Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th May 2012, 22:01   #11101  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
1. for 2-pass mode and if source file can be indexed by dgindex (.vob) encoding clients splits exactly at 10 min. in cq mode for higher efficiency client will split at 1 min.

2. simple copy /b 1.264+2.264 ...
corruption was caused by ffms2 decoder. my workaround is to split at key frames. new chunk will always start from i-frame instead of p,b-frame. also i had to disable multi threading decoding to avoid further problems.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th May 2012 at 14:06.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2012, 22:07   #11102  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
3. if client looses connection with server then chunk which was being encoded is discarded. status of the chunk is reset so another idle server can pick up that chunk

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th May 2012 at 14:06.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 03:08   #11103  |  Link
j6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21
I think I found a bug. I re-encoded a lot of mkv movies w/ AC3 audio to mp4 w/ 128kbps AAC audio. The ones where the source movie had 2 channel AC3, the output mp4 doesn't play audio (silent). This does not happen w/ 1.16.x version of ripbot. I wonder if this problem is related to the fhg encoder since it was not introduced until 1.17.x

Another thing I noticed is that ripbot 1.17.x doesn't seem to handle large VOBs properly. I ripped a dvd video using dvd decrypter in IFO mode, I then loaded the single large VOB in ripbot and the duration is incorrect. If I enable 1 GB file splitting then load in ripbot then the duration is correct. However, I can load the single large VOB in ripbot 1.16.x and it has the correct duration.
j6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 05:53   #11104  |  Link
MWD1001
Registered User
 
MWD1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
I can't get distributed encoding to work when re-encoding audio. For some reason DE only works when I copy the original audio stream. When I want to re-encode audio (say to Aften 5.1 640k) the main RipBot interface goes to work on the audio encode but then when it gets to the video part of the job it fails and says job complete. When I change the audio to copy stream then Distributed Encoding on the video works. Does DE not re-encode audio?

BTW....(very very) long time user of RipBot and lurker of this forum and this particular thread. Often times I forget to say thank you to Atak for all his hard work developing and supporting this wonderful tool. So, my sincere thanks Atak.

Last edited by MWD1001; 6th May 2012 at 05:57.
MWD1001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 06:19   #11105  |  Link
Trayman
Registered User
 
Trayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 63
Hey atak,

Found another case of strange vob structure. The nordic release of Hard Candy from 2005.
Ripbot gets stuck on indexen the video (DGIndex) and just sits there no info in the logs. This is with the latest version of RipBot. So i decided to try the first 1.17.1 release and as i figured it gave me five vobs instead of one so dgindex threw a Hide error like it should.

So i tried copy /b manually and the loaded it into dgindex and got this error: No data. Check your PIDS.
I will investigate further to see what's going on with this one.

Update1.

When running DGindex on the original VOBS it generates the same error as above. This error seems to have something to do with mpg headers. Will try to correct these and see what happens.

Update2.

I checked VTS_01_1.VOB with ReStream and it seems that the header is missing in the file. Then I opened VTS_01_2.VOB and it held the resolution framerate and so on. This seems to be another weak attempt do hinder people from ripping their dvds. Will let you know if i find a work around.

Update3.

I tried indexing it from VTS_01_0.VOB with dgindex and it went smothly except that it found some errors wich it corrected. I tried the same with Ripbot but it discarded the VTS_01_0.VOB in the join so it still didn't work.

Atak could you please add a exception in ripbot so it catches the No Data. Check Your PIDS. exception from DGindex.

Will continue to try to find a cure for this problem.

//Trayman

Last edited by Trayman; 6th May 2012 at 07:33.
Trayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 09:33   #11106  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
MWD1001
when you get that all jobs complete message go to jobx folder and send me all files in that directory. except large files like .mkv , audio , subtitles. use www.mediafire.com
and don't forget about log file from logs folder

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th May 2012 at 09:48.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 09:54   #11107  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
j6
after encoding go to logs folder and show me content of logx.txt
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 13:55   #11108  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
Quote:
Another thing I noticed is that ripbot 1.17.x doesn't seem to handle large VOBs properly. I ripped a dvd video using dvd decrypter in IFO mode, I then loaded the single large VOB in ripbot and the duration is incorrect. If I enable 1 GB file splitting then load in ripbot then the duration is correct. However, I can load the single large VOB in ripbot 1.16.x and it has the correct duration.
works well on my machine
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 16:20   #11109  |  Link
j6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21
Did you rip the VOB in dvd decrypter IFO mode? Maybe it's a dvd decrypter problem. But then again the VOB had correct duration on ripbot 1.16.5. In 1.17.1 the VOB was about 35% off in duration. This happened with 2 different NTSC DVD's I tried.
j6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 16:24   #11110  |  Link
j6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21
I attached the log file you asked for. I cut a small section of an mkv movie (AVC video and 2ch AC3 audio) to test. The output mp4 has silent audio.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Job1_log.txt (4.7 KB, 6 views)
j6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 17:50   #11111  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by j6 View Post
Did you rip the VOB in dvd decrypter IFO mode? Maybe it's a dvd decrypter problem. But then again the VOB had correct duration on ripbot 1.16.5. In 1.17.1 the VOB was about 35% off in duration. This happened with 2 different NTSC DVD's I tried.
yep. ifo mode without spliting.

did you update ripbot (2012-05-05)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th May 2012 at 18:00.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 20:09   #11112  |  Link
j6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21
I did the update just now and now the duration is correct on the large VOBs. Didn't know the update was going to address this problem. Thanks.

Now regarding the silent audio problem. Another strange thing I just found is that with the source mkv movies I previously mentioned, mediainfo and media player classic reports the audio as 2ch AC3 stereo but I suspect that they are actually 6ch. When I load them in VLC media player and check the codec info the audio shows up as 6ch AC3.
j6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 21:12   #11113  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
send me 50 mb sample to www.mediafire.com

btw. i suspect that audio is a mix of 2ch and 6ch. this is very common while recording from digital tv. commercials are mostly encoded in 2.0 but movies are in 5.1. number of channels must be constant otherwise strange things may happen. your case for example.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th May 2012 at 21:25.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 22:44   #11114  |  Link
j6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21
here you go: http://www.mediafire.com/?2pzccxmzpczkxmw
j6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 05:33   #11115  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Hi Atak.
I just wanted to say that the new, newer, version is working great. The 10bit profile seems to give more consistent results. What I mean by that is certain files compress really easily and other don't like to be compressed much at all. Seems less of an issue with the 10bit profile. Bottom line is I'm getting 'perfect' 720p at just the slow setting where I needed very slow to get the same results. I may have to reecode some of other files that I could not get small enough.

So thanks for giving me something I didn't even know I needed.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 09:08   #11116  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
atheme papers say that 10 bit can improve quality even up to 20 percent . you may also try default profile instead of slow.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 11:38   #11117  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
This is exactly what I was suspecting. Few audio frames at the begining are 2ch but rest is 6ch.

here what you need to do in order to fix that

1) use delaycut to remove 50ms at the begining
2) load fixed .ac3 in ripbot264
3) apply audio delay for a/v sync (250 ms seems to be correct)


Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 7th May 2012 at 11:40.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 13:20   #11118  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 246
How can I enable this 10 bit feature?
Why is the audio language set to "und" instead of "Eng" when it is set English in the movie?

I started using D.E. today and this came up twice (4 videos loaded, 1 video to go)

slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 13:22   #11119  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...11#post1573111

don't forget to re-create job.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2012, 13:31   #11120  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 246
Can you explain that to me, please?
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.