Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th May 2012, 13:10   #801  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
Autocrop is called with:
Quote:
"D:\Extras\Programs\Hybrid\mplayer.exe" -noframedrop -speed 100 -quiet "D:\Extras\Downloads\MEN_IN_BLACK_II\BDMV\STREAM\00001.m2ts" -nosound -vo null -ao null -demuxer 35 -vfm ffmpeg -nosub -fps 23.976 -frames 100 -vf cropdetect=24:2 -sstep 10
and mplayer only outputs:
Code:
[CROP] Crop area: X: 0..1919 Y: 0..1079 (-vf crop=1920:1080:0:0).
for your source, so Hybrid assumes that there is no cropping needed,... sorry, but I have no idea why this does not work for you,.. tested it with some blu-ray content I have here and cropping worked fine,..
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2012, 16:23   #802  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Selur, the thing is, I can't find what's wrong with my blurays. That's the thing. They are originals and perfectly ripped too.
Time will solve the case i guess. I tried another Bluray, same result mate. No cropping detected. But on the .mkv, perfectly done.

Except for this thing, I'm in love with the tool mate. With other encoding tools, It took like more than 24 hours to encode in Placebo, but Hybrid, maybe because of the x264 x64, only less than 12 hours.
Je suis tres content ! Thanks mate
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2012, 16:27   #803  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
I would like to help, but I'm totally confused about it, since I tried around 10 BD titles on two different machines (one win7 64bit the other winxp 32bit) both had no problem to preview&crop detect the content,.. :/
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2012, 20:55   #804  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
Hybrid rev. 2012.05.08.1:

*fixed*
  • audio: extraction audio from .avi with mplayer
  • audio: added '-strict experimantal' to the ffmpeg aac encoding calls (mac only)
  • audio: crash on rename call after reencoding/extration
  • audio: problem when fhgaacenc was enabled but not aac encoding
  • tools: delaycut version detection fixed
  • automation: autocrop and subtitle passthrough interfered,..
  • muxing: mkvmerge does not support 'iw' as language, added workaround to change 'iw' to 'he'
  • muxing: accidentally frame count made it's way into the fps options,..
  • avisynth: changing qtgmc->bob didn't change the displayer lables (encoding was fine -> just a cosmetic bug)
  • handling: handling of vfr mkv/mp4 files (remember to enable: 'Config->Automation->Matroska Settings->Scan for streched streams' and 'Config->Input settings->General settings->Always extract timecodes from mp4/mkv/ files' for vfr handling)
*added*
  • input: option to filter out unwanted content by extension (files with the specified extensions will be ignored)
  • input: drag&drop now accepts folders (in File input mode) and will also search through all sub-folder for content
*changed*
  • analysis: speed up interlaced analysis by adding lavthreads
  • package: switching to an older mplayer/mencoder build since latest builds cause problems (windows only)
-> downloads: http://www.selur.de/downloads

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 12:18   #805  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Thank you for the update Selur
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 18:22   #806  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 172
I waiting for .avi output (Dammed ffmpeg bug)
Havokdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 18:26   #807  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
me, too. All the code is still there but enabling it while the output frame rate will be would only cause to much trouble,.. (sadly no update in the bug-tracker regarding the problem: http://ffmpeg.org/trac/ffmpeg/ticket/978)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2012, 17:53   #808  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
Hybrid rev 2012.05.10.1:

*fixed*
  • audio: ac3 sample rate/channel count/bitrate combinations, before some non-valid combinations were offered.
  • analysis: automation - subtitle extraction + interlaced check could cause to Hybrid to stay grayed out
  • subs: Hybrid now automatically creates necessary mplayer/fontconfig files; otherwise subtitle preview and embedding does not work (mac only)
  • muxing: timecode handling for vfr->vfr
*changed*
  • analysis: speed up interlaced analysis by adding lavthreads
*added*
  • input: option to specify which files Hybrid will support as input (by extension)
-> downloads: http://www.selur.de/downloads

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2012, 19:13   #809  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
PM Sent
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2012, 12:25   #810  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Thanks for the updates selur,
what's the option and where to find, Output the encode in the same input directory.
I did it and but when I select another source, the output directory isn't changing but still the last output directory is seen
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2012, 12:28   #811  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
Quote:
what's the option and where to find, Output the encode in the same input directory.
Config->Path settings->Adjust output path to source path

Cu Selur

Ps.: just for the record:
I get an email notification if:
a. some one answers to this thread
or
b. I get a pm so nobody has to notify me via PM that he will post here or post here that he wrote me a pm
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2012, 12:33   #812  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
hahaha. Sorry ok. I didn't know that. Won't do it again
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2012, 12:34   #813  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
No, problem you are not the first.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2012, 19:18   #814  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Thanks Selur. The bluray support is on now. Did a awesome job on the autocrop mate
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 08:37   #815  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Abort error : C:\\users\admin\AppData\Local\Temp\2\vid.264 is too small! (byteSize : 0byte)
What's this error mate?
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 10:40   #816  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
without a debug output, hard to say, but it seems like x264 crashed and didn't create a proper output file,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 17:59   #817  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Tried the update.
And I found an interesting thing, check this :]


The Bitrate and SpeeUp aren't detected.
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 18:03   #818  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
that's normal
SpeedUp is always ? or a specific value if there is a speedUp
bitrate is only detected if MediaInfo detects it,...
---
-> does the update work or not?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 18:28   #819  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
The update didn't work.
I forgot to get the debug report though.But it's the same error. 264 is too small
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 18:36   #820  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,245
you mentioned 'The second said that there's some syntax or command error. '
What does it say exactly please copy&paste the content of the output and post it or send it to me via pm,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.