been integrated into madVR for some time already. Under "rendering -> general settings", untick "enable windowed overlay (Windows 7 and newer)" and see if that fixes it.
DarkSpace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2013, 13:55   #17968  |  Link
Niyawa
Registered User
 
Niyawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Neverland, Brazil
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSpace View Post
Sounds like Overlay Mode is being used, as by now, player-based Screenshot capability has been integrated into madVR for some time already. Under "rendering -> general settings", untick "enable windowed overlay (Windows 7 and newer)" and see if that fixes it.
I thought of the same thing but he still didn't reply if he was using Overlay mode or not. I'll make sure he has it disabled. Thanks.
__________________
madVR scaling algorithms chart - based on performance x quality | KCP - A (cute) quality-oriented codec pack
Niyawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2013, 16:24   #17969  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 173
if everything else fails, there is always "print screen" and paste in paint...
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2013, 16:31   #17970  |  Link
DeadlyEmbrace
Registered User
 
DeadlyEmbrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niyawa View Post
I thought of the same thing but he still didn't reply if he was using Overlay mode or not. I'll make sure he has it disabled. Thanks.
I also have Win 8 x64 with a GTX670 and even with overlay mode enabled I can use the alt+i combo to make screeenshots. It only goes awry if you use printscreen with overlay due to the way that overlay mode works.
DeadlyEmbrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2013, 17:04   #17971  |  Link
DarkSpace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-the-STORM View Post
if everything else fails, there is always "print screen" and paste in paint...
Exactly that is what doesn't always work... as explained in the post below yours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlyEmbrace View Post
I also have Win 8 x64 with a GTX670 and even with overlay mode enabled I can use the alt+i combo to make screeenshots. It only goes awry if you use printscreen with overlay due to the way that overlay mode works.
That's why I thought that Overlay Mode may be the culprit. However, I don't have an nVidia Card, so thanks for confirming!
DarkSpace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2013, 19:14   #17972  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
secvensor and cosmitz: madshi is probably the only one that can help. He usually puts a lot of effort replying when he comes around (which must take hours) but if he misses your posts try posting again while he's active.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2013, 00:20   #17973  |  Link
secvensor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 72
turbojet
OK!
__________________
Win7x64
Core i7 920 3.5GHz
Noctua NH-D14/ArcticCooling MX-3
6(3x2)GB Transcend 1426MHz
RoyalHD (64MB)[Solo6c][JPLAY]/HD7850DC22GD5V2[EIZOT965]
Seasonic X-750
VelociRaptor WD4500HLHX/16TB_STORE
secvensor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2013, 06:39   #17974  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,859
No idea if this is what the people above are experiencing, but screenshots taken by MPC-HC's screenshot function will come out blank if smooth motion is active and the video is unscaled. Someone filed a bug about that a few weeks ago.

Last edited by cyberbeing; 11th March 2013 at 09:58.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2013, 07:29   #17975  |  Link
MSL_DK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
madshi is probably the only one that can help. He usually puts a lot of effort replying when he comes around (which must take hours) but if he misses your posts try posting again while he's active.
Yes, and very admirable and a big thanks to madshi for all the time he spends on this.
MSL_DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2013, 09:04   #17976  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,851
There is a report in the german doom9/Gleitz forum that Canopus DV AVIs (FourCC: 'CDVC', decoded by Canopus DV decoder, neither ffdshow nor lav are installed) are not played with current versions of madVR via MPC-HC 1.6.5, but it worked with a very old version (0.09, from VideoHelp archives). Converted to MS DV, playback works.

Where might be the reason, are there raw video formats not supported anymore by madVR?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2013, 09:11   #17977  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,145
Just recently tried enabling Intelligent Frame Creation on my Panasonic Plasma along with Smooth Motion with animated content, for the most part I got amazing results but there was the odd time I had artifacts of particular areas spread out across multiple frames. Madshi you own a Panasonic Plasma don't you? Is this something that could be improved upon? or are the two just not really suitable being used together?
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2013, 10:21   #17978  |  Link
pie1394
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 212
Just curious if madVR could support the option of D3DFMT_A2R10G10B10 display buffer at FSE display mode ?

According to Microsoft, such mode is only valid at FSE for a display device. I am curious if there will be any further color processing rather than LUT on it --- when the display device is RAMDAC, DP or HDMI 1.3 deep-color?
pie1394 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2013, 10:55   #17979  |  Link
secvensor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 72
http://forum.themaister.net/viewtopic.php?id=127
__________________
Win7x64
Core i7 920 3.5GHz
Noctua NH-D14/ArcticCooling MX-3
6(3x2)GB Transcend 1426MHz
RoyalHD (64MB)[Solo6c][JPLAY]/HD7850DC22GD5V2[EIZOT965]
Seasonic X-750
VelociRaptor WD4500HLHX/16TB_STORE
secvensor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2013, 17:47   #17980  |  Link
DragonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 928
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Just recently tried enabling Intelligent Frame Creation on my Panasonic Plasma along with Smooth Motion with animated content, for the most part I got amazing results but there was the odd time I had artifacts of particular areas spread out across multiple frames. Madshi you own a Panasonic Plasma don't you? Is this something that could be improved upon? or are the two just not really suitable being used together?
If you're using a TV surely you can just use the native frame rate rather than Smooth Motion? It's only really needed when the monitor's refresh rate can't be matched to the frame rate (very common for PC monitors).
__________________
HTPC Hardware: Intel Celeron G530; nVidia GT 430
HTPC Software: Windows 7; MediaPortal 1.19.0; Kodi DSPlayer 17.6; LAV Filters (DXVA2); MadVR
TV Setup: LG OLED55B7V; Onkyo TX-NR515; Minix U9-H
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.