Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st March 2013, 19:52   #17861  |  Link
MrGlasspoole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 23
What about your settings if you guys delete or not use the old folder?
MrGlasspoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 20:00   #17862  |  Link
SamKook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 212
It's all kept in the registry so it will stay even if you delete everything.
SamKook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 20:45   #17863  |  Link
AndreaMG
Registered User
 
AndreaMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Turin
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamKook View Post
It's all kept in the registry so it will stay even if you delete everything.
I've always deleted everything, with latest rev. though I lost all my settings
__________________
Raven RVZ01 * i7-4790k * 16GB RAM * Zotac GTX 970 4G * SSD 850Evo 500GB * Blu-Ray Burner Slot-In * PSU SFX 80+ Gold 450Watt * Windows 10 64bit * MPCHC+MadVR+SVP * Panasonic 50" VT30 ^^
AndreaMG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 20:52   #17864  |  Link
SamKook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 212
I think v0.86.0 had a problem saving the settings so that might be why.
SamKook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 20:59   #17865  |  Link
AndreaMG
Registered User
 
AndreaMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Turin
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamKook View Post
I realize I was clear enough, I meant going from fullscreen exclusive to not fullscreen windowed. I usually get around 20-30 dropped frames that way
I play a video and goes instantly to fullscreen and with CPU and GPU queues set to max I get 0 frame drops... Anyway the check could happen a few seconds from start if the majority of people get drop frames at the beginning.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamKook View Post
My point was that for the moment before your conciousness realize that something is wrong, the problem isn't bothering you since you're not aware of it even if it was wrong.
My point is that a vision without dropped frames is preferable than the one where dropped frames occurs. Another example: you are put in front of a plasma and you enjoys its deep blacks and high contrast, you are happy, then you watch the same content on a 4k oled and you wish you watched the entire thing with it
__________________
Raven RVZ01 * i7-4790k * 16GB RAM * Zotac GTX 970 4G * SSD 850Evo 500GB * Blu-Ray Burner Slot-In * PSU SFX 80+ Gold 450Watt * Windows 10 64bit * MPCHC+MadVR+SVP * Panasonic 50" VT30 ^^

Last edited by AndreaMG; 1st March 2013 at 21:01.
AndreaMG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 21:00   #17866  |  Link
AndreaMG
Registered User
 
AndreaMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Turin
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamKook View Post
I think v0.86.0 had a problem saving the settings so that might be why.
Thanks, as I imagined. I had an hard time putting everything the way it was
__________________
Raven RVZ01 * i7-4790k * 16GB RAM * Zotac GTX 970 4G * SSD 850Evo 500GB * Blu-Ray Burner Slot-In * PSU SFX 80+ Gold 450Watt * Windows 10 64bit * MPCHC+MadVR+SVP * Panasonic 50" VT30 ^^
AndreaMG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2013, 15:40   #17867  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 551
I just want to take this opportunity to thank madshi for this exceptional piece of software. Despite being hopeless audio/video illiterate noob, I can tell the difference between bad and good image.
I've been checking this thread from time to time for a long time, and only recently decided to see what was it all about.
The results exceeded my expectations.
EVR vs madVR
EVR vs madVR
Impressive (and that's after Imgur crippled the format to jpg).
Again, thanks a lot and keep up the good work.

Last edited by Guest; 2nd March 2013 at 15:42. Reason: 4
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2013, 20:37   #17868  |  Link
tony359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 63
Hi all,

First of all, a massive thanks for developing yCMS, it's amazing!
I am trying to load a 3dlut file into MPC-HC but I have the dreadful message "this 3DLUT file does not matche the input format required by madVR".
I have tested a bit of everything as input but with no luck.

I know I can load the values directly in madVR, was just doing some tests.

I have a professional colour meter. Using the AVS test disk, I was checking the results and I found that the grayscale after calibration reads the following x and y: 0.313 0.322. Is that the proper white point? I thought that rec 709 was 0.3127 0.3290. I'm happy with x, but what about y?
My monitor is a good one and already calibrated-ish. The original white is 0.312 0.317, not light years off.

