Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th May 2012, 01:12   #11141  |  Link
rsotome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
i suppose you enabled inverse telecine function?
I'm guessing that question was for me, and the answer is nope, I'm using TFF -> 29.97 & Restore -> 23.976 fps.
rsotome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 05:29   #11142  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
I am running 1.17.1.

This error keeps popping up when adding a video file.
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 05:55   #11143  |  Link
MWD1001
Registered User
 
MWD1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackinhedz View Post
Oh, and Atak, I upgraded my Q6600 to the i5...average encoding time went from 12 hours to 3 hours!!! insane.
Oh boy, now I'm jealous. I'm averaging between 12-14 hour encode times on my old clunker on 2 hour BD movies. Even when I get DE running on 3 machines the FPS is in the 4-5 range and it's still taking me 8-10 hours. I better start saving my $$$ for one of those i7 quad cores.
MWD1001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 07:58   #11144  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 246
One suggestion
Shouldn't the last chunk in each pass be smaller, at most 5000 frames, so that other servers are not idle for a lot of time?

And, I got an error which appeared when I logged on the "server" (main machine) using Remote Desktop Connection. At first I thought it was a coincidence, can someone else verify this? (or not?)

Last edited by slalom; 9th May 2012 at 10:57.
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 11:05   #11145  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Clearly th error Iam getting is because a ':' is inserted into the directory name between video name and temp.

Any reason why or how to clear it?
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 11:37   #11146  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
i don't like ghosting effect in temporal mode. experiment a little bit and you will see what i mean.

don't say that you see difference between 1 and 2 . i barelly see difference between 2 and 4
I mostly see a difference in the encoding size. A difference of 1-2 could be 500-1000MB difference in a 16x9 1080p movie. With a really grainy movie, it could be about 14GB in size with a CRF of 20 (Fargo comes to mind). With denoising around 4.5, I was able to get it to 8GB. Not a bad space savings and I find the picture quality looks much nicer then with all the grain.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 12:03   #11147  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
Quote:
Any reason why ...
show us your ripbot264.ini

Quote:
I'm using TFF -> 29.97 & Restore -> 23.976 fps.
if source is telecined (mix of interlaced and progressive frames) then you should use inverse telecine function.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th May 2012 at 12:12.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 14:23   #11148  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Ripbot.ini

Code:
[settings]
KeepJobsQueue=0
x264LowPriority=0
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 14:24   #11149  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
is this a joke? Download again with proper .ini
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 14:49   #11150  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
is this a joke? Download again with proper .ini
lamentably no joke.
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 14:52   #11151  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
correct ini looks like this
Code:
[settings]
// TEMP=uses System temp ; C , D ... uses specific partition
StoreTempFilesin=C
KeepJobsQueue=1
---------------------
DefaultProfile=[HIGH 4.0] HD . Progressive
DefaultEncodingMode=CQ
DefaultModeValue=20
---------------------
//Directory must exists!!! D:\movies\ is correct but D:\movies is incorrect!
DefaultOutputPath=desktop
---------------------
// allowed values are mp4 , mkv , bluray , mkv-divxhd
DefaultContainer=mp4
---------------------
// in GiB (1GiB=1024 MiB) , 0 = no splitting
SplitM2TS=0
---------------------
FastFirstPassin2passMode=1
---------------------
//AnyDVD DVD/HD-DVD/Blu-Ray decryptor will be automatically activated with RipBot264
ExecuteAnyDVD=0
---------------------
//Blu-ray subtitles will be converted to SUB/IDX format for .mkv container. Smaller size and better compatibility with some players.
ConvertSUPtoSUB=1
---------------------
x264LowPriority=1
---------------------
// it will use 64bit version of x264 on 64bit Windows. up to 10% faster encoding speed.
Usex264x64=1
---------------------
// Supported input formats AVI / MP4 / MKV / DVD / HD-DVD / Blu-ray
UseDistributedEncoding=1
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 15:46   #11152  |  Link
whiskey
Drunken munky
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: US, IL
Posts: 57
Hi ! Latest version getting this error after program is done gathering information about the file

Exception EConvertError in module Ripbot264.exe at 000093E2.
"is not a valid floating point value.
whiskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 15:52   #11153  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
see previous page
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 20:35   #11154  |  Link
whiskey
Drunken munky
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: US, IL
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
see previous page
I assume its all about the update from this link
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...38#post1573638

Replaced the files now im getting same error with message ending in 0000949A
whiskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 22:38   #11155  |  Link
DIEGO7-5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 92
I love this program and i have never had any issues with it. I had to learn a bit about interlaced and progressive stuff but since then, every conversion turned out great. I still would like to ask the author a question if i may. Atak - no pressure - but do you have second audio track on your to do list?
DIEGO7-5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 22:54   #11156  |  Link
MD74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
DE impressions

I thought i would share my experience with using DE. First of i like to thank Atak for enabling distributed encoding. My setup consists of 5 machines, the first one is a dual CPU Xeon x5650 @ 2.67Ghz (12cores). This box serves as the host for the main ripbot control box. it has all the files stored on it and is where i create the jobs. the 4 other boxes i have vary a bit. each box comes with dual CPU Xeon L5520 @ 2.27ghz (8cores/16HT). 3 of the boxes have 24gb ram and the other has 16gb. all are running 10k scsi drives for storage and OS is 2008r2. The result is 4 encoders able to process bluray at 70-80fps. This is faster than realtime of the movie and generally i can finish a movie in about 90 minutes in 2-pass config using 10bit profile.

The interesting part is the encoder has very similar fps when doing 2-pass encoding. I dont seem to be able to break the 80fps on pass one for bluray content. My guess is that i could be running into a bottleneck on the headend server since it has to communicate all that traffic (130mbit) between all 4 encoders. I know that people have been asking for more encoders added and Atak mentioned 8. This would basically be what i'm running now if you were to use desktop quad cores. i think anything beyond that would be pointless as the overhead required to make them work would defeat the purpose. However, i suppose if you have a bunch of dual cores it might make more sense to have more than 8 but i could also argue you need to get better machines too.

Hope this sheds some light on what it would be like to have 8 quad core desktops as a configuration.

Again, great work Atak, thanks for all the hard work and dedication to bring such a great application to us.
MD74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2012, 10:00   #11157  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
do you really have to use 2-pass mode? constant quality will be faster (1-pass).

if you have 1gbps lan then bottleneck won't occur. 100mbps is indeed to slow for your very fast pcs.

let's assume that single pc can encode at real time (24fps). bd movie bitrate is often around 30mbps.

30mbps * 4 pc = 120mbps

ups bottleneck ...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2012, 10:34   #11158  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
And, I got an error which appeared when I logged on the "server" (main machine) using Remote Desktop Connection. At first I thought it was a coincidence, can someone else verify this? (or not?)
It's not a coincidence, the error appeared again yesterday. It appears only when D.E. is used.
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2012, 10:36   #11159  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
i don't use Remote desktop
Also 'error' means nothing to me. I'm not a fortune teller...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 10th May 2012 at 10:45.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2012, 11:18   #11160  |  Link
priyank123
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Hey so did u find any solution working on that For any other uncompressed format
priyank123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.