Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > Forum / Site Suggestions & Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th February 2012, 20:39   #1  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,411
[SOLVED] Cannot use an avatar --- why ???

Quote:
Note: The maximum size of your custom image is 70 by 70 pixels or 19.5 KB (whichever is smaller).
However vBulletin keeps saying "Invalid File" to a 2KB, 70x70 .JPG file

Last edited by Midzuki; 20th May 2012 at 12:06. Reason: case solved :-)
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2012, 22:55   #2  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,161
Dont know for sure, but I've had similar problems with general jpg's, I think as
afterthought that I perhaps saved BMP's as RGB32 rather than RGB24, and
then jpg'ed them, perhaps that is what is upsetting the site.

EDIT: Dont like alpha channel.

EDIT: I tried with jpg's created with about 5 different programs including
MS Office Picture Editor, all same result, but all from same bmp's, so would
seem to be problem with the bmp rather than the jpg creation.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but are any of them infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 27th February 2012 at 03:24.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 04:33   #3  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,411
Thanks for the attention.

FWIW, except for my "square" button-bar for MPC-HC, I have never used nor created 32-bit BMPs, and afaik lossy-JPG does not support 32-bit colors anyway

Let's hope Swede and/or Doom9 himself chime in soon.

Last edited by Midzuki; 27th February 2012 at 04:36.
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 11:34   #4  |  Link
J_Darnley
Registered User
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 959
You could try posting a link to the one you want to use. I am under the impression that pngs are supported too. Did you try the "URL on another website" option?
__________________
x264 log explained || x264 deblocking how-to
preset -> tune -> user set options -> fast first pass -> profile -> level
Doom10 - Of course it's better, it's one more.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 14:07   #5  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,411
Apologies for the long delay , and thanks for the suggestion anyway.

The fact is, I have already had three avatar pics hosted on doom9.org itself, and I just don't understand why I can't do that anymore.

Besides, I've also suggested a simple solution for the "Skype.member.status.picture" annoyance, but it went completely ignored -.-

Last edited by Midzuki; 9th March 2012 at 05:49. Reason: correct myself
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 15:51   #6  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,161
Daft suggestion, try 68x68, perhaps the logic is actually <70 rather than <=70.
You are not the only one that has experienced this problem.

EDIT: you could also do as J_Darnley suggests and put up a link to file for examination,
and/or try to use it from eg PhotoBucket.com
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but are any of them infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 1st March 2012 at 15:54.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 20:07   #7  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Daft suggestion, try 68x68, perhaps the logic is actually <70 rather than <=70.
Incorrect. The actual logic is,
« error messages quite often do not mean what they say. »

Quote:
vBulletin message:

Invalid file.
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 15:06   #8  |  Link
Gargamel
Registered User
 
Gargamel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bretagne, France
Posts: 47
The same little problem here...
Unable to upload my 70x70 or 68x68 picture (JPG or PNG), neither from my PC nor from another website (ImageShack).
All my files are "invalid", but I don't understand why.
As a test, I copied some avatars from the forum to my desk, and renamed them. Very funny, all these JPG or PNG are now "invalid files" as well... ;-))

Last edited by Gargamel; 2nd March 2012 at 15:17.
Gargamel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 10:01   #9  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
I have the same problem too.
My new avatar picture (jpg or png) 68x63 size won't load. (Invalid file)
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2012, 20:56   #10  |  Link
Amour
Registered User
 
Amour's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: France
Posts: 192
I'm unable to choose this file as avatar:


I tried to make it 60x60, not transparent, .png, .jpg, .gif, from computer, from url, ... no luck at all.
__________________
Mystérieuse Amour

Last edited by Amour; 5th May 2012 at 21:00.
Amour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2012, 21:09   #11  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amour View Post
I'm unable to choose this file as avatar:


I tried to make it 60x60, not transparent, .png, .jpg, .gif, from computer, from url, ... no luck at all.
Try this 70x70 version: -
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 02:18   #12  |  Link
Amour
Registered User
 
Amour's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: France
Posts: 192
Still "Invalid File". I'm thinking it's an issue with doom9.org, not with the pictures.
__________________
Mystérieuse Amour

Last edited by Amour; 6th May 2012 at 02:22.
Amour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2012, 06:13   #13  |  Link
upyzl
zj262144
 
upyzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 105
same issue for me

Now it works
__________________
MPC-HC 1.7.8 / LAV Filters 0.64+ (tMod) / XySubFilter 3.1.0.705 / madVR 0.87.14

Direct264 Mod (src & win32 builds): code.google.com/p/direct264umod (maybe outdated)

Last edited by upyzl; 21st May 2012 at 06:10.
upyzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2012, 01:31   #14  |  Link
Amour
Registered User
 
Amour's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: France
Posts: 192
I messaged an administrator of doom9 about it, Swede, but I didn't get reply.
__________________
Mystérieuse Amour
Amour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2012, 04:54   #15  |  Link
Swede
Deputy
 
Swede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sthlm, Sweden
Posts: 1,403
Been busy IRL but give it another try, I've reinstalled some packages that didn't make it through the latest Fedora update.
Swede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2012, 08:27   #16  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swede View Post
Been busy IRL but give it another try, I've reinstalled some packages that didn't make it through the latest Fedora update.
Thanks! It worked for me!
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2012, 12:05   #17  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,411
@ Swede: many many , now the shisutemu is working as it should
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2012, 14:36   #18  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,216
Jeez... There are new avatars everywhere!
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2012, 21:33   #19  |  Link
cweb
Registered User
 
cweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pandorica
Posts: 527
Thank you very much Swede.. This was really great news.
__________________
PC specs for bug reports: Athlon 64-bit Phenom II X6 2.8Ghz Win7/Linux PCI express NVIDIA GTX 285 graphics card
http://twitter.com/cwebdesign
cweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2012, 10:44   #20  |  Link
Amour
Registered User
 
Amour's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: France
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swede View Post
Been busy IRL but give it another try, I've reinstalled some packages that didn't make it through the latest Fedora update.
Finally.
It works!
Thanks a lot.
__________________
Mystérieuse Amour
Amour is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.