Gamut is massively improved, my Dell is a wide-gamut and yCMS takes it back to what it's supposed to be, simply amazing.

Thanks for your help.
Below my calibration file.
Tony

# Set input format
Input_Format yRGB RGB_Video 8

# Set output format
Output_Format yRGB RGB_Video 16

Grayscale_Measurements
0 1 0.125 0.3004 0.3283
10 1 0.919 0.3068 0.3225
20 1 3.28 0.3119 0.3174
30 1 9.10 0.3126 0.3173
40 1 17.9 0.3133 0.3172
50 1 31.2 0.3133 0.3163
60 1 47 0.3148 0.3189
70 1 67.5 0.3156 0.3186
80 1 93.3 0.3148 0.3195
90 1 120.3 0.3139 0.3214
100 1 150 0.3130 0.3218

Gamut_Measurements 1

43.9 0.6751 0.3203
93.5 0.1825 0.7023
12.1 0.1477 0.0622
150.0 0.3130 0.3218

Gamma_Curve 1.0 2.2
tony359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2013, 21:47   #17869  |  Link
MSL_DK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony359 View Post
I am trying to load a 3dlut file into MPC-HC but I have the dreadful message "this 3DLUT file does not matche the input format required by madVR".
From yCMS thread 3dlut requirements

Last edited by MSL_DK; 2nd March 2013 at 21:51.
MSL_DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2013, 21:51   #17870  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreaMG View Post
Madshi,
could you please consider a function (that can be enabled or disabled) that whenever a given number of frame drops occur the OSD automatically appears? The reason is to be sure everything is going the way it should without having to manually check with ctrl+J now and then. Plus sometimes when the number of dropped frames is not massive I find difficult to be aware of the situation if not by hitting ctrl+J. Thanks!
What he said.
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2013, 22:20   #17871  |  Link
tony359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 63
Thanks MSL_DK

That explains why. I did research before asking and I could only find yRGB as a requirement.
Any ideas on why I am not reading the D65 white coordinates then?
tony359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 01:41   #17872  |  Link
hdboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-the-STORM View Post
make sure output 0-255 is set everywhere... madVR, ffdshow, LAV, whatever else you use in your setup.... also make sure you ouput 0-255 via HDMI... Instead of trying to make a custom resolution work, you can simply apply this hack http://blog.metaclassofnil.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/NV_RGBFullRangeToggle.zip (you have to reboot for the changes to have an effect)
That's what I'm doing, 0-255 all the way down the chain. I applied the patch also.

The odd part is when I turn on full screen exclusive in madvr, blacks are lighter. It's not a big deal since windowed mode works fine for me. It's just weird.
__________________
Win 7 x64, AMD Phenom II X6 1075T, nvidia 430GT, mpc-be x86
hdboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 05:12   #17873  |  Link
pie1394
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdboy View Post
That's what I'm doing, 0-255 all the way down the chain. I applied the patch also.

The odd part is when I turn on full screen exclusive in madvr, blacks are lighter. It's not a big deal since windowed mode works fine for me. It's just weird.
What kind of display do you use? LCD monitor or TV ?

Do you set all color / video settings in NVIDIA Control Panel are set to "Other applications control color settings" "With the video player settings", "RGB color space". There is something like apply colors to desktop/video/automatic...
pie1394 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 05:56   #17874  |  Link
Qaq
AV heretic
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdboy View Post
The odd part is when I turn on full screen exclusive in madvr, blacks are lighter.
Try to untick "gamma ramps" in properties - display settings. Seems like you use a custom color profile or something.
Qaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 06:55   #17875  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
By default ICC profiles are supposed to work in exclusive mode right? (with disable gamma ramps unchecked)

Also, what exactly does a 3DLUT do that an ICC profile doesn't or cannot? Is a 3DLUT supposed to work on top of an ICC profile to further correct the screen or is it supposed to work independent of the profile with the "disable gamma ramps" setting checked? Or is that setting for something else?
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 09:11   #17876  |  Link
MSL_DK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qaq View Post
Try to untick "gamma ramps" in properties - display settings. Seems like you use a custom color profile or something.
Wrong. If he does this, he makes use of ICC profiles.
MSL_DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 09:43   #17877  |  Link
Qaq
AV heretic
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSL_DK View Post
Wrong. If he does this, he makes use of ICC profiles.
I just wanted to make him understand the problem. Of course, he must use 3DLUT or whatever madVR uses to fix display colors.
Qaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 11:30   #17878  |  Link
e-t172
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdboy View Post
The odd part is when I turn on full screen exclusive in madvr, blacks are lighter. It's not a big deal since windowed mode works fine for me. It's just weird.
Go to NVIDIA Control Panel, Display, Adjust desktop colour settings, and then experiment with the option "Content type reported to the display". Indeed, the default behavior is wrong when playing HD content using DXVA or CUVID with a 16-235 device such as a HDTV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dansrfe View Post
Also, what exactly does a 3DLUT do that an ICC profile doesn't or cannot?
Technically, ICC profiles don't really have limitations, it's just the way they are applied to the video output by your operating system. ICC profile "loaders" use hardware gamma ramps (hardware CLUTs) to apply the ICC profile, which means you get a 3x1D-LUT instead of a 3D-LUT. 3x1D-LUTs are only able to correct the grayscale ramp, or in other words, the white balance (i.e. making sure grays are D65). 3D-LUTs are able to correct everything, including the gamut (hue and saturation for primaries, secondaries, and everything in between), within of course the hardware limitations of your display.

To summarize:
- 3x1D-LUT = ICC loaders = hardware CLUTs (gamma ramps) = grayscale correction only
- 3D-LUT = madVR = custom shader code = everything is corrected including gamut

Note that by "grayscale correction", I don't mean that 3x1D-LUTs are unable to correct color images. I mean that they are only able to correct in one dimension (the grayscale ramp) instead of three dimensions like a 3D-LUT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dansrfe View Post
Is a 3DLUT supposed to work on top of an ICC profile to further correct the screen or is it supposed to work independent of the profile with the "disable gamma ramps" setting checked? Or is that setting for something else?
Well, it depends on how you're doing the measurements for your 3DLUT. If you're measuring your screen with 3x1D-LUT correction already applied, then the resulting 3DLUT is meant to be used on the screen with 3x1D-LUT correction applied, and you should not tick "disable gamma ramps". If, on the other hand, you're measuring your screen without any correction, then the resulting 3DLUT is meant to be used without any previous correction, so you should tick "disable gamma ramps" to disable the hardware CLUTs while using madVR.

Last edited by e-t172; 3rd March 2013 at 11:33.
e-t172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 12:07   #17879  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
e-t172, thanks for your thorough reply.

If you don't mind me asking, what is your recommendation on whether to apply the 3D-LUT on top of the 3x1D-LUTs or independently of it? In my opinion I would apply it independently of the 3x1D-LUTs because it seems cleaner and mainly because it can be used with the "disable gamma ramps" option.

I didn't pay much attention to 3D-LUTs earlier on in madVR's development but I wonder now how it was possible to use a 3D-LUT independently of the 3x1D-LUTs without the "disable gamma ramps" option before. I guess it could only be used on top of the 3x1D-LUTs at that point in time...
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 12:08   #17880  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdboy View Post
That's what I'm doing, 0-255 all the way down the chain. I applied the patch also.

The odd part is when I turn on full screen exclusive in madvr, blacks are lighter. It's not a big deal since windowed mode works fine for me. It's just weird.
hmmm... can you try playing a 4:3 video and skipping to a black frame in exclusive mode?
when the blacks in the video and the borders are the same, then there is no problem with the decoder or any other part of your playback chain... should be another issue then...
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.